Dylan McDermott

Biography

Dylan is the son of Richard "Mac" McDermott and Diane. Diane was only 15 and Mac was 17 when Dylan was born. Mac earned money by pool hustling. During Dylan's early years, his parents separated. In 1967, when Dylan was five, his mother was accidentally shot and killed by her live-in boyfriend, who was reportedly cleaning his gun when it went off. Dylan and his sister Robin, who was then six months old, were taken in by their grandmother, Avis Marino. When Dylan was 15, his father met and married actress Eve Ensler. Eve adopted Dylan and his sister Robin. Eve encouraged him to go to acting school and Fordham University in New York City. She also turned his life around. He had become a hard drinker and was constantly in fights. At age 23, he quit drinking. He met his wife, Shiva Rose, at a coffee shop in Venice, California, on the same day he got his first big acting break by being cast in the film In the Line of Fire (1993) with Clint Eastwood. As a result of his connection with Eastwood, Dylan attended a dinner honoring Clint. There he met Jeffrey Kramer, a man who used to frequent a bar where Dylan had earlier worked. Kramer was at that time the president of David E. Kelley Productions. He approached Dylan about auditioning for an upcoming series about lawyers, "The Practice" (1997), and the rest was history. Another mentor of Dylan is Joanne Woodward, who discovered him while he was doing workshops at the Neighborhood Playhouse.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Mark Anthony McDermott

Birth Place

Waterbury, Connecticut, USA

Birth Date

10/26/1961
Known For
Movie Poster

Olympus Has Fallen

Forbes

Movie Poster

In the Line of Fire

Al D'Andrea

Movie Poster

Automata

Sean Wallace

Movie Poster

The Messengers

Roy

Movie Poster

The Campaign

Tim Wattley

Movie Poster

The Cowboy Way

John Stark

Movie Poster

Next Door

Harry Lesser

Movie Poster

Freezer

Robert

Movie Poster

The Clovehitch Killer

Don

Movie Poster

The Mistress of Spices

Doug

Starring In
Movie Poster

King Richard

George Macarthur

Movie Poster

The Clovehitch Killer

Don

Movie Poster

Josie

Hank

Movie Poster

Blind

Mark Dutchman

Movie Poster

Survivor

Sam Parker

Movie Poster

Autómata

Sean Wallace

Movie Poster

Autómata

Sean Wallace

Movie Poster

Mercy

Jim Swann

Movie Poster

Automata

Sean Wallace

Movie Poster

Behaving Badly

Jimmy Leach

Movie Poster

Freezer

Robert

Movie Poster

Olympus Has Fallen

Forbes

Movie Poster

The Perks of Being a Wallflower

Father

Movie Poster

The Campaign

Tim Wattley

Movie Poster

Nobody Walks

Leroy

Movie Poster

Burning Palms

Dennis Marx

Movie Poster

Mercy

Jake

Movie Poster

The Messengers

Roy

Movie Poster

A West Texas Children's Story

Uncle

Movie Poster

Next Door

Harry Lesser

Movie Poster

Edison Force

Sgt. Frances Lazerov

Movie Poster

The Tenants

Harry Lesser

Movie Poster

The Mistress of Spices

Doug

Movie Poster

Wonderland

David Lind

Movie Poster

Runaway Jury

Jacob Woods (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Party Monster

Peter Gatien

Movie Poster

Texas Rangers

Leander McNelly

Movie Poster

Three to Tango

Charles Newman

Movie Poster

'Til There Was You

Nick

Movie Poster

Home for the Holidays

Leo Fish

Movie Poster

Destiny Turns on the Radio

Julian Goddard

Movie Poster

Miracle On 34th Street

Bryan Bedford

Movie Poster

The Cowboy Way

John Stark

Movie Poster

In the Line of Fire

Al D'Andrea

Movie Poster

Jersey Girl

Sal

Movie Poster

Where Sleeping Dogs Lie

Bruce Simmons

Movie Poster

Into the Badlands

McComas

Movie Poster

Hardware

Moses Baxter

Movie Poster

Steel Magnolias

Jackson Latcherie

Movie Poster

Twister

Chris

Movie Poster

Hamburger Hill

Sgt. Adam Frantz

MobileIcon
app store google play