Zac Efron

Biography

Date of Birth 18 October 1987, San Luis Obispo, California, USA Birth Name Zachary David Alexander Efron Height 5' 10½" (1.79 m) Mini Biography Born in San Luis Obispo, California, and raised nearby in Arroyo Grande, Zac Efron took his first step toward acting at the age of 11 when his parents took note of his singing ability. Singing lessons soon led to an appearance in the production of "Gypsy" that ran 90 performances and he was hooked. After appearing on-stage in "Peter Pan," "Auntie Mame", "Little Shop of Horrors" and "The Music Man", guest parts quickly followed on television series, including "Firefly" (2002), "ER" (1994), and "The Guardian" (2001). After guest-starring in several episodes of "Summerland" (2004), he joined the regular cast as girl-crazy Cameron Bale. Efron also starred in several pilots such as The Big Wide World of Carl Laemke (2003) (TV) and Triple Play (2004) (TV). He also recently starred as an autistic child in the television movie Miracle Run (2004) (TV), alongside Mary-Louise Parker and Aidan Quinn. Efron graduated Arroyo Grande High School in June 2006. Efron's favorite sports include golf, skiing, rock climbing, and snowboarding. He recently added surfing after spending days on the beach for "Summerland." He plays the piano at home, and is currently teaching himself to play the guitar. He's also currently fixing up two cars in his spare time, a Delorean and '65 Mustang convertible, both treasured hand-me-downs from his even-more-treasured grandfather. Efron lives at home with his parents and his younger brother Dylan. They have a highly affectionate Australian Shepherd, Puppy, and a very independent Siamese cat named Simon.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Zachary „Zac“ David Alexander Efron

Birth Place

San Luis Obispo, Kalifornien

Birth Date

10/18/1987
Known For
Movie Poster

The Greatest Showman

Phillip Carlyle

Movie Poster

High School Musical

Troy Bolton

Movie Poster

The Lucky One

Logan

Movie Poster

High School Musical 2

Troy Bolton

Movie Poster

High School Musical 3

Troy Bolton

Movie Poster

Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates

Dave Stangle

Movie Poster

That Awkward Moment

Jason

Movie Poster

New Year's Eve

Paul

Movie Poster

The Paperboy

Jack Jansen

Movie Poster

Parkland

Dr. Charles 'Jim' Carrico

Starring In
Movie Poster

Ricky Stanicky

Dean

Movie Poster

The Iron Claw

Kevin Von Erich

Movie Poster

The Greatest Beer Run Ever

Chickie Donohue

Movie Poster

Firestarter

Andy McGee

Movie Poster

Gold

Man #1

Movie Poster

Scoob

Fred Jones (voice)

Movie Poster

Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil, and Vile

Ted Bundy

Movie Poster

The Beach Bum

Flicker

Movie Poster

The Greatest Showman

Phillip Carlyle

Movie Poster

The Disaster Artist

Dan / 'Chris-R'

Movie Poster

Baywatch

Matt Brody

Movie Poster

Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates

Dave Stangle

Movie Poster

Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising

Teddy Sanders

Movie Poster

Dirty Grandpa

Jason Kelly

Movie Poster

We Are Your Friends

Cole Carter

Movie Poster

21 Years: Richard Linklater

Self

Movie Poster

Neighbors

Teddy Sanders

Movie Poster

That Awkward Moment

Jason

Movie Poster

Parkland

Dr. Charles 'Jim' Carrico

Movie Poster

At Any Price

Dean Whipple

Movie Poster

The Paperboy

Jack Jansen

Movie Poster

Liberal Arts

Nat

Movie Poster

The Lucky One

Logan

Movie Poster

Dr. Seuss' The Lorax

Ted (voice)

Movie Poster

One Direction: The Only Way is Up

Himself

Movie Poster

New Year's Eve

Paul

Movie Poster

Charlie St. Cloud

Charlie St. Cloud

Movie Poster

Robot Chicken: Star Wars III

Anakin Skywalker (voice)

Movie Poster

17 Again

Mike O'Donnell (young) / Mark Gold

Movie Poster

Me & Orson Welles

Richard Samuels

Movie Poster

High School Musical 3

Troy Bolton

Movie Poster

Hollywood Singing and Dancing: A Musical History

Self

Movie Poster

High School Musical 2

Troy Bolton

Movie Poster

Hairspray

Link Larkin

Movie Poster

High School Musical

Troy Bolton

Movie Poster

Disney Channel Holiday

Himself

Movie Poster

If You Lived Here, You'd Be Home Now

Cody

Movie Poster

The Derby Stallion

Patrick McCardle

Movie Poster

Miracle Run

Stephen Morgan

Movie Poster

Triple Play

Harry Fuller

Movie Poster

The Big Wide World of Carl Laemke

Pete Laemke

Movie Poster

Melinda's World

Stuart

MobileIcon
app store google play