Ken Takakura

Biography

Born 16. Februar 1931 in Nakama Ken Takakura is a Japanese actor best known for his brooding style and the stoic, honorable presence he brings to his roles. Known as the "Clint Eastwood" of Japan, Takakura gained his streetwise swagger and tough guy persona watching yakuza turf battles over the lucrative black market and racketeering in postwar Fukuoka.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Goichi Oda

Birth Place

Nakama, Fukuoka, Japan

Birth Date

2/16/1931

Death Date

11/10/2014
Known For
Movie Poster

Black Rain

Masahiro

Movie Poster

Mr. Baseball

Uchiyama

Movie Poster

Bullet Train

Tetsuo Okita

Movie Poster

Brutal Tales of Chivalry

Seiji Terajima

Movie Poster

Riding Alone for Thousands of Miles

Gou-ichi Takata

Movie Poster

The Yellow Handkerchief

Yûsaku Shima

Movie Poster

Golgo 13

Duke Togo / Golgo 13

Movie Poster

Miyamoto Musashi V: Duel at Ganryu Island

Sasaki Kojiro

Movie Poster

Antarctica

Akira Ushioda

Movie Poster

Red Peony Gambler

Shogo Hanaoka

Starring In
Movie Poster

Riding Alone for Thousands of Miles

Gou-ichi Takata

Movie Poster

Poppoya Railroad Man

Otomatsu Sato

Movie Poster

Mr. Baseball

Uchiyama

Movie Poster

Black Rain

Masahiro

Movie Poster

Antarctica

Akira Ushioda

Movie Poster

Never Give Up

Takeshi Ajisawa

Movie Poster

The Yellow Handkerchief

Yûsaku Shima

Movie Poster

The Dangerous Chase

Morioka

Movie Poster

Bullet Train

Tetsuo Okita

Movie Poster

The Yakuza

Tanaka Ken (as Takakura Ken)

Movie Poster

Golgo 13

Duke Togo / Golgo 13

Movie Poster

Too Late The Hero

Maj. Yamaguchi

Movie Poster

Lady Yakuza: Le jeu des fleurs

Shogo Hanaoka

Movie Poster

Red Peony Gambler 2

Movie Poster

Red Peony Gambler

Shogo Hanaoka

Movie Poster

Âa dôki no sakura

First Lieutenant Kenmochi

Movie Poster

A Fugitive from the Past

Ajimura

Movie Poster

Miyamoto Musashi V: Duel at Ganryu Island

Sasaki Kojiro

Movie Poster

Brutal Tales of Chivalry

Seiji Terajima

Movie Poster

Walls of Abashiri Prison

Shinichi Tsukibana

Movie Poster

Miyamoto Musashi IV: Duel at Ichijyo-ji Temple

Sasaki Kojiro

Movie Poster

Miyamoto Musashi III: Birth of the Nito-ryu Style

Sasaki Kojiro

MobileIcon
app store google play