Anthony Dawson

Biography

Born: October 18, 1916 in Edinburgh, Scotland, UK Died: January 8, 1992 (age 75) in Sussex, England, UK Long-faced, emaciated-looking character actor with a thin mustache and an impeccable English accent, Anthony Dawson was typecast in a variety of villainous roles in the 1950s and 1960s. The Edinburgh-born Dawson made his greatest impact in the Alfred Hitchcock classic Dial M for Murder (1954). He was excellent as Lesgate, seedy ex-Cambridge classmate of would-be wife murderer Wendice (Ray Milland). In the scene where Wendice blackmails him to commit the killing ("There were times I felt you belonged to me"), he is nervous and visibly torn between fear and avarice. Dawson gave similarly sinister performances in the thriller Midnight Lace (1960), where he menaced hapless Doris Day, and the Terence Fisher-directed Hammer horror The Curse of the Werewolf (1961) as Count Siniestro. In another film by this director, the James Bond classic Dr. No (1962), Dawson played the geologist Prof. R.J.Dent, a henchman of the title character who attempts to assassinate the hero, then finds out to his cost what Bond's "license to kill" really means. Dawson was also the first screen incarnation of Bond villain Ernst Stavro Blofeld (in From Russia with Love (1963) and Thunderball (1965)), though the viewer only sees his hands stroking a white cat and hears the voice of Austrian actor Eric Pohlmann. A highly capable, immediately recognizable actor, Dawson deserved better roles than came his way after the mid-1960s. He eventually ended up playing small parts in minor Italian films and European co-productions, but should not be confused with the Italian horror director Antonio Margheriti who sometimes used the pseudonym 'Anthomy M. Dawson'. An interesting footnote to Dawson's career are his unpublished memoirs, "Rambling Recollections", in which he vividly recalls meeting Hitchcock after first arriving in Hollywood. This took place at a dinner party given by the director at Perino's Restaurant in Los Angeles. Also present were 'Dial M' co-stars Grace Kelly and English actor John Williams. Dawson later escorted Kelly to her residence at Chateau Marmont, an apartment bloc on Sunset Strip. Dawson then initimated that an affair took place, which, however lasted just until Ray Milland arrived on the scene.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Anthony Douglas Gillon Dawson

Birth Place

Édimbourg, Écosse, Royaume-Uni

Birth Date

10/18/1916

Death Date

1/8/1992
Known For
Movie Poster

Death Rides a Horse

Burt Cavanaugh

Movie Poster

Deadlock

Anthony Sunshine, der alte Killer

Movie Poster

The Haunted Strangler

Supt. Burk

Movie Poster

Change Partners

Ben Arkwright

Movie Poster

Hour of Decision

Gary Bax

Movie Poster

Dr. No

Professor Dent

Movie Poster

Beware of Pity

Lt. Blannik

Movie Poster

Hitchcock and Dial M

Captain Lesgate (archive footage) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Operation Kid Brother

Alpha

Movie Poster

Seven Seas to Calais

Lord Burleigh

Starring In
Movie Poster

My Name Is Alfred Hitchcock

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

78/52: Hitchcock's Shower Scene

Charles Swann (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Hitchcock and Dial M

Captain Lesgate (archive footage) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Ghoulies II

Priest

Movie Poster

Pirates

Spanish Officer

Movie Poster

The Jigsaw Man

Vicar

Movie Poster

Inchon

Gen. Collins

Movie Poster

Circuito Chiuso

Samuel Pratt (archive footage) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Count of Monte Cristo

Noirtier De Villefort

Movie Poster

The Valachi Papers

Federal Investigator

Movie Poster

Red Sun

Hyatt

Movie Poster

Deadlock

Anthony Sunshine, der alte Killer

Movie Poster

The Battle of Neretva

Gen. Morelli

Movie Poster

Amigos

Samuel Pratt (as Anthony M. Dawson)

Movie Poster

The Rover

Captain Vincent

Movie Poster

Death Rides a Horse

Burt Cavanaugh

Movie Poster

Operation Kid Brother

Alpha

Movie Poster

Dirty Heroes

American Colonel (as Anthony M. Dawson)

Movie Poster

Your Turn to Die

Dr. Evans

Movie Poster

Triple Cross

Major Stillman (as Tony Dawson)

Movie Poster

Thunderball

Ernst Stavro Blofeld (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Die amourösen Abenteuer der Moll Flanders

Officer of Dragoons

Movie Poster

Change Partners

Ben Arkwright

Movie Poster

The Yellow Rolls-Royce

Mickey (uncredited)

Movie Poster

From Russia With Love

Ernst Stavros Blofeld (as ?)

Movie Poster

Dr. No

Professor Dent

Movie Poster

Seven Seas to Calais

Lord Burleigh

Movie Poster

The Curse of the Werewolf

Marques Siniestro

Movie Poster

Midnight Lace

Roy Ash

Movie Poster

Libel

Gerald Loddon

Movie Poster

Tiger Bay

Barclay

Movie Poster

The Haunted Strangler

Supt. Burk

Movie Poster

Action of the Tiger

Security Officer

Movie Poster

Hour of Decision

Gary Bax

Movie Poster

Dial M for Murder

Charles Swann

Movie Poster

The Long Dark Hall

The Man

Movie Poster

They Were Not Divided

Michael

Movie Poster

The Wooden Horse

Pomfret

Movie Poster

The Woman in Question

Inspector Wilson (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Meet Me at Dawn

First Duelling Opponent (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Queen of Spades

Fyodor

Movie Poster

Beware of Pity

Lt. Blannik

Movie Poster

The Way to the Stars

Bertie Steen

Movie Poster

They met in the Dark

2nd Code Expert

MobileIcon
app store google play