Steve Zahn

Biography

Career kicked off in his native Minnesota when he crashed the audition of a local stage production of "Biloxi Blues" and won the lead role. Next trained at American Repertory Theatre in Cambridge, MA; then moved to New York City where he won a role touring for 13 months in national company of Tommy Tune-directed version of "Bye Bye Birdie". Back in New York, he played opposite Ethan Hawke in "Sophistry" at Playwright's Horizon, where Ben Stiller noticed him and cast him and Hawke in Reality Bites (1994).

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Steven James Zahn

Birth Place

Marshall, Minnesota, USA

Birth Date

11/13/1968
Known For
Movie Poster

Sahara

Al Giordino

Movie Poster

Joy Ride

Fuller

Movie Poster

Escape from Planet Earth

Hawk (voice)

Movie Poster

Saving Silverman

Wayne

Movie Poster

Daddy Day Care

Marvin

Movie Poster

Management

Mike

Movie Poster

Riding in Cars with Boys

Ray Hasek

Movie Poster

Strange Wilderness

Peter

Movie Poster

Knights Of Badassdom

Eric

Movie Poster

That Thing You Do!

Lenny Haise

Starring In
Movie Poster

LaRoy

Skip

Movie Poster

Your Place or Mine

Zen

Movie Poster

Gringa

Jackson

Movie Poster

Night at the Museum: Kahmunrah Rises Again

Jedediah (voice)

Movie Poster

Tall Girl 2

Richie Kreyman

Movie Poster

8-Bit Christmas

John Doyle

Movie Poster

Cowboys

Troy

Movie Poster

Uncle Frank

Mike Bledsoe

Movie Poster

Tall Girl

Richie Kreyman

Movie Poster

Blaze

Oilman

Movie Poster

Neat: The Story of Bourbon

Himself

Movie Poster

Lean on Pete

Silver

Movie Poster

War for the Planet of the Apes

Bad Ape

Movie Poster

Captain Fantastic

Dave

Movie Poster

The Ridiculous 6

Clem

Movie Poster

The Good Dinosaur

Thunderclap (voice)

Movie Poster

Knights Of Badassdom

Eric

Movie Poster

Dallas Buyers Club

Tucker

Movie Poster

Escape from Planet Earth

Hawk (voice)

Movie Poster

Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days

Frank Heffley

Movie Poster

Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Rodrick Rules

Frank Heffley

Movie Poster

Diary of a Wimpy Kid

Frank Heffley

Movie Poster

A Perfect Getaway

Cliff

Movie Poster

Night Train

Peter "Pete" Dobbs

Movie Poster

Calvin Marshall

Coach Little

Movie Poster

Management

Mike

Movie Poster

Sunshine Cleaning

Mac

Movie Poster

Strange Wilderness

Peter

Movie Poster

Rescue Dawn

Duane Martin

Movie Poster

Bandidas

Quentin

Movie Poster

Chicken Little

Runt of the Litter (voice)

Movie Poster

Sahara

Al Giordino

Movie Poster

Speak

Mr. Freeman

Movie Poster

Employee of The Month

Jack

Movie Poster

Daddy Day Care

Marvin

Movie Poster

National Security

Hank Rafferty

Movie Poster

Shattered Glass

Adam Penenberg

Movie Poster

Stuart Little 2

Monty the Alley-Cat (voice)

Movie Poster

Riding in Cars with Boys

Ray Hasek

Movie Poster

Joy Ride

Fuller

Movie Poster

Dr. Dolittle 2

la voix de l'ours Archie (VO)

Movie Poster

Saving Silverman

Wayne

Movie Poster

Chelsea Walls

Ross

Movie Poster

Chain Of Fools

Kresk

Movie Poster

Hamlet

Rosencrantz

Movie Poster

Stuart Little

Monty the Mouth (voice)

Movie Poster

Forces of Nature

Alan

Movie Poster

Blowin' Smoke

Freak

Movie Poster

Happy, Texas

Wayne Wayne Wayne Jr., aka David

Movie Poster

You've Got Mail

George Pappas

Movie Poster

Out of Sight

Glenn Michaels

Movie Poster

The Object of My Affection

Frank Hanson

Movie Poster

Safe Men

Eddie

Movie Poster

Joyride

Fuller Thomas

Movie Poster

Liberty - The American Revolution

American Sergeant (4 episodes, 1997)

Movie Poster

subUrbi@

Buff

Movie Poster

That Thing You Do!

Lenny Haise

Movie Poster

Race the Sun

Hans Kooiman

Movie Poster

Crimson Tide

William Barnes

Movie Poster

Reality Bites

Sammy Gray

MobileIcon
app store google play