Jesse Vint

Biography

Jesse Vint was born and raised in Tulsa, Oklahoma. Bored with his business classes at Oklahoma University, he left Oklahoma by Greyhound bus one day to study acting. In 1969, he auditioned at the famed Actor's Studio with his brother Alan Vint and 600 others; ten were accepted, including Jesse. He studied at the Los Angeles Actor's Studio for five years. His career started with the epic Little Big Man (1970) and then Silent Running (1972), followed by a lead (with brother Alan Vint) in the mega-hit Macon County Line (1974). Jesse has to date participated in over 100 films and television shows, and his scripts won honors in four international screen writing contests in 2001. He won First Runner-Up in the World Celebrity Chess Championship held in Mazatlan, Mexico, in 1987, and First Place the following year (undefeated) at the World Celebrity Chess Championship at the Century Plaza in Los Angeles (as of this writing he is still reigning champion). His first film as a writer/director, the romantic comedy Another Chance (1989), was based on a personal experience and starred Bruce Greenwood. Jesse has a son, Jesse Vint IV. He is a member of the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Jesse Lee Vint III

Birth Place

Tulsa, Oklahoma, États-Unis

Birth Date

9/21/1940
Known For
Movie Poster

Silent Running

Andy Wolf

Movie Poster

Forbidden World

Mike Colby

Movie Poster

Pigs

Sheriff Dan Cole

Movie Poster

Bobbie Jo And The Outlaw

Slick Callahan

Movie Poster

Macon County Line

Wayne Dixon

Movie Poster

Monkey Love

Les Roe

Movie Poster

Belle Starr

Bob Dalton

Movie Poster

Fast Charlie... the Moonbeam Rider

Calvin Hawk

Movie Poster

Welcome to Arrow Beach

Hot Rod Driver

Movie Poster

Reflections of Murder

Cop on Freeway

Starring In
Movie Poster

The Killer Within Me

Detective Lindsay Perkins

Movie Poster

When Eagles Strike

Spencer

Movie Poster

Monkey Love

Les Roe

Movie Poster

Dreamers

Carl (as Jesse Lee Vint)

Movie Poster

Deep Cover

Ray (as Jesse Lee Vint)

Movie Poster

Deep Red

Det. Rhodes

Movie Poster

The Temp

Larry

Movie Poster

I Come in Peace

McMurphy

Movie Poster

Another Chance

Kenneth Rosika

Movie Poster

Reel Horror

Sheriff Dan Cole (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Tio Abajo

El Jefe

Movie Poster

Forbidden World

Mike Colby

Movie Poster

Belle Starr

Bob Dalton

Movie Poster

Hometown U.S.A.

Motorcycle Leader (as Jesse Vint III)

Movie Poster

Fast Charlie... the Moonbeam Rider

Calvin Hawk

Movie Poster

Deathsport

Polna

Movie Poster

Bobbie Jo And The Outlaw

Slick Callahan

Movie Poster

Bug

Tom Tacker

Movie Poster

Reflections of Murder

Cop on Freeway

Movie Poster

The Disappearance of Flight 412

Scanner

Movie Poster

Earthquake

Buck

Movie Poster

Chinatown

Farmer in the Valley

Movie Poster

Welcome to Arrow Beach

Hot Rod Driver

Movie Poster

Macon County Line

Wayne Dixon

Movie Poster

Pigs

Sheriff Dan Cole

Movie Poster

Silent Running

Andy Wolf

Movie Poster

Little Big Man

Lieutenant (as Jess Vint)

Movie Poster

Swing Out, Sweet Land

Colorado

Movie Poster

WUSA

Young Doctor (uncredited)

MobileIcon
app store google play