Caroline Munro

Biography

Date of Birth 16 January 1949, Windsor, Berkshire, England, UK Height 5' 7" (1.70 m) Leggy, brunette-maned pin-up actress Caroline Munro was born in Windsor and lived in Rottingdean near Brighton where she attended a Catholic Convent School. By chance her mother and a photographer entered her picture in a "Face of the Year" competition for the British newspaper The Evening News and won. This led to modeling chores, her first job being for Vogue Magazine at the age of 17. She moved to London to pursue top modeling jobs and became a major cover girl for fashion and TV ads while there. Decorative bit parts came her way in such films as Casino Royale (1967) and Where's Jack? (1969). One of her many photo ads got her a screen test and a one-year contract at Paramount where she won the role of Richard Widmark's daughter in the comedy/western A Talent for Loving (1969). She met first husband/actor Judd Hamilton filming this movie but they later divorced. Also in 1969 she became the commercial poster girl for "Lamb's Navy Rum," a gig that lasted ten years. She had no lines as Vincent Price's dead wife in The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971) and Dr. Phibes Rises Again (1972) which, in turn, led to a Hammer Studios contract and such lowbudget spine-tinglers as Dracula A.D. 1972 (1972) and _Kronos (1974)_ . Her more noticeable roles came outside the studio as the slave girl/love interest in The Golden Voyage of Sinbad (1974), the princess in At the Earth's Core (1976) and a Bondian girl in the top-notch The Spy Who Loved Me (1977), one of Roger Moore's best outings in the '007' series. Her voluptuous looks sustained her for a bit longer but the quality of her roles did not improve with higher visibility. By the late 70s she was reduced to such dreck as Starcrash (1979), Maniac (1980), and Slaughter High (1986). After her second marriage to George Dugdale, who wrote and directed the last film mentioned, she settled down and focused on husband and two daughters

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Caroline Jane Munro

Birth Place

Windsor, Berkshire, Angleterre, Royaume-Uni

Birth Date

1/16/1949
Known For
Movie Poster

Maniac

Anna D'Antoni

Movie Poster

The Golden Voyage of Sinbad

Margiana

Movie Poster

Slaughter High

Carol Manning

Movie Poster

Star Crash

Stella Star

Movie Poster

The Last Horror Film

Jana Bates

Movie Poster

At The Earth's Core

Dia

Movie Poster

Vampyres

Hotel Owner

Movie Poster

Captain Kronos: Vampire Hunter

Carla

Movie Poster

In Search of Darkness: Part III

Self - Interviewee

Movie Poster

Howl of the Devil

Carmen

Starring In
Movie Poster

In Search of Darkness: Part III

Self - Interviewee

Movie Poster

Boris Karloff: The Man Behind the Monster

Self - Interviewee

Movie Poster

The Haunting of Margam Castle

Brenda

Movie Poster

Cute Little Buggers

Mystic Mary

Movie Poster

Dark Glamour: Aufstieg und Fall der Hammer Studios

Herself

Movie Poster

Stellar Quasar and the Scrolls of Dadelia

Amanay

Movie Poster

Vampyres

Hotel Owner

Movie Poster

Crying Wolf

Shopkeeper

Movie Poster

¡Zarpazos!

Self

Movie Poster

Celluloid Bloodbath

Herself

Movie Poster

Ray Harryhausen: Special Effects Titan

Herself - Actress in The Golden Voyage of Sinbad

Movie Poster

The Man Who Saw Frankenstein Cry

Self

Movie Poster

The Absence of Light

Abbey Church

Movie Poster

Flesh for the Beast

Carla the Gypsy

Movie Poster

Bond Girls Are Forever

Naomi (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Flesh and Blood: The Hammer Heritage of Horror

Herself

Movie Poster

To Die For

Mrs. Pignon

Movie Poster

Night Owl

Herself

Movie Poster

The Black Cat

Nora

Movie Poster

Faceless

Barbara Hallen

Movie Poster

Howl of the Devil

Carmen

Movie Poster

Slaughter High

Carol Manning

Movie Poster

Don't Open Till Christmas

Herself

Movie Poster

The Last Horror Film

Jana Bates

Movie Poster

Maniac

Anna D'Antoni

Movie Poster

Star Crash

Stella Star

Movie Poster

The Spy Who Loved Me

Naomi

Movie Poster

At The Earth's Core

Dia

Movie Poster

I Don't Want to Be Born

Mandy Gregory

Movie Poster

Captain Kronos: Vampire Hunter

Carla

Movie Poster

The Golden Voyage of Sinbad

Margiana

Movie Poster

Dr. Phibes Rises Again

Victoria Phibes (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Dracula A.D. 1972

Laura Bellows

Movie Poster

The Abominable Dr. Phibes

Victoria Phibes (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Where's Jack?

Madame Vendonne

Movie Poster

Joanna

Extra (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Casino Royale

Guard Girl (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Fumo di Londra

Beautiful Brunette

Movie Poster

War-Gods of the Deep

Princess Dia

MobileIcon
app store google play