Michael J. Fox

Biography

Michael J. Fox was born in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada as Michel Andrew Fox. His parents, Bill and Phyllis Fox, moved their ten-year-old son, his three sisters, Kelli Fox, Karen and Jacki and his brother Steven to Vancouver, British Columbia, after his dad, a sergeant in the Canadian Army Signal Corps, retired. It was during these years that Michael developed his desire to act. At fifteen, he successfully auditioned for the role of a ten-year-old in a series called "Leo and Me" (1981). Gaining attention as a bright new star in Canadian television and movies, Michael realized his love for acting when he appeared on stage in "The Shadow Box". At eighteen, he moved to Los Angeles and was offered a few roles in television shows but early acting success ended fast when the roles stopped coming. For a while, he survived on boxes of macaroni and cheese. Then his agent called to tell him that he got the part of Alex Keaton on the TV series "Family Ties" (1982). He starred in the feature films, Teen Wolf (1985), High School U.S.A. (1983) (TV), Poison Ivy (1985) (TV) and Back to the Future

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Michael Andrew Fox

Birth Place

EdmontonEdmonton, Canadá

Birth Date

6/9/1961
Known For
Movie Poster

Back to the Future

Marty McFly

Movie Poster

Back to the Future Part II

Marty McFly / Marty McFly Jr. / Marlene McFly

Movie Poster

Back to the Future Part III

Marty McFly / Seamus McFly

Movie Poster

The Frighteners

Frank Bannister

Movie Poster

Stuart Little

Stuart Little (voice)

Movie Poster

Teen Wolf

Scott Howard

Movie Poster

Casualties of War

PFC. Eriksson

Movie Poster

Atlantis: The Lost Empire

Milo (voice)

Movie Poster

Doc Hollywood

Dr. Benjamin Stone

Movie Poster

The Secret of My Success

Brantley Foster / Carlton Whitfield

Starring In
Movie Poster

Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

Self

Movie Poster

Retour vers le Futur: Voyage dans le temps, American Dream & Rock'n'Rroll

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Mr. Dressup: The Magic of Make-Believe

Self

Movie Poster

See You Yesterday

Mr. Lockhart

Movie Poster

Bad Reputation

Himself

Movie Poster

A.R.C.H.I.E. 2

A.R.C.H.I.E. (voice)

Movie Poster

ARCHIE

A.R.C.H.I.E. (voice)

Movie Poster

Back In Time

Himself

Movie Poster

Being Canadian

Himself

Movie Poster

Mr Calzaghe

Self

Movie Poster

Annie

Michael J. Fox

Movie Poster

And the Oscar Goes To...

Himself (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Drew: The Man Behind the Poster

Himself

Movie Poster

Final Cut: Ladies and Gentlemen

Marty McFly (archive footage)

Movie Poster

The Love We Make

Himself

Movie Poster

Stuart Little 3: Call of the Wild

Stuart Little (voice)

Movie Poster

Interstate 60

Mr. Baker

Movie Poster

Stuart Little 2

Stuart Little (voice)

Movie Poster

Back To The Future + Bonus Disc

Himself

Movie Poster

Atlantis: The Lost Empire

Milo (voice)

Movie Poster

The Concert for New York City

Himself

Movie Poster

David Blaine: Frozen in Time

Self - Guest Appearance

Movie Poster

Stuart Little

Stuart Little (voice)

Movie Poster

SNL: Best of Chris Rock

Not Gettin' Any Steve Charleston (archive footage) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Making of 'The Frighteners'

Self

Movie Poster

Off the Menu - The Last Days of Chasen's

Himself (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Frighteners

Frank Bannister

Movie Poster

Mars Attacks!

Jason Stone

Movie Poster

Homeward Bound II: Lost in San Francisco

Chance (voice)

Movie Poster

The American President

Lewis Rothschild

Movie Poster

Coldblooded

Tim Alexander

Movie Poster

Blue in the Face

Pete Maloney

Movie Poster

Greedy

Daniel McTeague

Movie Poster

Where the Rivers Flow North

Clayton Farnsworth

Movie Poster

Don't Drink the Water

Axel Magee

Movie Poster

Life With Mikey

Michael Chapman

Movie Poster

Homeward Bound: The Incredible Journey

Chance (voice)

Movie Poster

For Love or Money

Doug Ireland

Movie Poster

Homeward Bound

Chance (voice)

Movie Poster

Doc Hollywood

Dr. Benjamin Stone

Movie Poster

The Hard Way

Nick Lang / Ray Casanov

Movie Poster

The Secrets of the Back to the Future Trilogy

Himself

Movie Poster

Back to the Future Part III

Marty McFly / Seamus McFly

Movie Poster

Back to the Future Part II

Marty McFly / Marty McFly Jr. / Marlene McFly

Movie Poster

Casualties of War

PFC. Eriksson

Movie Poster

Bright Lights, Big City

Jamie

Movie Poster

Dear America: Letters Home from Vietnam

Pfc. Raymond Griffiths (voice)

Movie Poster

The Secret of My Success

Brantley Foster / Carlton Whitfield

Movie Poster

Rock Star

Joe Rasnick

Movie Poster

Comic Relief

Self

Movie Poster

Teen Wolf

Scott Howard

Movie Poster

Back to the Future

Marty McFly

Movie Poster

Poison Ivy

Dennis Baxter

Movie Poster

High School USA

Jay-Jay Manners (as Michael Fox)

Movie Poster

Class of 1984

Arthur (as Michael Fox)

Movie Poster

Midnight Madness

Scott Larson (as Michael Fox)

MobileIcon
app store google play