Ed Harris

Biography

Harris was born in Englewood, New Jersey, and raised in Tenafly, the son of Margaret, a travel agent, and Robert L. Harris, who sang with the Fred Waring chorus and worked at the bookstore of the Art Institute of Chicago. He has an older brother, Robert, and a younger brother, Spencer. Harris was raised in a middle-class Presbyterian family. He graduated from Tenafly High School in 1969, where he played on the football team, serving as the team's captain in his senior year. He was a star athlete in high school and competed in athletics at Columbia University in 1969. Two years later his family moved to New Mexico and he followed after having discovered his interest in acting in various theater plays. He enrolled at the University of Oklahoma to study drama. After several successful roles in the local theater, he moved to Los Angeles, and enrolled at the California Institute of the Arts. Harris's wife is actress Amy Madigan. The couple married on November 21, 1983 while they were filming Places in the Heart in which they played an adulterous couple. They have a daughter, Lilly Dolores Harris, born in 1993. Harris and his wife appeared at a pro-choice rally for the National Abortion and Reproductive Rights Action League in January 21, 2003, held to celebrate the 30th anniversary of the Roe v. Wade case.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Edward Allen Harris

Birth Place

Tenafly, New Jersey, États-Unis

Birth Date

11/28/1950
Known For
Movie Poster

Gravity

Mission Control (voice)

Movie Poster

The Abyss

Bud Brigman

Movie Poster

A History of Violence

Carl Fogarty

Movie Poster

The Rock

General Francis X. Hummel

Movie Poster

The Right Stuff

John Glenn

Movie Poster

Radio

Coach Jones

Movie Poster

Needful Things

Sheriff Alan Pangborn

Movie Poster

The Way Back

Mr. Smith

Movie Poster

Gone Baby Gone

Remy Bressant

Movie Poster

Stepmom

Luke Harrison

Starring In
Movie Poster

Love Lies Bleeding

Lou Sr.

Movie Poster

Top Gun: Maverick

Radm. Chester 'Hammer' Cain

Movie Poster

The Lost Daughter

Lyle

Movie Poster

Resistance

General Patton

Movie Poster

Last Full Measure, The

Ray Mott

Movie Poster

Kodachrome

Ben

Movie Poster

Geostorm

Leonard Dekkom

Movie Poster

Mother!

Man

Movie Poster

In Dubious Battle

Joy

Movie Poster

Rules Don't Apply

Mr. Bransford

Movie Poster

Buried Child

Dodge

Movie Poster

The Adderall Diaries

Neil Elliott

Movie Poster

Cymbeline

Cymbeline

Movie Poster

Run All Night

Shawn Maguire

Movie Poster

Frontera

Roy

Movie Poster

Planes: Fire & Rescue

Blade Ranger (voice)

Movie Poster

Sweetwater

Sheriff Jackson

Movie Poster

The Face of Love (Prime)

Garret Mathis / Tom Young

Movie Poster

Phantom

Demi

Movie Poster

Snowpiercer

Wilford

Movie Poster

Pain & Gain

Ed DuBois

Movie Poster

Gravity

Mission Control (voice)

Movie Poster

I'm in Love with a Church Girl

Church Goer

Movie Poster

Game Change

John McCain

Movie Poster

Man on a Ledge

David Englander

Movie Poster

That's What I Am

Mr. Simon

Movie Poster

Salvation Boulevard

Peter Blaylock

Movie Poster

Virginia

Sheriff Dick Tipton

Movie Poster

The Way Back

Mr. Smith

Movie Poster

Once Fallen

Liam

Movie Poster

Touching Home

Charlie Winston

Movie Poster

Appaloosa

Virgil Cole

Movie Poster

Cleaner

Eddie Lorenzo

Movie Poster

National Treasure 2: Book Of Secrets

Mitch Wilkinson

Movie Poster

Gone Baby Gone

Remy Bressant

Movie Poster

Just Desserts: The Making of 'Creepshow'

Himself

Movie Poster

Copying Beethoven

Ludwig van Beethoven

Movie Poster

The Armenian Genocide

US Consul Leslie Davis (voice)

Movie Poster

A History of Violence

Carl Fogarty

Movie Poster

Winter Passing

Don Holden

Movie Poster

Mantle - The Definitive Story of Mickey Mantle

Himself

Movie Poster

Empire Falls

Miles Roby

Movie Poster

Radio

Coach Jones

Movie Poster

Corpses are Forever

Zombie

Movie Poster

Tibet: Cry Of The Snow Lion

Tibetan Voiceovers

Movie Poster

The Hours

Richard Brown

Movie Poster

A Beautiful Mind

Parcher

Movie Poster

Enemy at the Gates

Major König

Movie Poster

Oscarverleihung 2001

Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Leading Role

Movie Poster

Pollock

Jackson Pollock

Movie Poster

The Prime Gig

Kelly Grant

Movie Poster

The Third Miracle

Frank Shore

Movie Poster

Oscarverleihung 1999

Himself - Nominee: Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Movie Poster

Stepmom

Luke Harrison

Movie Poster

The Truman Show

Christof

Movie Poster

Absolute Power

Seth Frank

Movie Poster

The Rock

General Francis X. Hummel

Movie Poster

Riders of the Purple Sage

Jim Lassiter

Movie Poster

Eye For An Eye

Mack McCann

Movie Poster

Nixon

E. Howard Hunt

Movie Poster

Apollo 13

Gene Kranz

Movie Poster

Just Cause

Blair Sullivan

Movie Poster

Milk Money

Tom

Movie Poster

China Moon

Kyle Bodine

Movie Poster

Needful Things

Sheriff Alan Pangborn

Movie Poster

The Firm

Wayne Tarrance

Movie Poster

Under Pressure: Making 'the Abyss'

Self

Movie Poster

Glengarry Glen Ross

Dave Moss

Movie Poster

Running Mates

Hugh Hathaway

Movie Poster

Paris Trout

Harry Seagraves

Movie Poster

State of Grace

Frankie

Movie Poster

The Abyss

Bud Brigman

Movie Poster

Jacknife

David 'High School' Flannigan

Movie Poster

Walker

William Walker

Movie Poster

The Last Innocent Man

Harry Nash

Movie Poster

Emerald

Gus Lang

Movie Poster

Sweet Dreams

Charlie Dick

Movie Poster

Alamo Bay

Shang

Movie Poster

Under Fire

Oates

Movie Poster

The Right Stuff

John Glenn

Movie Poster

Fireback

Man in motorcycle

Movie Poster

Creepshow

Hank Blaine (segment "Father's Day")

Movie Poster

Coma

Pathology Resident #2

Movie Poster

The Amazing Howard Hughes

Russ

MobileIcon
app store google play