Brian Doyle-Murray

Biography

Murray, one of nine children, was born in Chicago, the son of Lucille (née Collins), a mail room clerk, and Edward J. Murray II, a lumber salesman. His parents were Irish American and Catholic. He is the older brother of actors Bill Murray, Joel Murray and John Murray. A sister, Nancy, an Adrian Dominican Sister in Michigan, travels the country portraying St. Catherine of Siena. Doyle-Murray uses his hyphenated name (Doyle is his grandmother's maiden name) because there is another actor with the same name. Brian attended Saint Mary's College of California in Moraga, California in the late 1960s.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Brian Murray

Birth Place

États-Unis

Birth Date

10/31/1945
Known For
Movie Poster

Stuart Little

Cousin Edgar Little

Movie Poster

The Brave Little Toaster to the Rescue

Wittgenstein (voice)

Movie Poster

Jury Duty

Harry

Movie Poster

The Flight Before Christmas

Noel Nichels

Movie Poster

Nearing Grace

Clement C. Haydes

Movie Poster

Wayne's World

Noah Vanderhoff

Movie Poster

Legalese

Roy's Father

Movie Poster

Dennis the Menace Strikes Again!

Professor

Movie Poster

Adventure Time

Prince Huge 1 episode, 2012

Movie Poster

Cabin Boy

Skunk

Starring In
Movie Poster

Brand New Old Love

Bruce the 1st

Movie Poster

The Late Bloomer

Stagehand

Movie Poster

The Flight Before Christmas

Noel Nichels

Movie Poster

Saturday Night Live: 40th Anniversary Special

Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Christmas Under Wraps

Frank Holliday

Movie Poster

The Three Stooges

Monsignor Ratliffe

Movie Poster

Adventure Time

Prince Huge 1 episode, 2012

Movie Poster

17 Again

Janitor

Movie Poster

The Bill Engvall Show: The Complete First Season

Mr. Faulkner (2 episodes, 2007-2008)

Movie Poster

Daddy Day Camp

Uncle Morty

Movie Poster

Love Comes Lately

Boss

Movie Poster

Nearing Grace

Clement C. Haydes

Movie Poster

Saturday Night Live: The Best of Gilda Radner

Man at table (archive footage) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Snow Dogs

Ernie

Movie Poster

A Gentleman's Game

Tomato Face

Movie Poster

Bedazzled (2000)

Priest

Movie Poster

Drowning Mona

Tow Truck Driver

Movie Poster

Stuart Little

Cousin Edgar Little

Movie Poster

Kill the Man

Grumpy Senior (as Brian Doyle Murray)

Movie Poster

The Jungle Book: Mowgli's Story

Baloo the Bear (voice)

Movie Poster

Dennis the Menace Strikes Again!

Professor

Movie Poster

Dr. Dolittle

Old Beagle (voice)

Movie Poster

The Brave Little Toaster Goes to Mars

Wittgenstein (voice)

Movie Poster

The Bettie Page Collection

Handyman

Movie Poster

Legalese

Roy's Father

Movie Poster

The Brave Little Toaster to the Rescue

Wittgenstein (voice)

Movie Poster

As Good as It Gets

Handyman

Movie Poster

Casper: A Spirited Beginning

Foreman Dave

Movie Poster

Waiting for Guffman

Red Savage

Movie Poster

Multiplicity

Walt

Movie Poster

Jury Duty

Harry

Movie Poster

Cabin Boy

Skunk

Movie Poster

Groundhog Day

Buster

Movie Poster

Frosty Returns

Mr. Twitchell (voice)

Movie Poster

Wayne's World

Noah Vanderhoff

Movie Poster

JFK

Jack Ruby

Movie Poster

Nothing But Trouble

Brian

Movie Poster

National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation

Frank Shirley (as Brian Doyle Murray)

Movie Poster

Ghostbusters II

Psychiatrist (as Brian Doyle Murray)

Movie Poster

The Experts

Jones (as Brian Doyle Murray)

Movie Poster

How I Got into College

Coach Evans

Movie Poster

Scrooged

Earl Cross (as Brian Doyle Murray)

Movie Poster

Legal Eagles

Shaw

Movie Poster

Club Paradise

Voit Zerbe

Movie Poster

Sixteen Candles

Reverend

Movie Poster

The Razor's Edge

Piedmont

Movie Poster

National Lampoon's Vacation

Kamp Komfort Clerk

Movie Poster

It's Not Easy Bein' Me

Various (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Modern Problems

Brian Stills

Movie Poster

Caddyshack

Lou Loomis

Movie Poster

Tarzoon: Shame of the Jungle

(voice: English version)

Movie Poster

"Saturday Night Live"

Various / ... (52 episodes, 1978-1982)

Movie Poster

Fuzz

Detective (as Brian Doyle Murray)

MobileIcon
app store google play