Connie Nielsen

Biography

Danish beauty Connie Nielsen consistently lights up the screen with an eclectic bevy of film roles. However, it was her portrayal of "Princess Lucilla", opposite Russell Crowe's Maximus in Ridley Scott's Academy Award-winning Gladiator (2000), which first garnered a mass appeal. Born and raised in Denmark, Nielsen began her acting career working alongside her mother on the local revue and variety scene. At 18, she headed to Paris to continue her pursuit of acting, which led her to further work and study in Rome and Milan. In addition to being an accomplished actress, Nielsen is also a trained singer, dancer and is fluent in English, German, Danish, Swedish, French and Italian. She currently resides in New York.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Connie Inge-Lise Nielsen

Birth Place

Elling, Frederikshavn, Denmark

Birth Date

7/3/1965
Known For
Movie Poster

Gladiator

Lucilla

Movie Poster

Wonder Woman

Hippolyta

Movie Poster

Basic

Osborne

Movie Poster

Nobody

Becca Mansell

Movie Poster

3 Days to Kill

Christine Renner

Movie Poster

Mission to Mars

Terri Fisher

Movie Poster

One Hour Photo

Nina Yorkin

Movie Poster

Soldier

Sandra

Movie Poster

Brothers

Sarah

Movie Poster

Convicted

Charlotte Cory

Starring In
Movie Poster

Gladiator 2

Lucilla

Movie Poster

Origin

Sabine

Movie Poster

Role Play

Gwen Carver

Movie Poster

Role Play

Gwen Carver

Movie Poster

A Week in Paradise

Fiona

Movie Poster

Zack Snyder's Justice League

Queen Hippolyta

Movie Poster

Nobody

Becca Mansell

Movie Poster

Wonder Woman 1984

Hippolyta

Movie Poster

Inheritance

Catherine Monroe

Movie Poster

Sea Fever

Freya

Movie Poster

I'll Find You

Lena

Movie Poster

The Catcher Was a Spy

Koranda

Movie Poster

Justice League

Queen Hippolyta

Movie Poster

Stratton

Sumner

Movie Poster

Wonder Woman

Hippolyta

Movie Poster

Le confessioni

Claire Seth

Movie Poster

Ali and Nino

Duchess Kipiani

Movie Poster

Das löwenmädchen

Mrs. Grjothornet

Movie Poster

The Runner

Deborah Price

Movie Poster

3 Days to Kill

Christine Renner

Movie Poster

Nymphomaniac: Volume II

Joe's Mother (credit only)

Movie Poster

Nymphomaniac: Volume I

Joe's Mother

Movie Poster

The Galapagos Affair: Satan Came to Eden

Baroness Von Wagner (voice)

Movie Poster

Hemingway & Gellhorn

Tall blonde woman

Movie Poster

Perfect Sense

Jenny

Movie Poster

Kidnappet

Susanne

Movie Poster

A Shine of Rainbows

Maire

Movie Poster

Battle in Seattle

Jean

Movie Poster

The Situation

Anna Molyneux

Movie Poster

The Ice Harvest

Renata Crest

Movie Poster

The Great Raid

Margaret Utinsky

Movie Poster

Convicted

Charlotte Cory

Movie Poster

Brothers

Sarah

Movie Poster

Basic

Osborne

Movie Poster

The Hunted

Abby Durrell

Movie Poster

One Hour Photo

Nina Yorkin

Movie Poster

Demonlover

Diane de Monx

Movie Poster

Flix Mix - Ultimate Fights

Lucilla (Gladiator) (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Mission to Mars

Terri Fisher

Movie Poster

Gladiator

Lucilla

Movie Poster

Innocents

Megan Denright

Movie Poster

Soldier

Sandra

Movie Poster

Rushmore

Mrs. Calloway

Movie Poster

Permanent Midnight

Dagmar

Movie Poster

The Devil's Advocate

Christabella Andreoli

Movie Poster

Voyage

Ronnie Freeland

Movie Poster

How Did You Get In? We Didn't See You Leave

Eva (as Connie Nielson)

MobileIcon
app store google play