Anne-Marie Martin

Biography

Anne-Marie Martin (born Edmonda Benton, November 11, 1957) is a Canadian actress and writer who is perhaps best known for playing Sgt. Dori Doreau in the American television comedy series Sledge Hammer! from 1986 to 1988. Martin also played Gwen Davies on the soap opera Days of our Lives in the early 1980s. Prior to 1980, she acted under her real name, "Eddie Benton", most notably in the unsuccessful series pilot/telefilm Dr. Strange (1978). She also appeared in films such as Prom Night, The Boogens, and a Cameo in Halloween II; as well as numerous TV series guest roles. Among these were Stella Breed, a woman with psychokinetic powers in the Buck Rogers in the 25th Century episode "Twiki is Missing", and an officer who faces an amputation after injury in the line of duty on T. J. Hooker. Prior to this she appeared in H. G. Wells' The Shape of Things to Come, a low-budget science fiction film that capitalized on the popularity of Buck Rogers (Martin was made up to resemble Erin Gray's Buck Rogers character, Wilma Deering). She was also a regular on the short-lived 1977 series Rafferty opposite Patrick McGoohan and appeared in the equally short lived Time Express in 1979.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birth Place

Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Birth Date

11/11/1957
Known For
Movie Poster

The Boogens

Jessica Ford

Movie Poster

Savage Harvest

Wendy

Movie Poster

Runaway

Hooker at Bar

Movie Poster

The Shape of Things to Come

Kim Smedley (as Eddie Benton)

Movie Poster

Killer's Delight

First Victim - Girl with Dog (as Eddie Benton)

Movie Poster

Dr. Strange

Clea Lake (as Eddie Benton)

Movie Poster

Runaway

Hooker at Bar

Movie Poster

Prom Night

Wendy Richards (as Eddie Benton)

Movie Poster

Halloween II (1981)

Darcy Essmont (uncredited)

Starring In
Movie Poster

Runaway

Hooker at Bar

Movie Poster

Runaway

Hooker at Bar

Movie Poster

Halloween II (1981)

Darcy Essmont (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Savage Harvest

Wendy

Movie Poster

The Boogens

Jessica Ford

Movie Poster

Prom Night

Wendy Richards (as Eddie Benton)

Movie Poster

The Shape of Things to Come

Kim Smedley (as Eddie Benton)

Movie Poster

Dr. Strange

Clea Lake (as Eddie Benton)

Movie Poster

Killer's Delight

First Victim - Girl with Dog (as Eddie Benton)

MobileIcon
app store google play