Rosamund Pike

Biography

Date of Birth 28 January 1979, London, England, UK Height 5' 9" (1.75 m) Pike is the only child of Caroline and Julian Pike, both musical performers. She attended Badminton School in Bristol before studying English Literature at Wadham College, Oxford. While there, she became friends with Chelsea Clinton, and studied under both Bernard O'Donoghue, the Whitbread prize-winning poet, and Robert J.C. Young, the eminent post-colonial theorist. An able student, she achieved a First Class in her first year examinations (known as Moderations) and, after taking a year off to pursue her career, returned to complete her degree in 2001, gaining an Second Upper. She garnered stage experience in student productions, including David Hare's Skylight, Arthur Miller's All My Sons, and several plays by Shakespeare. While appearing in a production of Romeo and Juliet at the National Youth Theatre, she was noticed by an agent who helped her embark upon a professional career. She is a skilled cellist and speaks fluent German and French. She currently lives in the West End and is engaged to director Joe Wright, following a relationship with Pride and Prejudice co-star Simon Woods, whom she met at university. Pike and Wright will marry sometime in 2008. Career Pike's British television roles appearances include A Rather English Marriage (1998), Wives and Daughters (1999), and Love in a Cold Climate (2001), a mini-series based on the Nancy Mitford novels The Pursuit of Love and Love in a Cold Climate. She appeared as Sarah Beaumont in an episode of the series Foyle's War. Pike became known to a wider audience in Die Another Day as a rogue MI-6 agent originally assigned to aid James Bond. During the film's release she appeared in the special show Bond Girls Are Forever and, shortly thereafter, the BAFTA tribute to the James Bond series. Pike played Elizabeth Malet in The Libertine (2005) co-starring Johnny Depp, which won her the Best Supporting Actress award at the British Independent Film Awards. In the same year, she portrayed Rose in The Promised Land, a film about Israel, starred as scientist Samantha Grimm in the cinematic adaptation of the computer game Doom, and appeared as Jane, the elder sister of Elizabeth (played by Keira Knightley), in Pride & Prejudice. She has a role in the upcoming film adaptation of Anne Michaels' novel Fugitive Pieces, scheduled for release in 2007, and is recording voicework for a lead role in the forthcoming film Jackboots on Whitehall. Pike can currently be seen in the movie Fracture, opposite Anthony Hopkins and Ryan Gosling. The film was her first experience of shooting a movie in Los Angeles. Recent stage credits include Hitchcock Blonde by Terry Johnson (in a role requiring her to appear nude on stage) and Tennessee Williams' Summer and Smoke, both in London's West End. She is currently appearing in a production of Gaslight at London's Old Vic Theatre

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Rosamund Mary Elizabeth Pike

Birth Place

Hammersmith, London, England, UK

Birth Date

1/28/1979
Known For
Movie Poster

Jack Reacher

Helen

Movie Poster

Doom

Samantha Grimm

Movie Poster

Hostiles

Rosalie Quaid

Movie Poster

The Big Year

Jessica

Movie Poster

Fracture

Nikki Gardner

Movie Poster

Hector and the Search for Happiness

Clara

Movie Poster

Return to Sender

Miranda Wells

Movie Poster

A Long Way Down

Penny

Movie Poster

What We Did on Our Holiday

Abi

Movie Poster

The Man with the Iron Heart

Lina Heydrich

Starring In
Movie Poster

Saltburn

Elspeth Catton

Movie Poster

I Care a Lot

Marla Grayson

Movie Poster

Radioactive

Marie Curie

Movie Poster

Private War, A

Marie Colvin

Movie Poster

The Informer

Wilcox

Movie Poster

Beirut

Sandy Crowder

Movie Poster

Entebbe

Brigitte Kuhlmann

Movie Poster

Hostiles

Rosalie Quaid

Movie Poster

The Man with the Iron Heart

Lina Heydrich

Movie Poster

A United Kingdom

Ruth Williams

Movie Poster

Return to Sender

Miranda Wells

Movie Poster

Gone Girl

Amy Dunne

Movie Poster

What We Did on Our Holiday

Abi

Movie Poster

Hector and the Search for Happiness

Clara

Movie Poster

A Long Way Down

Penny

Movie Poster

The World's End

Sam Chamberlain

Movie Poster

The Devil You Know

Zoe Hughes

Movie Poster

Jack Reacher

Helen

Movie Poster

Wrath of the Titans

Andromeda

Movie Poster

Everything or Nothing: The Untold Story of 007

Herself

Movie Poster

The Big Year

Jessica

Movie Poster

Johnny English Reborn

Kate

Movie Poster

Made in Dagenham

Lisa Hopkins

Movie Poster

Barney's Version

Miriam Grant-Panofsky

Movie Poster

Jackboots On Whitehall

Daisy (voice)

Movie Poster

Burning Palms

Dedra Davenport

Movie Poster

An Education

Helen

Movie Poster

Surrogates

Maggie Greer

Movie Poster

Fracture

Nikki Gardner

Movie Poster

Fugitive Pieces

Alex

Movie Poster

Doom

Samantha Grimm

Movie Poster

Pride & Prejudice

Jane Bennet

Movie Poster

The Libertine

Elizabeth Malet

Movie Poster

Promised Land

Rose

Movie Poster

Die Another Day

Miranda Frost

Movie Poster

Bond Girls Are Forever

Herself

Movie Poster

Love In A Cold Climate

Fanny

Movie Poster

A Rather English Marriage

Celia

MobileIcon
app store google play