Cy Grant

Biography

Date of Birth 8 November 1919, Beterverwagting, British Guiana (now Guyana) Date of Death 13 February 2010, London, England, UK Trivia Guyanese-British singer and guitarist. Made British television history as the first black person to appear regularly on a British television series, singing topical calypsos. He served in the RAF during WWII, and qualified as a barrister, before becoming interested in acting. Sang the original version of the worldwide hit "Feeling Good" (later made even more famous by Michael Buble) in the Anthony Newley-Leslie Bricusse stage play The Roar of the Greasepaint, the Smell of the Crowd, opening at the Theatre Royal, Nottingham, UK, August 3, 1964.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Cyril Ewart Lionel Grant

Birth Place

Beterverwagting, Guyane

Birth Date

11/8/1919

Death Date

2/13/2010
Known For
Movie Poster

At The Earth's Core

Ra

Movie Poster

Sea Wife

Number Four

Movie Poster

London Conspiracy

Richard Congoto (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Safari

Chief Massai

Movie Poster

The Honey Pot

Revenue Agent (scenes deleted)

Movie Poster

Journey to the Far Side of the Sun

Dr. Gordon (uncredited)

Movie Poster

War-Gods of the Deep

Ra

Movie Poster

Shaft in Africa

Emir Ramila

Starring In
Movie Poster

At The Earth's Core

Ra

Movie Poster

London Conspiracy

Richard Congoto (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Shaft in Africa

Emir Ramila

Movie Poster

Journey to the Far Side of the Sun

Dr. Gordon (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Honey Pot

Revenue Agent (scenes deleted)

Movie Poster

War-Gods of the Deep

Ra

Movie Poster

Sea Wife

Number Four

Movie Poster

Safari

Chief Massai

MobileIcon
app store google play