Holly Hunter

Biography

Date of Birth 20 March 1958, Conyers, Georgia, USA Birth Name Holly P. Hunter Height 5' 2" (1.57 m) Holly Hunter is an Academy Award-winning American actress. Hunter's first starring role in films came in 1987's Raising Arizona. That year, she also starred in Broadcast News, for which she earned an Oscar nomination for the Best Actress. In 1993, she won the Best Actress Oscar for The Piano and showcased her skill with the piano by playing all the elaborate pieces on the score herself. That year, Hunter was also nominated for Best Supporting Actress for The Firm. In 2004, she earned another Best Supporting Actress nomination for thirteen and voiced a star role (Helen Parr/Elastigirl) in the animated film The Incredibles. Hunter has also appeared in several television films and has earned two Emmys. She is currently set to star in a crime series on TNT portraying an Oklahoma City Police Department detective. Hunter earned a degree in drama from Carnegie Mellon University in Pittsburgh, after which she moved to New York City and roomed with Frances McDormand, both aspiring actors. When she first moved to Los Angeles she shared a house with a group of people which included Frances McDormand and director Sam Raimi as well as future collaborators Joel and Ethan Coen. For many years she was in a relationship with actor Arliss Howard. She was married to cinematographer Janusz Kaminski from May 20, 1995 until their divorce on December 21, 2001. Since 2001, she has been in a relationship with American actor Gordon MacDonald (who is from New York and not Britain, contrary to what has been reported) with whom she co-starred in Marina Carr's By the Bog of Cats in a 2001 run at the San Jose Repertory Theater, and later in a 2004 West End production of the same play. In January 2006, Hunter's publicist announced that the couple had welcomed twins;[1] Entertainment Weekly later reported that the twins were boys. Holly's cousin is Tim Salmon, career right fielder and designated hitter (now retired) of the Los Angeles Angels major league baseball team.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Holly Patricia Hunter

Birth Place

Conyers, Géorgie, États-Unis

Birth Date

3/20/1958
Known For
Movie Poster

The Incredibles

Helen Parr / Elastigirl (voice)

Movie Poster

Copycat

MJ Monahan

Movie Poster

Raising Arizona

Ed

Movie Poster

Always

Dorinda Durston

Movie Poster

Crash

Helen Remington

Movie Poster

Little Black Book

Barb

Movie Poster

Home for the Holidays

Claudia Larson

Movie Poster

The Piano

Ada McGrath

Movie Poster

Thirteen

Melanie Freeland

Movie Poster

Broadcast News

Jane Craig

Starring In
Movie Poster

My Darling Vivian

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Incredibles 2

Helen Parr / Elastigirl (voice)

Movie Poster

Bergman - Ett år, ett liv

Herself

Movie Poster

Robin Williams: Come Inside My Mind

Herself (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Breakable You

Eleanor Weller

Movie Poster

Spielberg

Herself

Movie Poster

The Big Sick

Beth

Movie Poster

Song to Song

Miranda

Movie Poster

Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice Ultimate Edition

Senator Finch

Movie Poster

Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice

Senator Finch

Movie Poster

Strange Weather

Darcy Baylor

Movie Poster

Manglehorn

Dawn

Movie Poster

And the Oscar Goes To...

Herself (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Bonnie and Clyde

Emma Parker (2 episodes, 2013)

Movie Poster

Jackie

Jackie

Movie Poster

Won't Back Down

Evelyn Riske

Movie Poster

The Big White

Margaret Barnell

Movie Poster

Nine Lives

Sonia

Movie Poster

The Incredibles

Helen Parr / Elastigirl (voice)

Movie Poster

Little Black Book

Barb

Movie Poster

Thirteen

Melanie Freeland

Movie Poster

Levity

Adele Easley

Movie Poster

Moonlight Mile

Mona Camp

Movie Poster

Searching for Debra Winger

Herself

Movie Poster

Festival in Cannes

Self (uncredited)

Movie Poster

When Billie Beat Bobby

Billie Jean King

Movie Poster

Things You Can Tell Just by Looking at Her

Rebecca Waynon (segment "Fantasies About Rebecca")

Movie Poster

O Brother, Where Art Thou?

Penny

Movie Poster

Timecode

Executive

Movie Poster

Down from the Mountain (The "O Brother, Where Art Thou?" Concert)

Herself

Movie Poster

Harlan County War

Ruby Kincaid

Movie Poster

Jesus' Son (Lions Gate)

Mira

Movie Poster

Woman Wanted

Emma Riley

Movie Poster

Living Out Loud

Judith Moore

Movie Poster

A Life Less Ordinary

O'Reilly

Movie Poster

Crash

Helen Remington

Movie Poster

Home for the Holidays

Claudia Larson

Movie Poster

Copycat

MJ Monahan

Movie Poster

The Firm

Tammy Hemphill

Movie Poster

The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom

Wanda Holloway

Movie Poster

The Piano

Ada McGrath

Movie Poster

Crazy in Love

Georgie Symonds

Movie Poster

Once Around

Renata Bella

Movie Poster

Always

Dorinda Durston

Movie Poster

Miss Firecracker

Carnelle Scott

Movie Poster

End Of The Line

Charlotte

Movie Poster

A Gathering of Old Men

Candy Marshall

Movie Poster

Raising Arizona

Ed

Movie Poster

Broadcast News

Jane Craig

Movie Poster

Swing Shift

Jeannie

Movie Poster

Blood Simple

Helene Trend (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Svengali

Leslie

Movie Poster

The Burning

Sophie

MobileIcon
app store google play