Colin Firth

Biography

Born into an academic family - his father is a history lecturer at Winchester University College (formerly King Alfred's College) in Winchester and his mother is a comparative religions lecturer at the Open University - Colin Firth's first acting experience came in infant's school when he played "Jack Frost" in a Christmas pantomime. Three of his four grandparents were Methodist missionaries and he spent his early childhood in Nigeria, returning to England at age five where he entered a comprehensive school in Winchester. He spent two years at the Drama Centre in Chalk Farm where he was "discovered" while playing "Hamlet" during his final term. His first professional role was as "Bennet" in the West End production of "Another Country". From this performance, he was chosen to play the character of "Judd" in the movie of the play. He went on to play a variety of character parts in both film and television. For his portrayal of "Robert Lawrence" in the 1989 TV production Tumbledown (1988) (TV), he received the Royal Television Society Best Actor award and also a BAFTA nomination. He also received a BAFTA nomination for "Mr. Darcy" in the 1995 TV version of "Pride and Prejudice" (1995).

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Colin Andrew Firth

Birth Place

Grayshott, Hampshire, England, UK

Birth Date

9/10/1960
Known For
Movie Poster

The King's Speech

King George VI

Movie Poster

A Single Man

George

Movie Poster

Girl With a Pearl Earring

Johannes Vermeer

Movie Poster

The Last Legion

Aurelius

Movie Poster

Mary Poppins Returns

William Weatherall Wilkins

Movie Poster

1917

General Erinmore

Movie Poster

Before I Go to Sleep

Ben

Movie Poster

The Railway Man

Eric Lomax

Movie Poster

Gambit

Harry Deane

Movie Poster

What a Girl Wants

Henry Dashwood

Starring In
Movie Poster

Rye Lane

(Uncredited)

Movie Poster

Empire of Light

Donald Ellis

Movie Poster

Operation Mincemeat

Ewen Montagu

Movie Poster

Mothering Sunday

Mr Godfrey Niven

Movie Poster

Supernova

Sam

Movie Poster

The Secret Garden

Archibald Craven

Movie Poster

1917

General Erinmore

Movie Poster

Mary Poppins Returns

William Weatherall Wilkins

Movie Poster

Command, The (Kursk)

Commodore David Russell

Movie Poster

Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again

Harry

Movie Poster

The Happy Prince

Reggie Turner

Movie Poster

The Mercy

Donald Crowhurst

Movie Poster

Kingsman: The Golden Circle

Harry Hart

Movie Poster

Red Nose Day Actually

Jamie

Movie Poster

Bridget Jones's Baby

Mark Darcy

Movie Poster

Genius

Maxwell Evarts Perkins

Movie Poster

Kingsman: The Secret Service

Harry Hart / Galahad

Movie Poster

Before I Go to Sleep

Ben

Movie Poster

Magic in the Moonlight

Stanley

Movie Poster

Devil's Knot

Ron Lax

Movie Poster

The Railway Man

Eric Lomax

Movie Poster

Gambit

Harry Deane

Movie Poster

Arthur Newman

Arthur Newman (Wallace Avery)

Movie Poster

The 84th Annual Academy Awards

Self - Presenter

Movie Poster

Stars in Shorts

Steve (segment "Steve") (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

Bill Haydon

Movie Poster

The King's Speech

King George VI

Movie Poster

Main Street

Gus Leroy

Movie Poster

Dorian Gray

Henry Wotton

Movie Poster

A Christmas Carol

Fred

Movie Poster

St Trinian's 2 & The Legend of Fritton's Gold

Geoffrey Thwaites

Movie Poster

A Single Man

George

Movie Poster

A Summer In Genoa

Joe

Movie Poster

Easy Virtue

Mr. Whittaker

Movie Poster

Mamma Mia!

Harry

Movie Poster

The Accidental Husband

Richard Bratton

Movie Poster

Then She Found Me

Frank

Movie Poster

St Trinian's

Geoffrey Thwaites

Movie Poster

And When Did You Last See Your Father?

Blake

Movie Poster

The Last Legion

Aurelius

Movie Poster

Where the Truth Lies

Vince

Movie Poster

Nanny McPhee

Mr. Brown

Movie Poster

This Film Is Not Yet Rated

Vince (archive footage)

Movie Poster

Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason

Mark Darcy

Movie Poster

Trauma

Ben

Movie Poster

Girl With a Pearl Earring

Johannes Vermeer

Movie Poster

Love Actually

Jamie

Movie Poster

Hope Springs

Colin Ware

Movie Poster

What a Girl Wants

Henry Dashwood

Movie Poster

The Importance of Being Earnest

John 'Jack' Worthing

Movie Poster

Forever Ealing

Himself (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Conspiracy

Dr. Wilhelm Stuckart

Movie Poster

Bridget Jones's Diary

Mark Darcy

Movie Poster

Makaha Sons - Live at the Hawaii Theater

Himself

Movie Poster

Life After Sex

Allen Portland

Movie Poster

Relative Values

Peter Ingleton

Movie Poster

My Life So Far

Edward Pettigrew

Movie Poster

Blackadder Back & Forth

William Shakespeare

Movie Poster

The Turn of the Screw

Master

Movie Poster

Shakespeare in Love

Lord Wessex

Movie Poster

Fever Pitch

Paul Ashworth

Movie Poster

Thousand Acres, A

Jess Clark

Movie Poster

The English Patient

Geoffrey Clifton

Movie Poster

Circle of Friends

Simon Westward

Movie Poster

The Advocate

Richard Courtois

Movie Poster

Playmaker

Ross Talbert / Michael Condren

Movie Poster

Mad at the Moon

Barber

Movie Poster

Hotel zur Unsterblichkeit

Brian Smith

Movie Poster

Valmont

Valmont

Movie Poster

Apartment Zero

Adrian LeDuc

Movie Poster

Tumbledown

Robert Lawrence

Movie Poster

Un mes en el campo

Birkin

Movie Poster

Lost Empires (3 DVD Set)

Richard Herncastle (7 episodes, 1986)

Movie Poster

The Secret Garden

Adult Colin Craven

Movie Poster

Another Country

Tommy Judd

MobileIcon
app store google play