John Musker

Biography

Date of Birth 8 November 1953, Chicago, Illinois, USA Trade Mark Moustache John Musker (born November 8, 1953) is an American animation director. Musker is one half of America's leading contemporary animation team with Ron Clements. He first met Clements during the production of The Fox and the Hound (1981), where he worked as a character animator under Clements. Musker later worked with Clements again on the ambitious animated flop The Black Cauldron (1985). In 1986 he made his directorial debut with Clements and two other collaborators on the feature The Great Mouse Detective. Together, Musker and Clements wrote and directed The Little Mermaid (1989), a touching retelling of the Hans Christian Andersen tale. With Oscar-winning songs by Alan Menken and Howard Ashman, the film was a huge success, bringing back critical and commercial clout for feature animation. Later on, the two wrote, directed, and produced Aladdin (1992), which was an even larger success. They also directed Hercules (1997), which was not as successful as the previous two films but was still quite profitable. Their next directorial collaboration would be the sci-fi Treasure Planet (2002), which was a critical success, but a box office flop. The film lacked the songs and colorful characters which were crucial to the success of Aladdin and The Little Mermaid although the film was nominated an Academy Award for Best Animated Feature. However, after Disney's acquisition of Pixar in early 2006, the studio has rekindled interest towards 2-D animation thanks to new leaders John Lasseter and Ed Catmull. A new 2-D animated feature, The Princess and the Frog, was released in 2009, with Musker and Clements directing and Randy Newman handling the music. The film returns to the Broadway-style musical, like Aladdin, The Little Mermaid and other successful Disney animated films of the late '80s and early '90s. Trivia Went to college with Tim Burton, John Lasseter, and Brad Bird. Co-directs with Ron Clements. Where Are They Now (September 2007) Attended the "Disney Heroes of Imagination" Tribute to artists Mel Shaw, Joe Grant, Walt Stanchfield, and Rowland Wilson at the Van Eaton Galleries on September 15th.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

ohn Edward Musker

Birth Place

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Birth Date

11/8/1953
Known For
Movie Poster

Disney's Animation Magic: Treasure Planet

Himself - Director

Movie Poster

Pencils vs Pixels

Self

Movie Poster

Howard

Self

Movie Poster

Waking Sleeping Beauty

Himself (archive footage)

Movie Poster

The Princess and the Frog

(voice)

Starring In
Movie Poster

Pencils vs Pixels

Self

Movie Poster

Howard

Self

Movie Poster

The Princess and the Frog

(voice)

Movie Poster

Waking Sleeping Beauty

Himself (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Disney's Animation Magic: Treasure Planet

Himself - Director

MobileIcon
app store google play