Kristin Scott Thomas

Biography

Kristin A. Scott Thomas, OBE (born 24 May 1960) is an English actress who has also acquired French nationality. She gained international recognition in the 1990s for her roles in Bitter Moon, Four Weddings and a Funeral and The English Patient. Since the 1980s, she has also worked in French cinema in films such as the thriller Tell No One and Philippe Claudel's I've Loved You So Long. She has lived in France since she was nineteen, has brought up her three children in Paris, and says she considers herself more French than British. She has been a member of the Légion d'honneur since 2005.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Kristin Ann Scott Thomas

Birth Place

Redruth, Cornualles, Reino Unido

Birth Date

5/24/1960
Known For
Movie Poster

The Horse Whisperer

Annie MacLean

Movie Poster

Random Hearts

Kay Chandler

Movie Poster

Adventures of Arsene Lupin

Joséphine, comtesse de Cagliostro

Movie Poster

Nowhere Boy

Mimi

Movie Poster

Microcosmos

Narrator (English version) (voice)

Movie Poster

Gosford Park

Sylvia McCordle

Movie Poster

I've Loved You So Long

Juliette Fontaine

Movie Poster

Salmon Fishing In The Yemen

Patricia Maxwell

Movie Poster

Largo Winch: Deadly Revenge

Ann Ferguson

Movie Poster

Tell No One

Hélène Perkins

Starring In
Movie Poster

North Star

Diana Frost

Movie Poster

Two Tickets to Greece

Bijou

Movie Poster

Tomb Raider 2

Ana Miller

Movie Poster

Rebecca

Mrs. Danvers

Movie Poster

Final Set

Judith Edison

Movie Poster

Military Wives

Kate

Movie Poster

Au Bout des Doigts

La Comtesse

Movie Poster

Tomb Raider

Ana Miller

Movie Poster

Darkest Hour

Clemmie

Movie Poster

The Party

Janet

Movie Poster

Suite Française

Madame Angellier

Movie Poster

My Old Lady

Chloé Girard

Movie Poster

The Invisible Woman

Mrs. Frances Ternan (as Ms. Kirstin Scott Thomas)

Movie Poster

Only God Forgives

Crystal

Movie Poster

Avant l'hiver

Lucie

Movie Poster

In the House

Jeanne Germain

Movie Poster

Looking for Hortense

Iva Delusi

Movie Poster

Bel Ami

Virginie Rousset

Movie Poster

The Woman In The Fifth

Margit

Movie Poster

Salmon Fishing In The Yemen

Patricia Maxwell

Movie Poster

I Dine Hænder

Anna Cooper

Movie Poster

Love Crime

Christine

Movie Poster

Sarah's Key

Julia Armond

Movie Poster

Leaving

Suzanne

Movie Poster

Confessions of a Shopaholic

Alette Naylor

Movie Poster

Nowhere Boy

Mimi

Movie Poster

B-Girl

Lady Elizabeth Boleyn

Movie Poster

Easy Virtue

Veronica Whittaker

Movie Poster

I've Loved You So Long

Juliette Fontaine

Movie Poster

Largo Winch: Deadly Revenge

Ann Ferguson

Movie Poster

2 Alone in Paris

L'antiquaire

Movie Poster

The Other Boleyn Girl

Lady Elizabeth

Movie Poster

The Golden Compass

Stelmaria (voice)

Movie Poster

The Walker

Lynn Lockner

Movie Poster

Tell No One

Hélène Perkins

Movie Poster

The Valet

Christine

Movie Poster

Keeping Mum

Gloria Goodfellow

Movie Poster

Man to Man

Elena Van Den Ende

Movie Poster

Chromophobia

Iona Aylesbury

Movie Poster

Adventures of Arsene Lupin

Joséphine, comtesse de Cagliostro

Movie Poster

De Caunes/Garcia - Le meilleur de Nulle Part Ailleurs

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

(330)Petites Coupures

Béatrice

Movie Poster

Code 46

Williams's wife (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Gosford Park

Sylvia McCordle

Movie Poster

Life as a House

Robin Kimball

Movie Poster

Up at the Villa

Mary Panton

Movie Poster

Random Hearts

Kay Chandler

Movie Poster

The Horse Whisperer

Annie MacLean

Movie Poster

Sweet Revenge

Imogen Staxton-Billing

Movie Poster

Amour & Confusions

Sarah

Movie Poster

The English Patient

Katharine Clifton

Movie Poster

Mission: Impossible

Sarah Davies (as Kristin Scott-Thomas)

Movie Poster

Microcosmos

Narrator (English version) (voice)

Movie Poster

The Pompatus of Love

Caroline

Movie Poster

Angels And Insects

Matty Crompton

Movie Poster

Richard III

Lady Anne of Lancaster

Movie Poster

Le Confessional

Assistant to Hitchcock

Movie Poster

Les Milles

Mary-Jane Cooper

Movie Poster

An Unforgettable Summer

Marie-Thérèse Von Debretsy

Movie Poster

Four Weddings and a Funeral

Fiona

Movie Poster

Bitter Moon

Fiona

Movie Poster

Weep No More, My Lady

Elisabeth

Movie Poster

Spymaker

Leda St Gabriel

Movie Poster

Mio caro Dottor Gräsler

Sabine

Movie Poster

Framed

Kate

Movie Poster

Der 10. Mann

Therese Mangeot

Movie Poster

A Handful of Dust

Brenda Last

Movie Poster

La méridienne

Marie

Movie Poster

Agent Trouble

Julie

Movie Poster

Under the Cherry Moon

Mary Sharon

Movie Poster

Mistral's Daughter

Nancy

MobileIcon
app store google play