John Kapelos

Biography

Date of Birth 8 March 1956, London, Ontario, Canada Height 6' (1.83 m) Trivia Attended and graduated from Central Secondary School in London, Ontario. Arguably, best known for his role as Carl the Janitor in John Hughes' classic teen film "The Breakfast Club" (1985).

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

John Thomas Kapelos

Birth Place

London, Ontario, Canada

Birth Date

3/8/1956
Known For
Movie Poster

The Breakfast Club

Carl

Movie Poster

The River King

Joey Tosh

Movie Poster

I Accuse

Police Detective

Movie Poster

The Boost

Joel Miller

Movie Poster

Everybody Wants to Be Italian

Steve Bottino

Movie Poster

Junkyard Dog

Hellerman

Movie Poster

Vampire Cop

Det. Don Schanke

Movie Poster

Val

Bryan Foley

Movie Poster

Fotografia Mortal

Walter Lippinscott

Movie Poster

For the Love of Aaron

Dr. Teplitsky

Starring In
Movie Poster

The Class

Nate

Movie Poster

Val

Bryan Foley

Movie Poster

Crossword Mysteries: Proposing Murder

Chief O'Connor

Movie Poster

The Crossword Mysteries: A Puzzle to Die For

Chief O'Connor

Movie Poster

Tellers

Craig

Movie Poster

The Unicorn

Louis

Movie Poster

Love Shot

Tony

Movie Poster

22 Chaser

Bissey

Movie Poster

The Shape of Water

Mr. Arzoumanian

Movie Poster

First Round Down

Sonny

Movie Poster

Love on the Air

Gus

Movie Poster

Le labyrinthe de l'injustice

Détective Brady

Movie Poster

Afternoon Delight (Prime)

Jack

Movie Poster

Miss Dial

Creepy Guy

Movie Poster

Free Ride

Coast Guard Captain

Movie Poster

Puppy Love

Coach Thomas

Movie Poster

Not That Funny

Kevork Sarkissian

Movie Poster

Farewell Mr. Kringle

Harley

Movie Poster

Junkyard Dog

Hellerman

Movie Poster

Chasing a Dream

Frank McGuire

Movie Poster

Snow Buddies

Jean George

Movie Poster

Whisper

Whitley

Movie Poster

Everybody Wants to Be Italian

Steve Bottino

Movie Poster

Pandemic

Michael Torino

Movie Poster

Stick It

Chris DeFrank

Movie Poster

Fifty Pills

Harold

Movie Poster

Category 7: The End of the World

Secretary of Homeland Security Jim Roberts

Movie Poster

Aurora Borealis

Stu

Movie Poster

Flight 29 Down - Season 1

Capitan Russell / ... (5 episodes, 2005-2010)

Movie Poster

The River King

Joey Tosh

Movie Poster

La Fin du Monde

Secretary of Homeland Security Jim Roberts

Movie Poster

Shallow Ground

Leroy Riley

Movie Poster

Phil the Alien

The General

Movie Poster

Knuckle Sandwich

Mr. O'Doogle

Movie Poster

Identity Theft: The Michelle Brown Story

Ray De Lucci

Movie Poster

I Accuse

Police Detective

Movie Poster

Mimic 3: Sentinel

Det. Gary Dumars

Movie Poster

Auto Focus

Bruno Gerussi

Movie Poster

Legally Blonde

Dewey Newcombe (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Fire & Ice

Andy Kurtz

Movie Poster

Ignition

Conor's Lawyer

Movie Poster

The Sports Pages

Marvin (segment "The Heidi Bowl")

Movie Poster

The Deep End of the Ocean

George Karras

Movie Poster

Young Hearts Unlimited

Jensen

Movie Poster

Fotografia Mortal

Walter Lippinscott

Movie Poster

The Relic

McNally

Movie Poster

The Craft

Ray (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Late Shift

Robert Morton

Movie Poster

The Shadow

Duke Rollins

Movie Poster

For the Love of Aaron

Dr. Teplitsky

Movie Poster

Cool and the Crazy

The Greek

Movie Poster

Deep Red

Mack Waters

Movie Poster

Guilty as Sin

Ed Lombardo

Movie Poster

Man Trouble

Detective Melvenos

Movie Poster

And the Sea Will Tell

Len Weinglass

Movie Poster

Defenseless

Jack Hammer

Movie Poster

Internal Affairs

Steven Arrocas

Movie Poster

All's Fair

Eddie

Movie Poster

Vampire Cop

Det. Don Schanke

Movie Poster

Vibes

Eugene

Movie Poster

The Boost

Joel Miller

Movie Poster

Roxanne

Chuck

Movie Poster

Nothing in Common

Roger the Commercial Director

Movie Poster

Off Beat

Lou Wareham

Movie Poster

My Man Adam

Mr. Rangle

Movie Poster

Weird Science

Dino

Movie Poster

The Breakfast Club

Carl

Movie Poster

The Naked Face

Frank

Movie Poster

Sixteen Candles

Rudy

Movie Poster

Class

Bellman

Movie Poster

Doctor Detroit

Rush Street Dude

Movie Poster

Tootsie

Actor at Party (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Thief

Mechanic #3

Movie Poster

Underdog Kids

Teacher

MobileIcon
app store google play