Bill Nunn

Biography

Date of Birth 20 October 1953, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA Height 6' 3½" (1.92 m) Commanding performer Bill Nunn made his feature debut in fellow Morehouse College graduate Spike Lee's School Daze (1988), but really etched himself into moviegoers' minds as a formidable screen presence in his second film with Lee, Do the Right Thing (1989), playing Radio Raheem, whose ever-present boom box is at the center of a fight that leads to his death at the hands of an overzealous white cop, the prelude to the all-out riot that follows (Nunn also acted in Mo' Better Blues (1990) and He Got Game (1998) for Lee). Though he made his initial mark playing young street toughs on screen, this veteran of the Atlanta stage showed he could use his impressive size for something other than menace with a critically acclaimed performance as Harrison Ford's sympathetic, high-spirited physical therapist in Regarding Henry (1991). Nunn subsequently has played pretty much every type there is, all the way up to nice, huggable teddy bear guys like Whoopi Goldberg's protector Eddie Souther in Sister Act (1992). His professionalism has made him a favorite of other directors besides Lee. He portrayed a Southern police chief in Bill Condon's White Lie (1991) (TV) (USA Network), later reteaming with Condon for Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh (1995), and has also acted twice for Michael Apted (Extreme Measures (1996), HBO's Always Outnumbered (1998) (TV)) and Gary Fleder (Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead (1995), Kiss the Girls (1997)). Nunn also turned in a fine performance as Tim Roth's adoptive father in Leggenda del pianista sull'oceano, La (1998), Giuseppe Tornatore's first English-language feature, released initially in Italy and then in the USA in 1999. He can also be seen in Spider-Man (2002), People I Know (2002) with Al Pacino and the prison thriller Lockdown (2000). Nunn has also found time to do numerous television pilots and three series. He was in the CBS series "Traps" (1994) with George C. Scott, sitcom "Local Heroes" (1996) for NBC and the critically acclaimed "The Job" (2001) with Denis Leary on ABC. He has appeared on episodes of "Chicago Hope" (1994), "Touched by an Angel" (1994) (both CBS), "New York Undercover" (1994) and "Millennium" (1996/II) (both Fox), among others. Nunn resides in Georgia with his wife Donna and daughters Jessica and Cydney.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

William Goldwyn Nunn III

Birth Place

Pittsburgh, Pensilvania, Estados Unidos

Birth Date

10/20/1953

Death Date

9/24/2016
Known For
Movie Poster

Candyman 2 - Farewell To The Flesh

Reverend Ellis

Movie Poster

The Legend of 1900

Danny Boodmann

Movie Poster

Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead

Easy Wind

Movie Poster

Def By Temptation

Dougy

Movie Poster

The Substitute 4: Failure Is Not an Option

Luther

Movie Poster

True Crime

Detective Jerry Guinn

Movie Poster

Ambushed

Watts Fatboy

Movie Poster

Mr. and Mrs. Loving

Leonard

Movie Poster

Carriers

Capt. David Arends

Movie Poster

White Lie

Chief Adams

Starring In
Movie Poster

Won't Back Down

Principal Holland

Movie Poster

Help Me, Help You

Detective

Movie Poster

A Raisin in the Sun

Bobo

Movie Poster

Spider-Man 3

Joseph 'Robbie' Robertson

Movie Poster

Firehouse Dog

Joe Musto

Movie Poster

Idlewild

GW

Movie Poster

Spider-Man 2

Joseph 'Robbie' Robertson

Movie Poster

Runaway Jury

Lonnie Shaver

Movie Poster

Spider-Man

Joseph 'Robbie' Robertson

Movie Poster

People I Know

The Reverend Lyle Blunt

Movie Poster

The Substitute 4: Failure Is Not an Option

Luther

Movie Poster

Lockdown

Charles

Movie Poster

Passing Glory

Howard Porter

Movie Poster

Foolish

Jimmy Beck

Movie Poster

The Legend of 1900

Danny Boodmann

Movie Poster

Ambushed

Watts Fatboy

Movie Poster

He Got Game

Uncle Bubba

Movie Poster

Always Outnumbered

Howard M'Shalla

Movie Poster

Carriers

Capt. David Arends

Movie Poster

The Tic Code

Kingston

Movie Poster

Mad City

Cliff Williams (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Kiss the Girls

Det. John Sampson

Movie Poster

Quicksilver Highway

Len

Movie Poster

Ellen Foster

Mr. Douglas

Movie Poster

Extreme Measures

Det. Bob Burke

Movie Poster

Bulletproof

Steve Finch

Movie Poster

Mr. and Mrs. Loving

Leonard

Movie Poster

True Crime

Detective Jerry Guinn

Movie Poster

Money Train

Crash Train Motorman

Movie Poster

Candyman 2 - Farewell To The Flesh

Reverend Ellis

Movie Poster

Canadian Bacon

Kabral

Movie Poster

Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead

Easy Wind

Movie Poster

The Last Seduction

Harlan

Movie Poster

Dangerous Heart

Mulkey

Movie Poster

Save Me

Vincent

Movie Poster

Blood Brothers

William Crawford

Movie Poster

Loaded Weapon 1

Police Photographer

Movie Poster

Sister Act

Lt. Eddie Souther

Movie Poster

White Lie

Chief Adams

Movie Poster

Regarding Henry

Bradley, Physical Therapist

Movie Poster

New Jack City

Duh Duh Duh Man

Movie Poster

Def By Temptation

Dougy

Movie Poster

Cadillac Man

Grave Digger

Movie Poster

Mo' Better Blues

Bottom Hammer (Bass)

Movie Poster

Glory

(uncredited)

Movie Poster

Do the Right Thing

Radio Raheem

Movie Poster

School Daze

Grady

Movie Poster

Sharky's Machine

Kitten's Bouncer (uncredited)

MobileIcon
app store google play