Ezra Miller

Biography

Date of Birth September 1993, Hoboken, New Jersey, USA Height 5' 11" (1.80 m) Trivia Was considered one of the 55 faces of the future by Nylon Magazine's Young Hollywood Issue. He dropped out of school (The Hudson School) at the age of 16, after beginning his film acting career with Afterschool (2008). Trained as an opera singer at a young age. Personal Quotes [on We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011)] My agent sent me the script and I went into a sort of wrathful, thirsting pursuit. I immediately became ravenous, and I just started pursuing it like a stalker. [on We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011)] If there's one ambiguity that I feel comfortable clearing up, it's that I never for a second was thinking about how to portray someone innately evil. [discussing his sexuality in a 2012 "Out" Magazine interview] I'm queer. I have a lot of really wonderful friends who are of very different sexes and genders. I am very much in love with no one in particular. I've been trying to figure out relationships, you know? I don't know if it's responsible for kids of my age to be so aggressively pursuing monogamous binds, because I don't think we're ready for them. The romanticism within our culture dictates that that's what you're supposed to be looking for. Then [when] we find what we think is love--even if it is love--we do not yet have the tools. I do feel that it's possible to be at this age unintentionally hurtful, just by being irresponsible--which is fine. I'm super down with being irresponsible. I'm just trying to make sure my lack of responsibility no longer hurts people. That's where I'm at in the boyfriend/girlfriend/zefriend type of question.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Ezra Matthew Miller

Birth Place

Hoboken, New Jersey, USA

Birth Date

9/30/1992
Known For
Movie Poster

Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald

Credence Barebone

Movie Poster

The Flash

Barry Allen / The Flash

Movie Poster

We Need To Talk About Kevin

Kevin, Teenager

Movie Poster

Another Happy Day

Elliot

Movie Poster

Daliland

Young Dali

Movie Poster

Beware the Gonzo

Eddie 'Gonzo' Gilman

Movie Poster

Asking for It

Mark Vanderhill

Movie Poster

Justice League

The Flash / Barry Allen

Movie Poster

City Island

Vince Jr.

Movie Poster

Afterschool

Robert

Starring In
Movie Poster

The Flash

Barry Allen / The Flash

Movie Poster

Daliland

Young Dali

Movie Poster

Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore

Credence Barebone

Movie Poster

Asking for It

Mark Vanderhill

Movie Poster

Zack Snyder's Justice League

The Flash / Barry Allen

Movie Poster

Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald

Credence Barebone

Movie Poster

Justice League

The Flash / Barry Allen

Movie Poster

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Credence Barebone

Movie Poster

Suicide Squad

The Flash

Movie Poster

Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice

The Flash

Movie Poster

Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice Ultimate Edition

Barry Allen / The Flash

Movie Poster

Trainwreck

Donald

Movie Poster

The Stanford Prison Experiment

Daniel Culp / 8612

Movie Poster

Madame Bovary

Leon Dupuis

Movie Poster

The Perks of Being a Wallflower

Patrick

Movie Poster

We Need To Talk About Kevin

Kevin, Teenager

Movie Poster

Another Happy Day

Elliot

Movie Poster

Beware the Gonzo

Eddie 'Gonzo' Gilman

Movie Poster

Every Day

Jonah

Movie Poster

City Island

Vince Jr.

Movie Poster

Afterschool

Robert

MobileIcon
app store google play