Henry Thomas

Biography

Thomas was born an only child in San Antonio, Texas, the son of Carolyn L. (née Davis), a homemaker, and Henry Jackson Thomas, a hydraulic machinist. In San Antonio he attended East Central High School, in the ECISD district, and Blinn College in Bryan, Texas. Shortly after his appearance in E.T., Thomas also made some appearances in commercials for the Intellivision console by Mattel, alongside George Plimpton, whom he always referred to as "Mr. Intellivision". In all these commercials, Plimpton always asked what Thomas's name is, but is never mentioned. According to Intellivision Products, Inc., Atari threatened to sue Mattel if Thomas was identified in the commercials, since Atari was securing the rights for the Atari 2600 E.T. video game at the time. After E.T., Thomas returned to Texas, occasionally acting in film and on TV from while attending school. Thomas returned to film in the late 1980s and early 1990s and began to prove himself in adult roles. His most prominent adult role to date was as Samuel Ludlow in 1994's Legends of the Fall. He is currently both an actor and musician. He will be featured in the film The Last Ride, where he has the lead role of Hank Williams Sr. The film is currently in production.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Henry Jackson Thomas Jr.

Birth Place

San Antonio, Texas, Estados Unidos

Birth Date

9/9/1971
Known For
Movie Poster

E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial

Elliott

Movie Poster

11:14

Jack

Movie Poster

Ouija: Origin of Evil

Father Tom

Movie Poster

Cloak & Dagger

Davey Osborne

Movie Poster

Psycho IV: The Beginning

Young Norman Bates

Movie Poster

Dead Birds

William

Movie Poster

All the Pretty Horses

Lacey Rawlins

Movie Poster

The Quest

Cody

Movie Poster

The Last Ride

Mr. Wells / Hank

Movie Poster

Gerald's Game (Netflix)

Tom

Starring In
Movie Poster

Pet Sematary: Bloodlines

Dan Crandall

Movie Poster

Crawlspace

Robert Mitchell

Movie Poster

Sam & Kate

Movie Poster

13: The Musical

'13' Street Performer

Movie Poster

To All the Boys: Always and Forever

Mr Kavinsky

Movie Poster

Dreamkatcher

Luke

Movie Poster

Showbiz Kids

Self

Movie Poster

Doctor Sleep

The Bartender

Movie Poster

The Great Alaskan Race

Thompson

Movie Poster

Girl in the Bunker

Vinson Filyaw

Movie Poster

Gerald's Game (Netflix)

Tom

Movie Poster

Ouija: Origin of Evil

Father Tom

Movie Poster

Big Sur

Philip Whalen

Movie Poster

100 Years of Universal - The Lot

Elliott (archive footage) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Legend of Hell's Gate

John St. Helens

Movie Poster

The Last Ride

Mr. Wells / Hank

Movie Poster

Dear John

Tim Wheddon

Movie Poster

Psycho Legacy

Himself

Movie Poster

Desolation

Peter Jackson

Movie Poster

Don't Look Up

Josh Petri

Movie Poster

Red Velvet

Aaron

Movie Poster

Not Quite Hollywood: The Wild, Untold Story of Ozploitation!

Himself

Movie Poster

Suffering Man's Charity

Eric Rykell

Movie Poster

The Last Sin Eater

Man of God

Movie Poster

The Deal

Frank

Movie Poster

Desperation

Peter Jackson

Movie Poster

Masters of Horror - Mick Garris - Chocolate

Jamie

Movie Poster

Tennis, Anyone?

Matt Erhorn

Movie Poster

The Hard Easy

Paul Weston

Movie Poster

Dead Birds

William

Movie Poster

Honey Baby

Tom Brackett

Movie Poster

11:14

Jack

Movie Poster

I Capture The Castle

Simon Cotton

Movie Poster

I'm with Lucy

Barry

Movie Poster

Gangs of New York

Johnny Sirocco

Movie Poster

E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial 20th Anniversary Special

Self

Movie Poster

The Quickie

Alex

Movie Poster

All the Pretty Horses

Lacey Rawlins

Movie Poster

Fever

Nick Parker

Movie Poster

Suicide Kings

Avery Chasten

Movie Poster

Suicide Kings

Avery Chasten

Movie Poster

Bombshell

Buck Hogan

Movie Poster

Niagara, Niagara

Seth

Movie Poster

Riders of the Purple Sage

Bern Venters

Movie Poster

Indictment: The McMartin Trial

Ray Buckey

Movie Poster

Legends of the Fall

Samuel Ludlow

Movie Poster

Beyond Obsession

John Thompson

Movie Poster

Fire in the Sky

Greg Hayes

Movie Poster

Psycho IV: The Beginning

Young Norman Bates

Movie Poster

Valmont

Danceny

Movie Poster

Murder One

Billy Isaacs

Movie Poster

The Quest

Cody

Movie Poster

Cloak & Dagger

Davey Osborne

Movie Poster

E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial

Elliott

Movie Poster

Raggedy Man

Harry

MobileIcon
app store google play