Paul Walker

Biography

Paul William Walker was born on September 12, 1973 in Glendale, California, and tragecally killed in a car crash 11/30/2013. A native of Southern California, Paul grew up active in sports like soccer and surfing, with brothers Cody and Caleb and sisters Ashlie and Amie. His mother was a model, which lead to Paul modeling and acting as a young child. Some of his early TV work includes episodes of "Charles in Charge", "Highway to Heaven", "Who's the Boss?", and "Diff'rent Strokes". In 1986, Paul starred in the horror spoof Monster in the Closet and was featured on the TV series "Throb" (1986-87). After finishing Village Christian High School in Sun Valley, Paul attended several community colleges and at first majored in Marine Biology. However, his early taste of acting came back with a vengeance and Paul decided to pursue an acting career. With experience in modeling, a number of television guest spots, Paul joined the cast of "The Young & The Restless" as Brandon Collins for a 2-year stint. He was young, making money and starring in the top rated soap opera on television. Paul started spending more money than he had and after the job ended, he tried attending Santa Barbara City College to work towards a Marine Biology degree. With encouragement from friends and an old casting agent who remembered him as a child, he decided to try his luck once more with acting shortly after returning from College.he starred in Meet the Deedles, a campy, silly but surprisingly fun film which failed to garner much attention. However, lack of attention would not be a problem for Paul Walker for long. With Pleasantville, he appeared in his first hit. As the town stud(a la 1950s) who more than meets his match in modern day Reese Witherspoon, he was one of the most memorable characters of the film. Roles in the teen hits Varsity Blues, She's All and The Skulls That have cemented Walker's continued rise to celebrity. He was chosen to be one of the young stars featured on the cover of Vanity Fair's annual Hollywood issue in April 2000. While the other stars on the cover, brooded and tried their best to look sexy and serious, Paul smiled brightly and showed why he is not part of the norm. This is one young actor who certainly stands apart from the rest of the crowd, not only with his talent but with his attitude. The Dallas Morning News commented in March of 2000 that, "Paul is one of the rarest birds in Hollywood- a pretension free movie star." The latest blockbuster hit The Fast and The Furious has raised his stardom to an even higher level. Filmography 1986 - Monster in the Closet 1987 - Programmed to Kill 1994 - Tammy and the T-Rex 1998 - Meet the Deedels 1998 - Pleasantville 1999 - Brokedown Palace 1999 - Varsity Blues 1999 - She's all That 2000 - The Skulls 2001 - The Fast and the Furious 2001 - Joy Ride 2002 - Life Makes Sense If You're Famous 2003 - 2 Fast 2 Furious 2003 - Timeline 2004 - Noël 2005 - Into the Blue 2005 - Running Scared 2006 - Eight Below 2006 - Flags of our Fathers 2007 - The Death and Life of Bobby Z 2008 - The Lazarus Project 2009 - Fast & Furious 2010 - Takers 2011 - Fast Five 2013 - Fast and the furious 6

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Paul William Walker IV

Birth Place

Glendale, California, USA

Birth Date

9/12/1973

Death Date

11/30/2013
Known For
Movie Poster

2 Fast 2 Furious

Brian O'Conner

Movie Poster

The Fast and the Furious

Brian O'Conner

Movie Poster

Fast Five

Brian O'Conner

Movie Poster

Furious Seven

Brian O'Conner

Movie Poster

Fast & Furious

Brian O'Conner

Movie Poster

Eight Below

Jerry Shepard

Movie Poster

Running Scared

Joey Gazelle

Movie Poster

Timeline

Chris Johnston

Movie Poster

Vehicle 19

Michael Woods

Movie Poster

Bobby Z

Tim Kearney

Starring In
Movie Poster

Fast X

Brian O'Conner (archive footage)

Movie Poster

I Am Paul Walker

Himself (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Furious Seven

Brian O'Conner

Movie Poster

Brick Mansions

Damien Collier

Movie Poster

Hours

Nolan Hayes

Movie Poster

Hustlers

Raw Dog

Movie Poster

Fast & Furious 6

Brian O'Conner

Movie Poster

Vehicle 19

Michael Woods

Movie Poster

Fast Five

Brian O'Conner

Movie Poster

Takers

John Rahway

Movie Poster

Fast & Furious

Brian O'Conner

Movie Poster

The Lazarus Project

Ben Garvey

Movie Poster

Bobby Z

Tim Kearney

Movie Poster

American Breakdown - Lebe und Lerne

Mickey

Movie Poster

Flags Of Our Fathers

Hank Hansen

Movie Poster

Running Scared

Joey Gazelle

Movie Poster

Eight Below

Jerry Shepard

Movie Poster

Into the Blue

Jared

Movie Poster

Noel

Mike Riley

Movie Poster

Timeline

Chris Johnston

Movie Poster

2 Fast 2 Furious

Brian O'Conner

Movie Poster

Turbo Charged Prelude to 2 Fast 2 Furious

Brian O'Conner

Movie Poster

Joy Ride

Lewis

Movie Poster

The Fast and the Furious

Brian O'Conner

Movie Poster

The Skulls

Caleb Mandrake

Movie Poster

Brokedown Palace

Jason (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Varsity Blues

Lance Harbor

Movie Poster

She's All That

Dean Sampson

Movie Poster

Pleasantville

Skip Martin

Movie Poster

Joyride

Lewis Thomas

Movie Poster

Tammy and the T-Rex

Michael

Movie Poster

Programmed to Kill

Jason (as Paul W. Walker)

Movie Poster

Highway to Heaven - Season Three

Todd Bryant / ... (3 episodes, 1985-1986)

Movie Poster

Rumpelstilzchen

Rumpelstilzchen

MobileIcon
app store google play