Stana Katic

Biography

Date of Birth 26 April 1978, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada Birth Name Stana Jacqueline Katic Height 5' 9" (1.75 m) Mini Biography Stana Katic (; born April 26, 1978) is a film and television actress. She is best known for her portrayal of Detective Kate Beckett in ABC's Castle. Early life Katic was born in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada to a Serbian father and Croatian mother, who both immigrated from Croatia. Her father is from Vrlika, and her mother is from the surrounding area of Sinj. Katic later moved with her family to Aurora, Illinois. She spent the following years moving back and forth between Canada and the United States. After graduating from West Aurora High School in 1996, she studied acting at Chicago's Goodman School of Drama. She has four brothers and one sister. In addition to English, she speaks Croatian, Serbian, Slovene, French and Italian. Career Katic played the character of Hana Gitelman in Heroes, Collette Stenger in 24 's season 5, and Jenny in the Morgan Freeman-starring film Feast of Love. She also played Morgenstern in Frank Miller's film The Spirit, Corrine Veneau in the Bond movie Quantum of Solace (though she was originally up for the role of Strawberry Fields in the film), and Simone Renoir in the third installment of The Librarian franchise, The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice. In August 2008, ABC announced acquisition of the television series Castle, starring Katic as Kate Beckett and Nathan Fillion as Rick Castle. In 2008, Katic established her own production company, Sine Timore Productions, which in Latin means "without fear." In the summer of 2010 Katic filmed For Lovers Only with the Polish brothers in France and The Double with Richard Gere. At the 3rd annual Shorty Awards held on March 28, 2011, she won the actress category. In May 2011, she won the Most Glamourous Actress online ballot for the Monte-Carlo Television Festival. She received 17.3% of the 3641 votes against a field of 15 finalists. She served as a jury member at the May 29 – June 5, 2011 Film Festival Zlín, where For Lovers Only made its world premiere. She is currently working on another film, Big Sur, in which she plays Lenore Kandel. In conjunction with the 2011 San Diego Comic-Con International, there was an official announcement in Entertainment Weekly that she would become the voice for Talia al Ghul in Batman: Arkham City. Trivia Stana is a multilingual and is fluent in Serbian, Croatian, French, English and Italian. She can also speak in accents of British, Irish, Eastern European, Italian, Spanish, Greek and South African. Enjoys soccer, yoga, karate, baseball, softball, basketball, horseback riding, swimming. Has an alto-mezzo soprano singing voice. She was born to a Serbian father and a Croatian mother who emigrated from the former republic of Yugoslavia to Canada. Favorite hobbies include archaeology, archery, astrophysics, flamenco dancing, and designing clothes. Much like her character Kate Beckett, Stana is an avid reader. She also has a strong interest in environmental issues, archery and music. Her hometown is Hamilton, Ontario, located about an hour from Toronto. Revealed on "The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson" (2005) on May 4, 2009, that she has four brothers and used to cut their hair.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Stana Stacey Katic

Birth Place

Hamilton, Ontario

Birth Date

4/26/1978
Known For
Movie Poster

Superman: Unbound

Lois Lane (voice)

Movie Poster

Justice Society: World War II

Wonder Woman

Movie Poster

Stiletto

Raina

Movie Poster

CBGB

Genya Ravan

Movie Poster

A Call to Spy

Vera Atkins

Movie Poster

The Rendezvous

Rachel Rozman

Movie Poster

Justice League: Crisis on Infinite Earths - Part One

Wonder Woman / Superwoman (voice)

Movie Poster

Dragon Dynasty

Ava

Movie Poster

Justice League: Crisis on Infinite Earths - Part Two

Wonder Woman / Superwoman (voice)

Movie Poster

For Lovers Only

Sofia

Starring In
Movie Poster

Justice League: Crisis on Infinite Earths - Part Two

Wonder Woman / Superwoman (voice)

Movie Poster

Justice League: Crisis on Infinite Earths - Part One

Wonder Woman / Superwoman (voice)

Movie Poster

Justice League: Warworld

Wonder Woman / Diana Prince (voice)

Movie Poster

Justice Society: World War II

Wonder Woman

Movie Poster

A Call to Spy

Vera Atkins

Movie Poster

The Possession of Hannah Grace

Lisa Roberts / Nurse

Movie Poster

Lost in Florence

Anna

Movie Poster

The Rendezvous

Rachel Rozman

Movie Poster

Sister Cities

Carolina

Movie Poster

Big Sur

Lenora

Movie Poster

Superman: Unbound

Lois Lane (voice)

Movie Poster

CBGB

Genya Ravan

Movie Poster

The Double

Amber

Movie Poster

For Lovers Only

Sofia

Movie Poster

Stiletto

Raina

Movie Poster

The Spirit

Morgenstern

Movie Poster

The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice

Simone Renoir

Movie Poster

Quantum of Solace

Corrine

Movie Poster

Feast of Love

Jenny

Movie Poster

Dragon Dynasty

Ava

Movie Poster

Pit Fighter

Marianne

MobileIcon
app store google play