Rex Ingram

Biography

A Corsicana native, Rex (Clifford) Ingram was the son of Mack and Mamie Ingram. He graduated from Northwestern University with a degree in medicine before launching a brilliant acting career which spanned 50 years. Ingram made his screen debut during the silent era in Tarzan of the Apes (1918). He won widespread acclaim for his portrayal of De Lawd in The Green Pastures (1936), Ingram also appeared on the Broadway stage and in television productions, bringing skill and dignity to every performance. Actor probably best remembered for his portrayal of Jim, the fugitive slave, opposite Mickey Rooney in The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (1939). He died September 19, 1969 and was buried in California. - IMDb Mini Biography By: Bill Takacs <kinephile@aol.com>

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Rex Clifford Ingram

Birth Place

Cario, IL

Birth Date

10/20/1895

Death Date

9/19/1969
Known For
Movie Poster

The Green Pastures

Adam / De Lawd / Hezdrel

Movie Poster

Watusi

Umbopa

Movie Poster

Congo Crossing

Dr. Leopold Gorman

Movie Poster

Cabin in the Sky

Lucifer Jr. / Lucius Ferry

Movie Poster

Sahara

Sgt. Major Tambul

Movie Poster

Anna Lucasta

Joe Lucasta

Movie Poster

Your Cheatin' Heart

Teetot

Movie Poster

Tarzan's Hidden Jungle

Sukulu Chieftain (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Dark Waters

Pearson Jackson

Movie Poster

Escort West

Nelson Walker

Starring In
Movie Poster

Journey to Shiloh

Jacob

Movie Poster

Hurry Sundow

Prof. Thurlow

Movie Poster

Your Cheatin' Heart

Teetot

Movie Poster

Elmer Gantry

Preacher of Black Congregation (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Watusi

Umbopa

Movie Poster

Escort West

Nelson Walker

Movie Poster

God's Little Acre

Uncle Felix

Movie Poster

Anna Lucasta

Joe Lucasta

Movie Poster

The Ten Commandments

Bit Part (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Congo Crossing

Dr. Leopold Gorman

Movie Poster

Tarzan's Hidden Jungle

Sukulu Chieftain (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Adventure

Preacher (unconfirmed)

Movie Poster

Dark Waters

Pearson Jackson

Movie Poster

Sahara

Sgt. Major Tambul

Movie Poster

Cabin in the Sky

Lucifer Jr. / Lucius Ferry

Movie Poster

The Talk of the Town

Tilney

Movie Poster

The Thief of Bagdad

Djinn

Movie Poster

The Green Pastures

Adam / De Lawd / Hezdrel

Movie Poster

Emperor Jones

Court Crier (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Ten Commandments

Israelite Slave (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Tarzan of the Apes

(uncredited)

MobileIcon
app store google play