Allen Covert

Biography

Date of Birth 13 October 1964, Palm Beach County, Florida, USA Height 5' 9" (1.75 m) Allen Covert is best known for his offbeat roles in Adam Sandler's previous films Big Daddy, The Waterboy, The Wedding Singer and Happy Gilmore. His other film credits include Deuce Bigalow, Never Been Kissed, Bulletproof, Heavyweights and Airheads. On television, he has appeared on Freaks and Geeks and Roseanne. Covert first came to public notice opening for Adam Sandler's 22-city 1996 comedy tour. He also worked as a writer/performer on Sandler's Grammy-nominated, platinum CDs They're All Gonna Laugh at You! and What The Hell Happened to Me? on which he also served as co-producer. He served as co-producer and writer on Sandler's third CD What's Your Name? and also worked on Sandler's latest, Stan and Judy's Kid. Currently, Covert is working on producing an animated feature Whitey and Davey, which he co-wrote with Brooks Arthur and Sandler.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Allen Stephen Covert

Birth Place

Palm Beach County, Florida, USA

Birth Date

10/13/1964
Known For
Movie Poster

Big Daddy

Phil D'Amato

Movie Poster

Grandma's Boy

Alex

Movie Poster

Happy Gilmore

Otto

Movie Poster

The Wedding Singer

Sammy

Movie Poster

Bulletproof

Detective Jones

Movie Poster

Strange Wilderness

Fred

Movie Poster

Heavyweights

Kenny

Movie Poster

Late Last Night

Coked Guy (as Alan Coert)

Movie Poster

Father of the Year

Trey's Dad

Movie Poster

Sandy Wexler

Gurvy

Starring In
Movie Poster

The Wrong Missy

Bank employee

Movie Poster

Hubie Halloween

Zombie Movie Dad

Movie Poster

Murder Mystery

Tourist dad

Movie Poster

Father of the Year

Trey's Dad

Movie Poster

Sandy Wexler

Gurvy

Movie Poster

Pixels

Abusive Citizen

Movie Poster

Hotel Transylvania 2

Candle Cake Monster (voice)

Movie Poster

Blended

220 Tom

Movie Poster

Grown Ups 2

Hippie Teacher

Movie Poster

Hotel Transylvania

Additional Voices (voice)

Movie Poster

Jack and Jill

Otto

Movie Poster

Just Go With It

Soul Patch

Movie Poster

Paul Blart: Mall Cop

Jerky Security Guy

Movie Poster

Bedtime Stories

Ferrari Guy

Movie Poster

The House Bunny

Waiter #2 (uncredited) (unconfirmed)

Movie Poster

Strange Wilderness

Fred

Movie Poster

I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry

Steve

Movie Poster

Grandma's Boy

Alex

Movie Poster

The Longest Yard

Referee

Movie Poster

50 First Dates

Ten Second Tom

Movie Poster

Anger Management

Andrew

Movie Poster

Eight Crazy Nights

Old Lady / Bus Driver / Mayor's Wife (voice)

Movie Poster

Mr. Deeds

Marty

Movie Poster

Little Nicky

Todd

Movie Poster

Big Daddy

Phil D'Amato

Movie Poster

Never Been Kissed

Roger in Op-Ed

Movie Poster

Late Last Night

Coked Guy (as Alan Coert)

Movie Poster

The Waterboy

Walter

Movie Poster

The Wedding Singer

Sammy

Movie Poster

Bulletproof

Detective Jones

Movie Poster

Happy Gilmore

Otto

Movie Poster

Heavyweights

Kenny

Movie Poster

Airheads

Cop

Movie Poster

Going Overboard

Bartender

MobileIcon
app store google play