Richard Cordery

Biography

Richard Cordery is a character actor of film, television, and stage. Career Film and television Some of his television credits include Doc Martin as Dennis Dodds, Whitechapel as George Collier, Garrow's Law as Sir Sampson Wright,[citation needed] and Midsomer Murders as Dr John Cole. He played the Duc De Raguse in the 2012 film Les Misérables.[citation needed] In the 2013 film About Time, Cordery played Uncle D, the "sweet but mentally-challenged" uncle of the protagonist Tim. Theatre Much of Cordery's acting career has been in theatre. His body of work includes many Shakespeare performances, such as the tragedy Romeo and Juliet (1997), the trilogy Henry VI (2000), the drama Richard III (2001), the tragedy Macbeth (2004), and the comedy The Winter's Tale. In 2002, Cordery played Menenius in a Swan Theatre adaptation of the Shakespeare play Coriolanus. Later that year, he appeared as Falstaff in another Shakespeare play, The Merry Wives of Windsor. Cordery portrayed the steward Malvolio in a 2005 production of Twelfth Night at the Royal Shakespeare Theatre. In 2008, he played Russell Blackborough in the play Waste at the Almeida Theater and the following year he appeared in the musical Spring Awakening at the Lyric Theatre. Cordery appeared as Canon Chasuble in a 2011 production of The Importance of Being Earnest at the Rose Theatre, Kingston. The Daily Telegraph praised the actor for giving a "performance of comic bliss as the amorous and sententious Canon Chasuble, baffled by each new turn of events while supporting his prodigious bulk on a surprisingly nifty pair of pins. Personal life Cordery is a former teacher who once taught in an inner-London secondary school.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Richard Anthony Cordery

Birth Date

7/19/1950
Known For
Movie Poster

Madame Bovary

L'Abbe Bournisien

Movie Poster

Life of Shakespeare

Henry Condell (6 episodes, 1978)

Movie Poster

Social Suicide

Laurence Emerson

Movie Poster

Mum's List

Bob

Movie Poster

London's Burning

Registrar

Movie Poster

Breaking the Bank

Bournville

Movie Poster

Up Pompeii

Centurian (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Roald Dahl's Esio Trot

Mr. Pringle

Movie Poster

Judy

Louis B. Mayer

Movie Poster

Glorious 39

Vet

Starring In
Movie Poster

Judy

Louis B. Mayer

Movie Poster

The Wife

Hal Bowman

Movie Poster

Dragonheart: Battle for the Heartfire

Earl Robert

Movie Poster

Mum's List

Bob

Movie Poster

Roald Dahl's Esio Trot

Mr. Pringle

Movie Poster

Social Suicide

Laurence Emerson

Movie Poster

Mr. Turner

Dinner Guest

Movie Poster

Madame Bovary

L'Abbe Bournisien

Movie Poster

Breaking the Bank

Bournville

Movie Poster

About Time

Uncle D

Movie Poster

Glorious 39

Vet

Movie Poster

Lorenzo's Oil

Suddaby's Senior Manager

Movie Poster

London's Burning

Registrar

Movie Poster

Life of Shakespeare

Henry Condell (6 episodes, 1978)

Movie Poster

Up Pompeii

Centurian (uncredited)

MobileIcon
app store google play