Laura Carmichael

Biography

Trivia Graduated from the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School in 2007. Was working as a receptionist in a physician's office and was about to go on tour in Dubai in a production of Shakespeare's 'Twelfth Night' when she was asked to read for a role in ITV's "Downton Abbey" (2010).

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Laura Elizabeth Carmichael

Birth Place

Southampton, Hampshire, England, UK

Birth Date

7/16/1986
Known For
Movie Poster

A United Kingdom

Muriel Williams

Movie Poster

Burn Burn Burn

Seph

Movie Poster

Madame Bovary

Henriette

Movie Poster

Downton Abbey

Lady Edith

Movie Poster

Downton Abbey: A New Era

Lady Edith

Movie Poster

Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

Sal

Starring In
Movie Poster

Downton Abbey: A New Era

Lady Edith

Movie Poster

Downton Abbey

Lady Edith

Movie Poster

A United Kingdom

Muriel Williams

Movie Poster

Burn Burn Burn

Seph

Movie Poster

Madame Bovary

Henriette

Movie Poster

Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

Sal

MobileIcon
app store google play