Wes Craven

Biography

Rising out of the mid-western suburbs of Cleveland, Ohio, Wes Craven has become synonymous with genre bending and innovative horror, challenging audiences with his bold visions since the release of his first feature film, The Last House of the Left, which he wrote, directed, and edited in 1972. Craven reinvented the youth horror genre again in 1984 with the classic A Nightmare on Elm Street, a film he wrote and directed. And though he did not direct any of its five sequels, he deconstructed the genre a decade later, writing and directing the audacious Wes Craven's New Nightmare, which was nominated as Best Feature at the 1995 Independent Spirit Awards, and introduced the concept of self-reflexive genre films to the world. In 1996 Craven reached a new level of success with the release of Scream. The film, which sparked the phenomenal trilogy, was the winner of MTV's 1996 Best Movie Award and grossed more than $100 million domestically, as did Scream 2. Between Scream 2 and Scream 3, Craven, offered the opportunity to direct a non-genre film for Miramax, helmed Music of the Heart (1999), a film that earned Meryl Streep an Academy Award nomination for Best Actress. That same year, in the midst of directing, Craven completed his first novel, "The Fountain Society," published by Simon & Shuster. Recent works include the 2005 psychological thriller, Red Eye, and a short rom-com segment for the ensemble product, Paris Je T'aime. Over the last few years, Craven has also produced remakes of two of his earlier films for his genre fans, The Hills Have Eyes (2006) and The Last House on the Left (2009). Craven has always had an eye for discovering fresh talent, something that contributes to the success of his films. While casting A Nightmare on Elm Street, Craven discovered the then unknown Johnny Depp. Craven later cast Sharon Stone in her first starring role for his film Deadly Blessing. He even gave Bruce Willis his first featured role in an episode of TV's mid-80's edition of The Twilight Zone. In 2010's My Soul To Take, Craven once again brought together a cast of up-and-coming young teens, including Max Thieriot, in whom he saw the spark of stardom. The film marked Craven's first collaboration with wife and producer Iya Labunka, who also produced with him the highly anticipated production of Scream 4. Craven's most recent film, Scream 4 (2011) reunites the director with Dimension Films and Kevin Williamson, as well as with stars Neve Campbell, Courteney Cox and David Arquette, to re-boot the beloved franchise. Craven again exhibits his knack for spotting important talent, with a cast of young actors bringing us a totally new breed of Woodsboro high schoolers, including Emma Robert and Hayden Pannetierre.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Wesley Earl Craven

Birth Place

Cleveland, Ohio, États-Unis

Birth Date

8/2/1939

Death Date

8/30/2015
Known For
Movie Poster

Wes Craven's New Nightmare

Himself

Movie Poster

Fear Himself: The Life and Crimes of Freddy Krueger

Self

Movie Poster

Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of the Slasher Film

Himself

Movie Poster

I Am Nancy

Himself

Movie Poster

House of Wax: Unlike Anything You've Ever Seen

Self

Movie Poster

Fangoria's Weekend of Horrors

Self

Movie Poster

The American Nightmare

Himself

Movie Poster

Ban the Sadist Videos!

Self

Movie Poster

La Cugina del Prete

Nicholas Burns (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Reflections on the Living Dead

Self

Starring In
Movie Poster

Crystal Lake Memories: The Complete History of Friday the 13th

Self - Creator, A Nightmare on Elm Street

Movie Poster

House of Wax: Unlike Anything You've Ever Seen

Self

Movie Poster

Fear Himself: The Life and Crimes of Freddy Krueger

Self

Movie Poster

Still Screaming: The Ultimate Scary Movie Retrospective

Himself

Movie Poster

Scream: The Inside Story

Himself

Movie Poster

Scream 4

Coroner (scenes deleted)

Movie Poster

I Am Nancy

Himself

Movie Poster

Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy

Self - Writer, Director

Movie Poster

Diary of the Dead

Newsreader (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of the Slasher Film

Himself

Movie Poster

Paris Je T'Aime

La victime de la vampire (segment "Quartier de la Madeleine")

Movie Poster

Ban the Sadist Videos!

Self

Movie Poster

Red Eye

Airline Passenger (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Red Eye

Airline Passenger (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Inside Deep Throat

Himself

Movie Poster

The Cutting Edge - The Magic of Movie Editing

Himself

Movie Poster

Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back

Wes Craven

Movie Poster

Scream 3

Man with Video Camera on Studio Tour (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The American Nightmare

Himself

Movie Poster

Scream 2

Doctor (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Shadow Zone: The Undead Express

Counsellor

Movie Poster

Scream

Fred the Janitor (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Fear (1995/ Simitar)

Dr. Arnold

Movie Poster

Wes Craven's New Nightmare

Himself

Movie Poster

Reflections on the Living Dead

Self

Movie Poster

Body Bags

Pasty Faced Man

Movie Poster

Shocker

Man Neighbor

Movie Poster

Fangoria's Weekend of Horrors

Self

Movie Poster

La Cugina del Prete

Nicholas Burns (uncredited)

MobileIcon
app store google play