Jennifer Tilly

Biography

An actress who always attracts audiences' attention, Jennifer Tilly is by turns funny, sexy, compassionate, compelling and often all at once. Her breakthrough movie role tapped into all of those qualities failing singer Blanche "Monica" Moran in Steve Kloves' The Fabulous Baker Boys (1989) opposite brothers Jeff Bridges and Beau Bridges. A few years later, Jennifer earned an Academy Award nomination for her portrayal of the aspiring but hopelessly untalented actress Olive Neal in Woody Allen's Bullets Over Broadway (1994). She has become well-known to filmgoers for both major studio and independent films. In Tom Shadyac's blockbuster Liar Liar (1997) she kept pace with Jim Carrey. Her steamy performance opposite Gina Gershon helped make Lana Wachowski's and Andy Wachowski's Bound (1996) a breakout indie success at the Sundance Film Festival and then in theatrical release. It also expanded Jennifer's already significant gay and lesbian following.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Jennifer Ellen Chan

Birth Place

Harbor City, Los Ángeles, California, Estados Unidos

Birth Date

9/16/1958
Known For
Movie Poster

Home on the Range

Grace (voice)

Movie Poster

Bride of Chucky

Tiffany

Movie Poster

Seed of Chucky

Jennifer Tilly / Tiffany

Movie Poster

Bound

Violet

Movie Poster

Bullets Over Broadway

Olive Neal

Movie Poster

A Cinderella Story: If the Shoe Fits

Divine

Movie Poster

Tideland

Queen Gunhilda

Movie Poster

Do Not Disturb

Cathryn

Movie Poster

Music From Another Room

Nina Swan

Movie Poster

Moving Violations

Amy Hopkins

Starring In
Movie Poster

Living with Chucky

Self

Movie Poster

High Holiday

Stephanie Corksey

Movie Poster

7 Days to Vegas

Jennifer

Movie Poster

Ray Meets Helen

Ginger

Movie Poster

Cult of Chucky

Tiffany

Movie Poster

A Cinderella Story: If the Shoe Fits

Divine

Movie Poster

Crazy About Tiffany's

Self

Movie Poster

Unity

Narrator (voice)

Movie Poster

Playing with Dolls: The Making of Curse of Chucky

Self

Movie Poster

Curse of Chucky

Tiffany

Movie Poster

D.L. Hughley: The Endangered List

Self

Movie Poster

30 Beats

The Psychic - Erika

Movie Poster

The Making of Plus One

Amber

Movie Poster

Empire of Silver

Mrs. Landdeck

Movie Poster

An American Girl: Chrissa Stands Strong

Mrs. Rundell

Movie Poster

Deal

Karen 'Razor' Jones

Movie Poster

Inconceivable

Salome 'Sally' Marsh

Movie Poster

Bart Got a Room

Internet date

Movie Poster

Imps*

Joni (segment "Sale on Professional Men")

Movie Poster

FAR FROM HOME GIFT SET

Amy

Movie Poster

The Initiation of Sarah

Dr. Eugenia Hunter

Movie Poster

Love On The Side

Alma Kerns

Movie Poster

Tideland

Queen Gunhilda

Movie Poster

The Civilization Of Maxwell Bright

Dr. O'Shannon

Movie Poster

Perfect Opposites

Elyse Steinberg

Movie Poster

Seed of Chucky

Jennifer Tilly / Tiffany

Movie Poster

Home on the Range: A Dairy Tale

Grace

Movie Poster

Home on the Range

Grace (voice)

Movie Poster

Bailey's Billion$

Dolores Pennington

Movie Poster

Hollywood North

Gillian Stevens

Movie Poster

El Padrino

Sebeva

Movie Poster

Saint Ralph

Nurse Alice

Movie Poster

Jericho Mansions

Donna Cherry

Movie Poster

Happy End

Edna

Movie Poster

The Haunted Mansion

Madame Leota

Movie Poster

Lil' Pimp

Miss De La Croix (voice)

Movie Poster

Second Best

Carole

Movie Poster

Příšerky s.r.o

Celia Mae (voice)

Movie Poster

The Cat's Meow

Louella Parsons

Movie Poster

Relative Evil

Aunt Dot

Movie Poster

Monsters, Inc.

Celia (voice)

Movie Poster

Dirt

Hooker

Movie Poster

Fast Sofa

Ginger Quail

Movie Poster

Dancing at the Blue Iguana

Jo

Movie Poster

Hide and Seek

Helen

Movie Poster

The Dress Code

Dolores

Movie Poster

The Magnificent Ambersons

Fanny Minafer

Movie Poster

Do Not Disturb

Cathryn

Movie Poster

Play it to the Bone

Ringside Fan

Movie Poster

Stuart Little

Mrs. Camille Stout (voice)

Movie Poster

Bartok the Magnificent

Piloff (voice)

Movie Poster

The Muse

Herself

Movie Poster

Goosed

Charlene Silver

Movie Poster

Bride of Chucky

Tiffany

Movie Poster

Relax... It's Just Sex

Tara Ricotto

Movie Poster

The Wrong Guy

Lynn Holden

Movie Poster

Music From Another Room

Nina Swan

Movie Poster

Liar Liar

Samantha Cole

Movie Poster

Bella Mafia

Moyra Luciano

Movie Poster

Bound

Violet

Movie Poster

House Arrest

Cindy Figler

Movie Poster

The Pompatus of Love

Tarzaan

Movie Poster

Edie and Pen

Edie Piper

Movie Poster

American Strays

Patty Mae

Movie Poster

Embrace of the Vampire

Marika

Movie Poster

Bullets Over Broadway

Olive Neal

Movie Poster

The Getaway

Fran Carvey

Movie Poster

Double Cross

Melissa

Movie Poster

Made in America

Stacy

Movie Poster

Shadow of the Wolf

Igiyook

Movie Poster

The Doors

Okie Girl (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Scorchers

Talbot

Movie Poster

Let It Ride

Vicki

Movie Poster

The Fabulous Baker Boys

Blanche 'Monica' Moran

Movie Poster

Far From Home

Amy

Movie Poster

High Spirits

Miranda

Movie Poster

Remote Control

Allegra James

Movie Poster

Johnny Be Good

Connie Hisler

Movie Poster

The Blue Iguana

Jo

Movie Poster

He's My Girl

Lisa

Movie Poster

Moving Violations

Amy Hopkins

Movie Poster

No Small Affair

Mona

MobileIcon
app store google play