Jessica Chastain

Biography

Jessica Howard was raised in Northern California. She discovered dance at the age of nine. By the age of 13, she was in a dance troupe. She took her mother's maiden name and began performing in Shakespearean productions all over the Bay area. An actor in a production of Romeo & Juliet encouraged her to audition for Juilliard as a drama major. She became a member of Crew 32 with the help of a scholarship from Alumni Robin Williams. Her last year at Juilliard she was offered a holding deal with John Wells. She worked in 3 of his TV shows. Jessica continues to do theatre. She played in The Cherry Orchard, Rodney's Wife, Salome, and Othello. She spends her time between New York and Los Angeles, working in theatre, film and TV

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Jessica Michelle Chastain

Birth Place

Sacramento, Californie, États-Unis

Birth Date

3/24/1977
Known For
Movie Poster

The Martian

Melissa Lewis

Movie Poster

X-Men: Dark Phoenix

Smith

Movie Poster

Crimson Peak

Lucille Sharpe

Movie Poster

The Huntsman: Winter's War

Sara

Movie Poster

The 355

Mace / Mason Browne

Movie Poster

Ava

Ava

Movie Poster

Take Shelter

Samantha

Movie Poster

The Tree of Life

Mrs. O'Brien

Movie Poster

Molly's Game

Molly Bloom

Movie Poster

Texas Killing Fields

Pam Stall

Starring In
Movie Poster

Mothers' Instinct

Alice

Movie Poster

Memory

Sylvia

Movie Poster

The Good Nurse

Amy Loughren

Movie Poster

Armageddon Time

Maryanne Trump

Movie Poster

The 355

Mace / Mason Browne

Movie Poster

The Forgiven

Jo Henninger

Movie Poster

The Eyes of Tammy Faye

Tammy Faye Bakker

Movie Poster

Ava

Ava

Movie Poster

Creating a Character: The Moni Yakim Legacy

Self

Movie Poster

It: Chapter Two

Beverly Marsh

Movie Poster

X-Men: Dark Phoenix

Smith

Movie Poster

This Changes Everything

Herself

Movie Poster

Molly's Game: Building an Empire

Self

Movie Poster

Woman Walks Ahead

Catherine Weldon

Movie Poster

Molly's Game

Molly Bloom

Movie Poster

The Zookeeper's Wife

Antonina Zabinska

Movie Poster

Miss Sloane

Elizabeth Sloane

Movie Poster

Madonna: Rebel Heart Tour

Herself - Unapologetic Bitch

Movie Poster

The First Monday in May

Self (Cameo)

Movie Poster

The Huntsman: Winter's War

Sara

Movie Poster

Crimson Peak

Lucille Sharpe

Movie Poster

The Martian

Melissa Lewis

Movie Poster

Unity

Narrator (voice)

Movie Poster

Interstellar

Murph

Movie Poster

The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby Them

Eleanor Rigby

Movie Poster

Miss Julie

Miss Julie

Movie Poster

A Most Violent Year

Anna Morales

Movie Poster

The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Him

Eleanor Rigby

Movie Poster

The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Her

Eleanor Rigby

Movie Poster

Salomé

Salome

Movie Poster

Mama

Annabel

Movie Poster

Seduced and Abandoned

Herself

Movie Poster

The Color of Time

Mrs. Williams

Movie Poster

Zero Dark Thirty

Maya

Movie Poster

Lawless

Maggie Beauford

Movie Poster

Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted

Gia (voice)

Movie Poster

The 84th Annual Academy Awards

Self - Nominee

Movie Poster

Texas Killing Fields

Pam Stall

Movie Poster

The Help

Celia Foote

Movie Poster

The Tree of Life

Mrs. O'Brien

Movie Poster

Coriolanus

Virgilia

Movie Poster

Take Shelter

Samantha

Movie Poster

Wilde Salomé

Salomé

Movie Poster

The Debt

Young Rachel

Movie Poster

Stolen

Sally Ann

Movie Poster

Jolene

Jolene

Movie Poster

Blackbeard

Charlotte Ormand

Movie Poster

Mord i ørkenen

Mary Debenham

Movie Poster

"Agatha Christie: Poirot" The Murder of Roger Ackroyd

Mary Debenham

Movie Poster

Poirot: Hercule Poirot's Christmas

Mary Debenham

MobileIcon
app store google play