Robert Oliveri

Biography

Robert Oliveri (born April 28, 1978) is a former American actor. He is best known for his portrayal of Nick Szalinski in the 1989 Disney film, Honey, I Shrunk the Kids, for which he was nominated for a Young Artist Award and a Saturn Award. He reprised the role in 1992 sequel, Honey, I Blew Up the Kid and the 3D film, Honey, I Shrunk the Audience. He is also known as Kevin, Winona Ryder's little brother, in Tim Burton's Edward Scissorhands. At age nine, Oliveri starred as Paul Bard in an episode of ABC Afterschool Special. Two years later he made a guest appearance on Friday the 13th: The Series, based on the film franchise, as Mike Carlson. That same year, he starred as Young Nelson in the television movie, Ask Me Again. Also that year, he landed the role of Nick Szalinski, the son of Rick Moranis's character in Honey, I Shrunk the Kids. For his performance, he was nominated for a Young Artist Award and a Saturn Award. In 1990, Oliveri starred as Danny Flocken in the pilot of The Flockens, a show about raising four boys, which also starred Miriam Flynn and Bruce McGill as the parents. The show was not picked up and dismissed. He starred in an episode of Monsters and then landed the role of Kevin in Edward Scissorhands with Johnny Depp and Winona Ryder. He later starred in an episode of ABC Weekend Special as Ryan in Ralph S. Mouse. The next year, Oliveri reprised his role as Nick Szalinski in 1992's Honey, I Blew Up the Kid. His character had matured since the previous film and took a liking to Mandy Park, which was Keri Russell's film debut. Oliveri was asked to reprise his role as Szalinski again two years later for the 3D science fiction film, Honey, I Shrunk the Audience, that opened at Epcot in 1994. It was later added to Disneyland's Tomorrowland section in California. Oliveri quit acting after Honey, I Shrunk the Audience and graduated from School of the Holy Child in Old Westbury, New York in 1995. He became a freshman that year at Oglethorpe University in Atlanta, Georgia. Oliveri currently lives in Florida with his wife and his daughter. His wife had their first son in December 2007.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Robert Phillips

Birth Place

Los Ángeles, California, Estados Unidos

Birth Date

4/28/1978
Known For
Movie Poster

Honey, I Blew Up the Kid

Nick Szalinski

Movie Poster

Edward Scissorhands

Kevin

Movie Poster

Honey, I Shrunk the Kids

Nick Szalinski

Starring In
Movie Poster

Honey, I Blew Up the Kid

Nick Szalinski

Movie Poster

Edward Scissorhands

Kevin

Movie Poster

Honey, I Shrunk the Kids

Nick Szalinski

MobileIcon
app store google play