Glenn Plummer

Biography

Date of Birth 18 August 1961, Richmond, California, USA Height 5' 7½" (1.71 m) Mini Biography On a foundation of talent, unbridled dedication and a passionate mindset, Glenn Plummer has enjoyed a successful acting career that spans almost two decades. He has starred in such feature films as: Saw II (2005), co-starring Donnie Wahlberg, Shawnee Smith, Dina Meyer and Beverley Mitchell; Dennis Hopper's Colors (1988), co-starring Sean Penn, Robert Duvall and Maria Conchita Alonso; Menace II Society (1993), co-starring Samuel L. Jackson, Larenz Tate and Anthony Johnson; Showgirls (1995), co-starring Elizabeth Berkley, Kyle MacLachlan and Gina Gershon; The Salton Sea (2002), co-starring Val Kilmer, Vincent D'Onofrio, Anthony LaPaglia and Luiz Guzman; Poolhall Junkies (2002), co-starring Christopher Walken, Chazz Palminteri and Alison Eastwood and the compelling drama South Central (1992) in the break out role of "O.G." Bobby Johnson, one of Glenn's most memorable performances. It was largely this very moving role that helped solidify Glenn as a staple in the African-American film community. Experiencing much crossover success, Glenn took his abilities to cover a wide range of personas and delved into television. Appearing in such television movies and mini-series as, ABC's The Women of Brewster Place (1989) (TV) with Oprah Winfrey, Lynn Whitfield and Cicely Tyson; TNT's Heat Wave (1990) (TV), L.A.'s Watt's Riots of 1965, alongside Cicely Tyson, Blair Underwood, James Earl Jones and TNT's Reversible Errors (2004) (TV), with William H. Macy, Tom Selleck and Monica Potter, Glenn Plummer generated praise and accolades from critics alike for his performances in Showtime's Ruby's Bucket of Blood (2001) (TV), co-starring Angela Bassett, as well as his deep, thought-provoking exhibition in HBO's "The Corner" (2000), with T.K. Carter and Khandi Alexander. Before returning to the big screen, Glenn had a re-occurring role as "Timmy Rawlins" in the inaugural season of the Emmy/Golden Globes Award-Winning, television show "ER" (1994) including the 88-minute pilot. Currently, Glenn Plummer's projects include writing, directing (in his directorial debut), producing and starring in the upcoming horror film VooDoo Curse: The Giddeh (2006), co-starring Randy Brooks, Kira Madallo Sesay and Terry Tiandra Bookhart.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Glenn E. Plumm

Birth Place

Richmond, California, Estados Unidos

Birth Date

8/18/1961
Known For
Movie Poster

Showgirls

James Smith

Movie Poster

South Central

Bobby

Movie Poster

Knight Club

T-Dog

Movie Poster

Constellation

Man 1

Movie Poster

Rangers

Shannon

Movie Poster

El Cortez

Jack Clay

Movie Poster

The Voodoo Curse: The Giddeh

Professor Jenkins

Movie Poster

Spy Games

Dave Preston

Movie Poster

Roscoe's House of Chicken n Waffles

Clyde Coltrane

Movie Poster

Monsters in the Woods

Jayson

Starring In
Movie Poster

Last the Night

Security Guard

Movie Poster

One and the Same

Arthur Stinson

Movie Poster

Asbury Park

Professor Moss

Movie Poster

7 Deadly Sins

Jamal's Attorney

Movie Poster

A Clear Shot

Evans

Movie Poster

City of Lies

Psycho Mike

Movie Poster

Gifted

Greg Cullen

Movie Poster

The Sweet Life

Earl

Movie Poster

Imperial Dreams

Uncle Shrimp

Movie Poster

Monsters in the Woods

Jayson

Movie Poster

Showgirls 2: Penny's from Heaven

James 'Jimmy' Smith

Movie Poster

Cash

Glenn the Plumber

Movie Poster

Janky Promoters

Officer Ronnie Stixx

Movie Poster

The Longshots

Winston

Movie Poster

The Voodoo Curse: The Giddeh

Professor Jenkins

Movie Poster

El Cortez

Jack Clay

Movie Poster

Constellation

Man 1

Movie Poster

Saw II

Jonas

Movie Poster

Brothers in Arms

Curly

Movie Poster

The Day After Tomorrow

Luther

Movie Poster

Lexie

Norman

Movie Poster

Vegas Vampires

Eddie Patterson

Movie Poster

Roscoe's House of Chicken n Waffles

Clyde Coltrane

Movie Poster

Reversible Errors

Romeo 'Squirrel' Gandolf

Movie Poster

Shade

Gas Station Attendant

Movie Poster

Baadasssss!

Angry Brother

Movie Poster

Gang of Roses

Johnny Handsome

Movie Poster

Fuga Sobre Rodas

Panther

Movie Poster

The Salton Sea

Bobby

Movie Poster

Ruby's Bucket Of Blood (Showtime)

Johnny Beaugh

Movie Poster

Poolhall Junkies

Chico

Movie Poster

Go For Broke

Ramses

Movie Poster

Three Blind Mice

Warren Chambers

Movie Poster

Knight Club

T-Dog

Movie Poster

Rangers

Shannon

Movie Poster

Love Beat the Hell Outta Me

Glenn

Movie Poster

Thursday

Ice

Movie Poster

Spy Games

Dave Preston

Movie Poster

Interceptor Force

Russell

Movie Poster

Heist

Dipper

Movie Poster

Speed 2: Cruise Control

Maurice

Movie Poster

One Night Stand

George

Movie Poster

The Substitute

Mr. Darrell Sherman

Movie Poster

Up Close & Personal

Ned Jackson

Movie Poster

Showgirls

James Smith

Movie Poster

Strange Days

Jeriko One

Movie Poster

Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead

Baby Sinister

Movie Poster

Speed

Jaguar Owner

Movie Poster

Menace II Society

Pernell

Movie Poster

Dangerous Game - Snake Eyes

Burns' Buddy

Movie Poster

South Central

Bobby

Movie Poster

Trespass

Luther

Movie Poster

Frankie & Johnny

Peter

Movie Poster

Wedlock

Teal

Movie Poster

Pastime

Tyrone Debray

Movie Poster

Downtown

Valentine

Movie Poster

Heat Wave

J.T. Turpin

Movie Poster

Nasty Boys

Russ Stanhope 1 episode, 1990

Movie Poster

The Women of Brewster Place

C.C. Baker

Movie Poster

84 Charlie Mopic

Radio voice (voice)

Movie Poster

Funny Farm

Mickey

Movie Poster

Colors

Clarence 'High Top' Brown

Movie Poster

In the Hands of the Enemy

M. P.

Movie Poster

Colors

Clarence 'High Top' Brown

Movie Poster

Who's That Girl?

Harlem Kid #1 (as Glen Plummer)

Movie Poster

Night Call Nurses

Pernell

MobileIcon
app store google play