Richard Wilson

Biography

Ian Carmichael "Richard" Wilson OBE is a British actor and theatre director. He portrays the character of Gaius in the BBC series Merlin. He is also well known for playing Victor Meldrew in the popular BBC sitcom One Foot in the Grave. Richard also appeared in the Doctor Who episodes The Empty Child and The Doctor Dances as Dr. Constantine. Ironically, he portrayed a physician. He has appeared in Mr.Bean as a dentist, and in the 1980s show, Sherlock Holmes. Richard also has a flair for theatre directing as he has directed many theatre productions and has won the TMA Best Director Award in 2000.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Iain Carmichael Wilson

Birth Place

Greenock, Renfrewshire, Scotland, UK

Birth Date

7/9/1936
Known For
Movie Poster

The Proposition

Mike Burns

Movie Poster

The Loved Ones

Jamie

Movie Poster

How to Get Ahead In Advertising

John Bristol, Bagley's Boss

Movie Poster

48 Shades

Dan

Movie Poster

Deck Dogz

Robert 'Poker' Benardi

Movie Poster

Only When I Laugh

Dr. Gordon Thorpe (29 episodes, 1979-1982)

Movie Poster

A Harlot's Progress

Sir James Thornhill

Movie Poster

Both Feet in the Army

Himself - Host

Movie Poster

Lord of Misrule

Bill Webster

Movie Poster

Butter

Steven Williams

Starring In
Movie Poster

An Accidental Studio

(archive footage)

Movie Poster

Sherlock Gnomes

Mr. Capulet (voice)

Movie Poster

The Other Side of the Wind

Dick

Movie Poster

Magician: Astonishing Life & Work Of Orson Welles

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Both Feet in the Army

Himself - Host

Movie Poster

Kill 'em All

Bruiser

Movie Poster

Gnomeo & Juliet

Mr. Capulet (voice)

Movie Poster

The Loved Ones

Jamie

Movie Poster

Demons - Series 1

Father Simeon (2 episodes, 2009)

Movie Poster

Clubland

Mark

Movie Poster

48 Shades

Dan

Movie Poster

Amor y otros desastres

Registrar

Movie Poster

A Harlot's Progress

Sir James Thornhill

Movie Poster

Love and Other Disasters

Registrar

Movie Poster

The Proposition

Mike Burns

Movie Poster

Deck Dogz

Robert 'Poker' Benardi

Movie Poster

The Last Place on Earth

Scott Keltie

Movie Poster

Rachel's Attic

Dr. Bob's

Movie Poster

Women Talking Dirty

Ronald

Movie Poster

The Best of So Graham Norton

Himself

Movie Poster

The Man Who Knew Too Little

Sir Roger Daggenhurst

Movie Poster

The Best Bits of Mr. Bean

Dentist (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Lord of Misrule

Bill Webster

Movie Poster

S.F.W.

Reporter (as RW Wilson)

Movie Poster

Butter

Steven Williams

Movie Poster

Incident at Oglala

Himself - Tribal Council Chairman (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Carry On Columbus

Don Juan Felipe

Movie Poster

Soft Top, Hard Shoulder

Uncle Salvatore

Movie Poster

A Dry White Season

Cloete

Movie Poster

How to Get Ahead In Advertising

John Bristol, Bagley's Boss

Movie Poster

Prick Up Your Ears

Psychiatrist

Movie Poster

Ruthless People

Aerobic Instructor

Movie Poster

Whoops Apocalypse

Nigel Lipman (Foreign Secretary)

Movie Poster

The Alamut Ambush

Sir John Ryle

Movie Poster

A Passage to India

Turton

Movie Poster

Those Glory Glory Days

Arnold - Journalist

Movie Poster

F for Fake

Self - Special Participant

Movie Poster

I'd Climb the Highest Mountain

Bill Salter (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Lady from Shanghai

Assistant District Attorney (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Too Much Johnson

Cabin Boy

Movie Poster

Only When I Laugh

Dr. Gordon Thorpe (29 episodes, 1979-1982)

MobileIcon
app store google play