Chris Pratt

Biography

When Chris Pratt was 19, he moved to Hawaii with a group of hometown friends where he was "discovered" by actress Rae Dawn Chong. He was her waiter at Bubba Gump Shrimp Company in Maui and made her bust up laughing with his forward sense of humor. It just so happened she was looking for the lead character in her horror/comedy Cursed Part 3 (2000). She gave him an audition. Four days later, Chris began production in LA as a leading role in Chong's directorial debut. After wrapping Cursed in 2001, and cashing the 750 bucks it gave him, he thought, "What the hell?" and bought a used car and started couch surfing and going to auditions. He began booking work almost immediately, and, after a guest spot on USA's "The Huntress" (2000), which lent him his SAG card, and a pay-day TV movie which shot in New Zealand, Chris ended up landing a leading role on The WB's critically acclaimed "Everwood" (2002). Chris is still extremely close with his family and friends. His hobbies include, hanging with loved ones, writing, shooting short films, painting, fishing, hunting, making music and rebuilding his '63 VW Beetle. His hope was to buy his mom a house one day. And he did!

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Christopher Michael Pratt

Birth Place

Virginia, Minnesota, USA

Birth Date

6/21/1979
Known For
Movie Poster

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

Peter Quill / Star-Lord

Movie Poster

Passengers

James Preston

Movie Poster

The Magnificent Seven

Josh Faraday

Movie Poster

Jurassic World: Dominion

Owen Grady

Movie Poster

The Five-Year Engagement

Alex Eilhauer

Movie Poster

The Super Mario Bros. Movie

Mario (voice)

Movie Poster

Deep in the Valley

Lester Watts

Movie Poster

The Tomorrow War

Dan Forester

Movie Poster

The Kid

Grant Cutler

Movie Poster

Garfield

Garfield (voice)

Starring In
Movie Poster

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3

Peter Quill / Star-Lord

Movie Poster

The Super Mario Bros. Movie

Mario (voice)

Movie Poster

The Guardians of the Galaxy Holiday Special

Peter Quill / Star-Lord

Movie Poster

Thor: Love and Thunder

Peter Quill / Star-Lord

Movie Poster

Jurassic World: Dominion

Owen Grady

Movie Poster

The Tomorrow War

Dan Forester

Movie Poster

Garfield

Garfield (voice)

Movie Poster

Onward

Barley Lightfoot (voice)

Movie Poster

Avengers: Endgame

Peter Quill / Star-Lord

Movie Poster

The Kid

Grant Cutler

Movie Poster

The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part

Emmet Brickowski / Rex Dangervest (voice)

Movie Poster

Behind the Curve

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Christopher Robin

Sussex Train Porter

Movie Poster

Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom

Owen Grady

Movie Poster

Avengers: Infinity War

Peter Quill / Star-Lord

Movie Poster

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

Peter Quill / Star-Lord

Movie Poster

Passengers

James Preston

Movie Poster

The Magnificent Seven

Josh Faraday

Movie Poster

Jem and the Holograms

Chris Pratt

Movie Poster

Jurassic World

Owen Grady

Movie Poster

Guardians of the Galaxy

Peter Quill

Movie Poster

The Lego Movie

Emmet Brickowoski (voice)

Movie Poster

Marvel Studios: Assembling a Universe

Himself

Movie Poster

Delivery Man

Brett

Movie Poster

Movie 43

Jason (segment "The Proposition")

Movie Poster

Her

Paul

Movie Poster

Zero Dark Thirty

Justin - DEVGRU

Movie Poster

The Five-Year Engagement

Alex Eilhauer

Movie Poster

10 Years

Cully

Movie Poster

What's Your Number?

Disgusting Donald

Movie Poster

Moneyball

Scott Hatteberg

Movie Poster

Take Me Home Tonight

Kyle Masterson

Movie Poster

Deep in the Valley

Lester Watts

Movie Poster

Jennifer's Body

Roman Duda

Movie Poster

Bride Wars

Fletcher

Movie Poster

Wanted

Barry

Movie Poster

Wieners

Bobby

Movie Poster

Walk the Talk

Cam

Movie Poster

Path of Destruction

Nathan McCain

Movie Poster

Strangers with Candy

Brason

Movie Poster

Everwood: The Complete First Season

Bright Abbott (89 episodes, 2002-2006)

MobileIcon
app store google play