Rebecca De Mornay

Biography

Rebecca De Mornay (born Rebecca J. Pearch on August 29, 1959) is an American film and television actress. Her breakout film role came in 1983, when she played the sultry call girl Lana, Tom Cruise's love interest in Risky Business. De Mornay was born in Santa Rosa, California. Her birth father was the conservative radio and television commentator Wally George (born George Walter Pearch), but her parents' relationship was famously stormy and they were estranged for the fifteen years before his death.[citation needed] De Mornay was raised by her mother, Julie Eagar, and stepfather, Richard De Mornay. She grew up in France and went to college in the United Kingdom. She studied acting at the Lee Strasberg Institute in New York (which also at one time included veterans Mickey Rourke, Robert De Niro and Christopher Walken). De Mornay's film debut came with a small part in Francis Ford Coppola's One from the Heart (1982). Despite the subsequent success of Risky Business, De Mornay's most commercially successful film to date was The Hand That Rocks the Cradle (1992). In 2004, she guest starred as attorney Hannah Rose for the final few episodes of The Practice and the following year had a brief role alongside Owen Wilson and Vince Vaughn in Wedding Crashers. She has the odd distinction of having had a character in a television series named for her: in Seinfeld episodes "The Muffin Tops" and "The Bookstore", actress Sonya Eddy played a thrift store clerk named Rebecca De Mornay. In June 2007, she appeared in the new HBO series John From Cincinnati in a starring role as matriarch of a troubled Imperial Beach, California surfing family, and as grandmother/guardian to a teen surfer on the brink of greatness. De Mornay lived with Tom Cruise for two-and-a-half years after they met in Risky Business. In the early 1990s De Mornay was linked romantically to Leonard Cohen. She is credited as a producer and arranger on his critically acclaimed album The Future (1992). In the 80's she was briefly married to noted novelist/screenwriter Bruce Wager. The two divorced after under two years. De Mornay is currently married to sportscaster Patrick O'Neal, whose father is Ryan O'Neal. They have two children and five dogs.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Rebecca Jane Pearch

Birth Place

Santa Rosa, California, Estados Unidos

Birth Date

8/29/1959
Known For
Movie Poster

Runaway Train

Sara

Movie Poster

The Hand That Rocks the Cradle

Mrs. Mott / Peyton Flanders

Movie Poster

Lords of Dogtown

Philaine

Movie Poster

Never Talk to Strangers

Dr. Sarah Taylor

Movie Poster

1303

Maddie Slate

Movie Poster

Flipped

Patsy Loski

Movie Poster

Shining, Les Couloirs De La Peur

Winifred Torrance 3 episodes, 1997

Movie Poster

Guilty as Sin

Jennifer Haines

Movie Poster

By Dawn's Early Light

Capt. Moreau

Movie Poster

The Right Temptation

Derian McCall (as Rebecca DeMornay)

Starring In
Movie Poster

Peter Five Eight

Brenda

Movie Poster

Tom Cruise: Mann mit zwei Missionen

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

She Ball

Aggie

Movie Poster

I Am Wrath

Vivian Hill

Movie Poster

And the Oscar Goes To...

Herself (archive footage)

Movie Poster

1303

Maddie Slate

Movie Poster

American Reunion

Rachel - Finch's Mom (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Mother's Day

Natalie 'Mother' Koffin

Movie Poster

Flipped

Patsy Loski

Movie Poster

The WWE: The Best of Saturday Night's Main Event

Barbara Cotchin 1 episode, 2013

Movie Poster

Music Within

Richard's Mom

Movie Poster

Lords of Dogtown

Philaine

Movie Poster

Wedding Crashers

Mrs. Kroeger

Movie Poster

Raise Your Voice

Aunt Nina

Movie Poster

F.E.D.S.

Elizabeth 'Ellie' De Witt

Movie Poster

Identity

Caroline Suzanne (as Rebecca DeMornay)

Movie Poster

Salem Witch Trials

Elizabeth Parris

Movie Poster

A Girl Thing

Kim McCormack

Movie Poster

The Right Temptation

Derian McCall (as Rebecca DeMornay)

Movie Poster

Wicked Ways

Ruth Draper

Movie Poster

Thick as Thieves

Petrone

Movie Poster

Shining, Les Couloirs De La Peur

Winifred Torrance 3 episodes, 1997

Movie Poster

The Winner

Louise (as Rebecca DeMornay)

Movie Poster

Never Talk to Strangers

Dr. Sarah Taylor

Movie Poster

Guilty as Sin

Jennifer Haines

Movie Poster

The Three Musketeers

Milady

Movie Poster

Blind Side

Lynn Kaines

Movie Poster

The Hand That Rocks the Cradle

Mrs. Mott / Peyton Flanders

Movie Poster

Backdraft

Helen McCaffrey

Movie Poster

By Dawn's Early Light

Capt. Moreau

Movie Poster

Big Busine$$

Anna Schuman

Movie Poster

Feds

Elizabeth 'Ellie' De Witt

Movie Poster

And God Created Woman

Robin Shea

Movie Poster

Beauty and the Beast

Beauty

Movie Poster

The Murders in the Rue Morgue

Claire Dupin

Movie Poster

Runaway Train

Sara

Movie Poster

The Trip to Bountiful

Thelma

Movie Poster

The Slugger's Wife

Debby (Huston) Palmer

Movie Poster

Testament

Cathy Pitkin

Movie Poster

Risky Business

Lana

Movie Poster

One from the Heart

Understudy (as Rebecca de Mornay)

MobileIcon
app store google play