Joseph Whipp

Biography

Joseph Whipp (born April 16, 1937) is an American actor who has starred in many films and starred on television. He is known for playing police officers in films and on television too. His first role was in the 1979 movie Escape from Alcatraz as a prison guard. He later on appeared in the 1984 horror movie A Nightmare on Elm Street as a cop and the 1987 science fiction movie The Hidden. He also starred in the 1996 hit horror movie Scream as a sheriff. His most recent film is in the 2005 movie The Gold Bracelet. Joseph has starred in the soap operas Generations as Charles Mullen from 1989-1990, and on General Hospital as Marty in 1991. He has made many guest appearances on TV shows, including Lou Grant, The Dukes of Hazzard, Night Court, ER, and Monk. Filmography The Gold Bracelet (2005) The Job (2003) Get a Job (1998) The Midas Touch (1997) Suicide Kings (1997) Scream (1996) The Nutt House (1992) Rampage (1988) The Hidden (1987) Disoderlies (1987) Amazons (1986) A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) Wrong Is Right (1982) Escape from Alcatraz (1979) Magnum Force (1973) uncredited Thug

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Joseph David Whipp

Birth Place

San Francisco, California, USA

Birth Date

7/12/1941
Known For
Movie Poster

Scorpion

Leese's aide

Movie Poster

A Place Called Truth

Sheriff Roy

Movie Poster

The Midas Touch

Guard

Movie Poster

The Nutt House

Doctor Foster

Movie Poster

A Walton Easter

(uncredited)

Movie Poster

A Walton Thanksgiving Reunion

(uncredited)

Movie Poster

A Message From Holly

Driver

Movie Poster

Body Rock

Donald

Movie Poster

Rampage

Dr. George Mahon

Movie Poster

Miracles

L.A. Cop #1

Starring In
Movie Poster

Still Screaming: The Ultimate Scary Movie Retrospective

Himself

Movie Poster

Downstream

Hungry Joe

Movie Poster

Ordinary Miracles

Doctor

Movie Poster

The Job

The Man

Movie Poster

A Place Called Truth

Sheriff Roy

Movie Poster

Suicide Kings

Harry

Movie Poster

Suicide Kings

Harry

Movie Poster

A Walton Easter

(uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Midas Touch

Guard

Movie Poster

Scream

Sheriff Burke

Movie Poster

A Walton Thanksgiving Reunion

(uncredited)

Movie Poster

A Message From Holly

Driver

Movie Poster

The Nutt House

Doctor Foster

Movie Poster

Death Spa

Dr. Lido Moray

Movie Poster

The Hidden

Dr. Rogers

Movie Poster

Disorderlies

Cop #1

Movie Poster

Rampage

Dr. George Mahon

Movie Poster

Scorpion

Leese's aide

Movie Poster

Amazons

Kalungo

Movie Poster

Miracles

L.A. Cop #1

Movie Poster

Chiller

Detective

Movie Poster

Moonlighting - The Pilot Episode

Investigator #2 (as Joe Whipp)

Movie Poster

A Nightmare on Elm Street

Sgt. Parker

Movie Poster

Body Rock

Donald

Movie Poster

Wrong Is Right

John Brown

Movie Poster

Escape from Alcatraz

Guard (as Joe Whipp)

MobileIcon
app store google play