Michael Eklund

Biography

Michael Eklund (born in Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada on July 6, 1962) is a Canadian actor, who has made numerous appearances in both television and film roles. Acting career Since 2006, Eklund has appeared as Vancouver Narcotics detective, Rene Dejardins, in CBC's drama, Intelligence. In 2007 Eklund starred in the film Walk All Over Me, playing Aaron, a recently released ex-convict. The same year, he appeared as a creepy doorman in a scene with Al Pacino in the movie. "88 Minutes." In 2008 Eklund starred in Supernatural in the episode Monster Movie, as Ed Brewer. Eklund has also guest starred in Smallville twice (Season 1 as a janitor & Season 6 as a fight ring announcer). In 2009 he had a small role in Terry Gilliam's The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus. In 2010 he made a guest appearance on J.J. Abrams's Fringe in the third season episode "The Plateau" playing Milo, a savant capable of calculating all future possibilities based on patterns. In 2010 he also played Larry in the comedy-western film Gunless with Paul Gross. Also Eklund has appeared in the action movie Hunt to Kill, with Steve Austin in 2010. In 2012 Eklund appeared as the title escapee in the Alcatraz episode "Kit Nelson." Future Projects He starred alongside Michael Biehn in the Xavier Gens thriller The Divide. Eklund will also be part of an upcoming apocalyptic siege warfare film The Day with Dominic Monaghan and Shawn Ashmore.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Michael Scott Eklund

Birth Place

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

Birth Date

7/31/1974
Known For
Movie Poster

The Call

Michael Foster

Movie Poster

The Day

Father

Movie Poster

Errors of the Human Body

Geoffrey Burton

Movie Poster

Vendetta

Warden Snyder

Movie Poster

Welcome to Sudden Death

Jobe

Movie Poster

West of Hell

Roland Bursley

Movie Poster

The Entrance

Ryan James

Movie Poster

The Sound

Detective Richards

Movie Poster

Chokeslam

Luke Petrie

Movie Poster

Dead Draw

Mack

Starring In
Movie Poster

Detective Knight: Redemption

Winna

Movie Poster

Detective Knight: Rogue

Winna

Movie Poster

Antlers

Kenny Glass

Movie Poster

The Sinners

Detective Zankowski

Movie Poster

Bright Hill Road

Owen

Movie Poster

Welcome to Sudden Death

Jobe

Movie Poster

Cold Pursuit

Speedo

Movie Poster

The Package

Gas Station Clerk

Movie Poster

West of Hell

Roland Bursley

Movie Poster

The Sound

Detective Richards

Movie Poster

The Hitman Never Dies

Gus

Movie Poster

The Confirmation (Prime)

Tucker

Movie Poster

Chokeslam

Luke Petrie

Movie Poster

Dead Draw

Mack

Movie Poster

Zoom

Moustache Guy

Movie Poster

Mr. Right

Johnny Moon

Movie Poster

Into the Forest

Stan

Movie Poster

Vendetta

Warden Snyder

Movie Poster

Eadweard

Eadweard Muybridge

Movie Poster

See No Evil 2

Holden

Movie Poster

The Hive

Michael Foster

Movie Poster

Primary

Harry

Movie Poster

Cruel & Unusual

Julien

Movie Poster

The Marine: Homefront

Eckert

Movie Poster

Nurse

Richie

Movie Poster

Assault on Wall Street

MacKay

Movie Poster

Tom Dick & Harriet

Reese Danzinger

Movie Poster

The Call

Michael Foster

Movie Poster

The Day

Father

Movie Poster

Pressed

Jimmy

Movie Poster

Ferocious

Eric

Movie Poster

Errors of the Human Body

Geoffrey Burton

Movie Poster

True Justice: Deadly Crossing

Miles Toole (2 episodes, 2011)

Movie Poster

The Divide

Bobby

Movie Poster

Tactical Force

Kenny

Movie Poster

Sisters & Brothers

Director

Movie Poster

Hunt To Kill

Geary

Movie Poster

Gunless

Larry

Movie Poster

Smokin' Aces 2: Assassins' Ball

Navy Dude

Movie Poster

The Storm

Co-op Man

Movie Poster

The Making of Plus One

Dave Dallas

Movie Poster

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

Tony's Assistant

Movie Poster

Watchmen

Man In Riot Crowd

Movie Poster

Messages Deleted

Adam Brickles

Movie Poster

Inconceivable

Marlon Bell

Movie Poster

BloodRayne 2: Deliverance

The Preacher

Movie Poster

Postal

Disgruntled Man

Movie Poster

88 Minutes

J.T. Rycker

Movie Poster

Termination Point

Liam

Movie Poster

Seed

Executioner

Movie Poster

Walk All Over Me

Aaron

Movie Poster

When a Man Falls

Hardware Store Cashier

Movie Poster

Intelligence

Rene Desjardins (18 episodes, 2006-2007)

Movie Poster

The Entrance

Ryan James

Movie Poster

Painkiller Jane

Dude

Movie Poster

Pick Me Up

Cashier

Movie Poster

Deadly Visions

Steven

Movie Poster

House of the Dead

Hugh

Movie Poster

We'll Meet Again

Tommy Barry

Movie Poster

K-9: P.I.

Billy Cochran

Movie Poster

Talking to Heaven

Ronnie Higgins

Movie Poster

Critical Assembly

Jefferson

Movie Poster

Stark Raving Mad

Sickly Thin Guy

Movie Poster

Killer Bees

Deputy Slim

Movie Poster

Blackwoods: Hetzjagd in die Vergangenheit

Billy / Man

MobileIcon
app store google play