Garry Marshall

Biography

Date of Birth 13 November 1934, New York City, New York, USA Birth Name Garry Kent Marsciarelli Spouse Barbara Marshall (9 March 1963 - present) 3 children Trade Mark Uses Hector Elizondo in almost all of his movies. Has worked with actor Hector Elizondo on every film he's ever made, whether in a major/minor supporting role or uncredited cameo. Frequently casts Hector Elizondo, Patrick Richwood, and Larry Miller (I). Trivia Marshall is known for his obsession with basketball: his contract has often obligated studios to provide a basketball court on his film locations. Also known for the photo albums he makes on each of his movies, taking separate pictures of himself with every member of the huge cast and crew. Attended Northwestern University (Evanston, IL), where he has a building specializing in radio/television/film production named for him and his wife. Wrote for the Daily Northwestern sports beat while in college, advocating that NU drop out of the Big Ten athletic conference. Graduated from DeWitt Clinton High School in New York [1952] Career started as a comedy writer. Brother of Penny Marshall. Son of Anthony W. Marshall. Is afraid of heights. Son of Anthony W. Marshall and Marjorie Irene Marshall (née Ward), a dance instructor. Brother of Penny Marshall and Ronny Hallin (née Marshall). Father of Lori Marshall, Kathleen Marshall, and Scott Marshall. Three children: Lori, Scott, Kathleen - all actors who have appeared in several of Garry's films Uncle of Tracy Reiner, Penny Lee Hallin, Judy Hallin and Wendy S. Hallin. Owns and operates the Falcon Theater in Burbank, California along with his daughter, Kathleen Marshall. Played the husband of his real-life sister Penny Marshall in Hocus Pocus (1993). His mother, Marjorie Ward Marshall, appeared in the "Happy Days" (1974) episode, "Beauty Contest", as Mrs. Weiss. Was original choice to direct "Sleepless in Seattle" (1993). Personal Quotes "There is more to life than show business."

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Garry Kent Marshall

Birth Place

El Bronx, Nueva York, Estados Unidos

Birth Date

11/13/1934

Death Date

7/19/2016
Known For
Movie Poster

Dear God

Preston Sweeney, Postmaster (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Laverne & Shirley - The Complete Third Season

Drummer (2 episodes, 1976)

Movie Poster

The Twilight of the Golds

Walter Gold

Movie Poster

Devil's Knight

Big Eddie

Movie Poster

Tempest Storm - Königin der Burlesque

Himself

Movie Poster

Mother Ghost

Arthur

Movie Poster

This Space Between Us

Steve Mayland

Movie Poster

Forever Together

Pawn Shop Broker

Movie Poster

The Long Ride Home

Arthur

Movie Poster

Suzi Q

Himself

Starring In
Movie Poster

Suzi Q

Himself

Movie Poster

Tempest Storm - Königin der Burlesque

Himself

Movie Poster

Score: A Film Music Documentary

Himself

Movie Poster

Scooby-Doo! And Kiss: Rock and Roll Mystery

Manny Goldman (voice)

Movie Poster

Life After Beth

Grandpa

Movie Poster

Valentine's Day

Musician (uncredited)

Movie Poster

With Great Power: The Stan Lee Story

Himself

Movie Poster

Race to Witch Mountain

Dr. Donald Harlan

Movie Poster

Finding Bliss

Himself

Movie Poster

Keeping Up with the Steins

Irwin Fiedler

Movie Poster

I See You.com

Himself

Movie Poster

Chicken Little

Buck Cluck (voice)

Movie Poster

The Long Ride Home

Arthur

Movie Poster

Devil's Knight

Big Eddie

Movie Poster

Mother Ghost

Arthur

Movie Poster

Orange County

Arthur Gantner

Movie Poster

The Majestic

Studio Executive (voice)

Movie Poster

The Hollywood Sign

Director

Movie Poster

Tomcats

Uncle Murray (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Runaway Bride

First Baseman in Softball (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Never Been Kissed

Rigfort

Movie Poster

This Space Between Us

Steve Mayland

Movie Poster

Forever Together

Pawn Shop Broker

Movie Poster

CHiPs '99

Tour Bus Driver

Movie Poster

The Twilight of the Golds

Walter Gold

Movie Poster

Dear God

Preston Sweeney, Postmaster (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Exit to Eden

Priscilla's Client (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Hocus Pocus

The Master (uncredited)

Movie Poster

A League of Their Own

Walter Harvey

Movie Poster

Soapdish

Edmund Edwards

Movie Poster

Beaches

Audition director (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Overboard

Drummer (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Jumpin' Jack Flash

Police Detective (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Lost in America

Casino Manager (as Garry K. Marshall)

Movie Poster

The Escape Artist

Drummer (as G.K. Marshall)

Movie Poster

Grand Theft Auto

Underworld boss

Movie Poster

Laverne & Shirley - The Complete Third Season

Drummer (2 episodes, 1976)

Movie Poster

The Trip

Plainclothesman (as Gary Marshall)

MobileIcon
app store google play