Michelle Yeoh

Biography

Date of Birth 6 August 1962, Ipoh, Perak, Malaysia Birth Name Yeoh Chu-Kheng Height 5' 4" (1.63 m) Dato' Michelle Yeoh Choo-Kheng is a Award-nominated actress and dancer, well known for performing her own stunts in the action films that brought her to fame in the early 1990s. Born in Ipoh, Malaysia to a Han Chinese family, she is based in Hong Kong and was chosen by People magazine as one of the 50 Most Beautiful People in the World in 1997. She is best known in the Western world for her roles in the 1997 James Bond film Tomorrow Never Dies, playing Wai Lin, and the multiple Academy Award-winning Chinese action film Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, for which she was nominated the BAFTA for "Best Actress". In 2008, the film critic website Rotten Tomatoes ranked her the greatest action heroine of all time.[1] She is credited as Michelle Khan in some of her earlier films.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Michelle Choo-Kheng Yeoh

Birth Place

Ipoh, Malaisie

Birth Date

8/6/1962
Known For
Movie Poster

Babylon A.D.

Sister Rebeka

Movie Poster

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Evelyn Wang

Movie Poster

Mechanic:: Resurrection

Mai

Movie Poster

Sunshine

Corazon

Movie Poster

Supercop

Insp. Jessica Yang - Director of INTERPOL (as Michelle Khan)

Movie Poster

Boss Level

Dai Feng

Movie Poster

The Lady

Aung San Suu Kyi

Movie Poster

Reign of Assassins

Zeng Jing

Movie Poster

Tai Chi Master

Siu Lin

Movie Poster

True Legend

Sister Yu

Starring In
Movie Poster

Wicked

Madame Morrible

Movie Poster

Tiger's Apprentice

Mrs. Lee (voice)

Movie Poster

A Haunting in Venice

Mrs. Reynolds

Movie Poster

Transformers: Rise of the Beasts

Airazor (voice)

Movie Poster

The School for Good and Evil

Professeur Anemone

Movie Poster

Paws of Fury: The Legend of Hank

Yuki (voice)

Movie Poster

Everything Everywhere All at Once

Evelyn Wang

Movie Poster

Minions: The Rise of Gru

Master Chow (voice)

Movie Poster

Gunpowder Milkshake

Florence

Movie Poster

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

Ying Nan

Movie Poster

Boss Level

Dai Feng

Movie Poster

Last Christmas

Santa

Movie Poster

Master Z: The Ip Man Legacy

Tso Ngan Kwan

Movie Poster

Crazy Rich Asians

Eleanor Young

Movie Poster

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

Aleta Ogord

Movie Poster

Morgan

Dr. Lui Cheng

Movie Poster

Mechanic:: Resurrection

Mai

Movie Poster

Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon: Sword of Destiny

Yu Shu Lien

Movie Poster

Marco Polo: One Hundred Eyes

Lotus

Movie Poster

The Lady

Aung San Suu Kyi

Movie Poster

Kung Fu Panda 2

Soothsayer (voice)

Movie Poster

Fucking Kassovitz

Self

Movie Poster

Rose, c'est Paris

Herself

Movie Poster

True Legend

Sister Yu

Movie Poster

Reign of Assassins

Zeng Jing

Movie Poster

Babylon A.D.

Sister Rebeka

Movie Poster

The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor

Zi Yuan

Movie Poster

The Children of the Silk Road

Mrs. Wang

Movie Poster

Sunshine

Corazon

Movie Poster

Far North

Saiva

Movie Poster

Fearless

Miss Yang (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Memoirs of a Geisha

Mameha

Movie Poster

Silver Hawk

Lulu Wong

Movie Poster

Bond Girls Are Forever

Herself

Movie Poster

Best Ever Bond

Herself (archive footage) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Touch

Pak Yin Fay

Movie Poster

Oscarverleihung 2001

Herself - Co-Presenter: Best Visual Effects

Movie Poster

Flix Mix - Ultimate Fights

Yu Sau Lien (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon) (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon

Yu Shu Lien

Movie Poster

Moonlight Express

Michelle

Movie Poster

Jackie Chan: My Story

Self

Movie Poster

Tomorrow Never Dies

Wai Lin

Movie Poster

The Soong Sisters

Soong Ai-ling / Madam Kung (as Michelle Khan)

Movie Poster

The Stunt Woman

Ah Kam

Movie Poster

Wing Chun

Yim Wing Chun

Movie Poster

Wonder Seven

Ying

Movie Poster

Tai Chi Master

Siu Lin

Movie Poster

Supercop

Jessica Yang

Movie Poster

東方三俠

Ching / Invisible Woman / Number 3 (as Michelle Khan)

Movie Poster

Heroic Trio 2: Executioners

Ching / San / Carol

Movie Poster

Butterfly Swords

Lady Ko

Movie Poster

Supercop

Insp. Jessica Yang - Director of INTERPOL (as Michelle Khan)

Movie Poster

Dynamite Fighters

Fok Ming-Ming

Movie Poster

Police en Alerte

Michelle Yeung Ling

Movie Poster

Royal Warriors

Michelle Yip, HK CID (as Michelle Khan)

Movie Poster

Yes, Madam!

Inspector Ng

Movie Poster

Twinkle Twinkle Lucky Stars

Judo Instructor

MobileIcon
app store google play