William Sylvester

Biography

Date of Birth 31 January 1922, Oakland, California, USA Date of Death 25 January 1995, Butte County, California, USA Height 6' 3½" (1.92 m) Spouse Veronica Hurst (19?? - 19??) (divorced) Trivia Stepfather of his ex-wife, Veronica Hurst's, son. American-born lead and second lead actor, trained in England, who appeared in 50s and 60s British pictures and became a fixture as well on radio and TV. Best known for his supporting role as Dr. Heywood Floyd in 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968). Father of his ex-wife, Veronica Hurst's, three sons. An American actor who moved to England after World War II.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

William R. Silvester

Birth Place

Oakland, California, USA

Birth Date

1/31/1922

Death Date

1/25/1995
Known For
Movie Poster

2001: A Space Odyssey

Dr. Heywood R. Floyd

Movie Poster

Devils Of Darkness / Witchcraft

Paul Baxter

Movie Poster

Devil Doll

Mark English

Movie Poster

Red and Blue

Trumpeter

Movie Poster

Marlag 'O' Prison Camp

Texas

Movie Poster

The Unholy Four

Philip Vickers

Movie Poster

Man in the Dark

Paul

Movie Poster

Incident at Midnight

Vince Warren

Movie Poster

High Tide at Noon

Alec Douglas

Movie Poster

Beast of Morocco

Paul Carver

Starring In
Movie Poster

First Family

TV Commentator Howard

Movie Poster

Heaven Can Wait

Nuclear Reporter

Movie Poster

The Hindenburg

Luftwaffe Colonel

Movie Poster

L'Homme qui valait 3 milliards : Saison 1 - L'intégrale - 6 DVD

Prescott / ... (4 episodes, 1975-1977)

Movie Poster

Busting

Mr. Weldman

Movie Poster

Don't Be Afraid of the Dark

Tom Henderson

Movie Poster

The Lawyer

Paul Harrison

Movie Poster

2001: A Space Odyssey

Dr. Heywood R. Floyd

Movie Poster

Beast of Morocco

Paul Carver

Movie Poster

You Only Live Twice

Pentagon Official (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Red and Blue

Trumpeter

Movie Poster

Devils Of Darkness / Witchcraft

Paul Baxter

Movie Poster

Ring of Treason

Gordon Lonsdale

Movie Poster

Man in the Dark

Paul

Movie Poster

Devil Doll

Mark English

Movie Poster

Incident at Midnight

Vince Warren

Movie Poster

Gorgo

Sam Slade

Movie Poster

High Tide at Noon

Alec Douglas

Movie Poster

The Unholy Four

Philip Vickers

Movie Poster

Marlag 'O' Prison Camp

Texas

Movie Poster

The Yellow Balloon

Len

Movie Poster

Appointment in London

Mac

Movie Poster

They Were Not Divided

American soldier (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Christ in Concrete

Giovanni (as Bill Sylvester)

MobileIcon
app store google play