Joseph Cotten

Biography

Actor, American Writer Born May 15, 1905 Died February 6, 1994

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Joseph Cheshire Cotten

Birth Place

Petersburg, Virginie, États-Unis

Birth Date

5/15/1905

Death Date

2/6/1994
Known For
Movie Poster

Citizen Kane

Jedediah Leland

Movie Poster

The Third Man

Holly Martins

Movie Poster

Shadow of a Doubt

Charlie Oakley

Movie Poster

Niagara

George Loomis

Movie Poster

The Abominable Dr. Phibes

Dr. Vesalius

Movie Poster

The Magnificent Ambersons

Eugene

Movie Poster

Duel in the Sun

Jesse McCanles

Movie Poster

Under Capricorn

Sam Flusky

Movie Poster

Lady Frankenstein

Baron Frankenstein

Movie Poster

White Comanche

Sheriff Logan

Starring In
Movie Poster

My Name Is Alfred Hitchcock

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

78/52: Hitchcock's Shower Scene

Young Charlie (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Magician: Astonishing Life & Work Of Orson Welles

Jedediah Leland (archive footage) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Sulle tracce del Terzo Uomo

Himself (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Tales of the Unexpected, Set 1

Edward / ... (2 episodes, 1979-1980)

Movie Poster

The Survivor

Priest

Movie Poster

Delusion

Ivar Langrock

Movie Poster

Heaven's Gate

The Reverend Doctor

Movie Poster

The Hearse

Walter Prichard

Movie Poster

Das Guyana Massaker

Richard Gable

Movie Poster

Screamers

Prof. Ernest Marvin

Movie Poster

Churchill and the Generals

Gen. George C. Marshall

Movie Poster

Concorde Affaire '79

Milland

Movie Poster

Caravans

Crandall

Movie Poster

Airport '77

Nicholas St. Downs III

Movie Poster

Twilight's Last Gleaming

Arthur Renfrew - Secretary of State

Movie Poster

Orson Welles' F for Fake Trailer

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

A Whisper in the Dark

The Professor

Movie Poster

The Lindbergh Kidnapping Case

Dr. Joseph Francis Condon

Movie Poster

Der Vernichter

Paternò

Movie Poster

F for Fake

Self - Special Participant

Movie Poster

Soylent Green

William R. Simonson

Movie Poster

La Figlia del Diavolo

Judge Weatherby

Movie Poster

Baron Blood

Baron Otto von Kleist / Alfred Becker

Movie Poster

L'Argent de la vieille

George

Movie Poster

Doomsday Voyage

Captain Jason

Movie Poster

The Screaming Woman

George Tresvant

Movie Poster

The Abominable Dr. Phibes

Dr. Vesalius

Movie Poster

City Beneath the Sea

Dr. Ziegler

Movie Poster

Lady Frankenstein

Baron Frankenstein

Movie Poster

Tora! Tora! Tora!

Secretary of War Henry L. Stimson

Movie Poster

The Grasshopper

Richard Morgan

Movie Poster

Latitude Zero

Capt. Craig McKenzie / Cmdr. Glenn McKenzie

Movie Poster

Portrait eines Produzenten - David O. Selznick in Hollywood

Himself (uncredited)

Movie Poster

White Comanche

Sheriff Logan

Movie Poster

Petulia

Mr. Danner

Movie Poster

Gangsters '70

Destil

Movie Poster

The Hellbenders

Colonel Jonas

Movie Poster

Jack of Diamonds

Ace

Movie Poster

The Oscar

Kenneth Regan

Movie Poster

The Tramplers

Temple Cordeen

Movie Poster

The Great Sioux Massacre

Major Reno

Movie Poster

Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte

Drew

Movie Poster

Alexander the Great

Antigonus

Movie Poster

The Last Sunset

John Breckenridge

Movie Poster

Touch of Evil

Coroner (uncredited)

Movie Poster

From the Earth to the Moon

Victor Barbicane

Movie Poster

The Halliday Brand

Daniel Halliday

Movie Poster

The Bottom of the Bottle

Patrick Martin

Movie Poster

El Asesino Anda Suelto

Detective Sam Wagner

Movie Poster

Bedevilled

Flight Announcer at the airport (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Blueprint For Murder

Whitney 'Cam' Cameron

Movie Poster

Niagara

George Loomis

Movie Poster

Der Tag der Vergeltung

Kirk Denbow

Movie Poster

The Steel Trap

Jim Osborne

Movie Poster

Othello

Senator (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Man with a Cloak

Dupin

Movie Poster

Peking Express

Michael Bachlin

Movie Poster

Two Flags West

Col. Clay Tucker

Movie Poster

Walk Softly, Stranger

Chris Hale

Movie Poster

September Affair

David Lawrence

Movie Poster

Under Capricorn

Sam Flusky

Movie Poster

Beyond The Forest

Doctor Louis Moline

Movie Poster

The Third Man

Holly Martins

Movie Poster

Portrait of Jennie

Eben Adams

Movie Poster

The Farmer's Daughter

Glenn Morley

Movie Poster

Duel in the Sun

Jesse McCanles

Movie Poster

Love Letters

Alan Quinton

Movie Poster

Gaslight

Brian Cameron

Movie Poster

Since You Went Away

Lt. Tony Willett

Movie Poster

I'll Be Seeing You

Zachary Morgan

Movie Poster

Journey into Fear

Howard Graham

Movie Poster

Shadow of a Doubt

Charlie Oakley

Movie Poster

Hers to Hold

Bill Morley

Movie Poster

The Magnificent Ambersons

Eugene

Movie Poster

Citizen Kane

Jedediah Leland

Movie Poster

Lydia

Michael Fitzpatrick

Movie Poster

Too Much Johnson

Augustus Billings

MobileIcon
app store google play