David Huddleston

Biography

Date of Birth 17 September 1930, Vinton, Virginia, USA Height 5' 11" (1.80 m) Father of actor Michael Huddleston. King-sized American character who trained at AADA after serving with the Air Force and has played everything from a vicious outlaw in Bad Company (1972), to the Mayor in Blazing Saddles (1974) to St. Nick himself in Santa Claus: The Movie (1985). Attended Fork Military Academy. Fork Military Academy is Fork Union Military Academy, Fork Union, Virginia. Served for four years in the U.S. Air Force. Appears as E.J. Green / ... (2 episodes, 2007-2008) in Jericho the TV series.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

David William Huddleston

Birth Place

Vinton, Virginia, Estados Unidos

Birth Date

9/17/1930

Death Date

8/2/2016
Known For
Movie Poster

Joe's Apartment

P.I. Smith

Movie Poster

The Gun and The Pulpit

Mr. Ross

Movie Poster

Billy Two Hats

Copeland, Saloon Owner

Movie Poster

The Tracker

Lane Crawford

Movie Poster

Gorp

Walrus Wallman

Movie Poster

Sherlock Holmes in New York

Inspector Lafferty NYPD

Movie Poster

Zero to Sixty

Harold Finch

Movie Poster

All the Way Home

Small Part (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Nightmare Honeymoon

Pete Carroll aka Barnett

Movie Poster

The Homecoming: A Christmas Story

Sheriff Ep Bridges

Starring In
Movie Poster

Locker 13

Floyd Marley (segment "story #2")

Movie Poster

Saving Grace B. Jones

Radio Announcer (voice)

Movie Poster

Postal

Peter

Movie Poster

The Producers

Judge

Movie Poster

G-Men From Hell

Dr. Boifford

Movie Poster

The Big Lebowski

The Big Lebowski

Movie Poster

Joe's Apartment

P.I. Smith

Movie Poster

Bewitched: The Complete Eighth Season

Attendant

Movie Poster

Something to Talk About

Jack 'Mad Dog' Pierce (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Life With Mikey

Mr. Corcoran

Movie Poster

The Tracker

Lane Crawford

Movie Poster

Frantic

Peter

Movie Poster

When the Bough Breaks

Vicar McCaffrey

Movie Poster

Santa Claus: The Movie

Santa Claus

Movie Poster

Go For It

Tiger

Movie Poster

The Act

Corky Carew

Movie Poster

Gorp

Walrus Wallman

Movie Poster

Smokey and the Bandit II

John Coen

Movie Poster

Zero to Sixty

Harold Finch

Movie Poster

Capricorn One

Hollis Peaker

Movie Poster

Deux Super-Flics

Capt. McBride

Movie Poster

The Greatest

Cruikshank

Movie Poster

The World's Greatest Lover

Bakery Owner

Movie Poster

Sherlock Holmes in New York

Inspector Lafferty NYPD

Movie Poster

Breakheart Pass

Dr. Molyneux

Movie Poster

McQ

Pinky

Movie Poster

The Gun and The Pulpit

Mr. Ross

Movie Poster

Blazing Saddles

Olson Johnson

Movie Poster

Nightmare Honeymoon

Pete Carroll aka Barnett

Movie Poster

Billy Two Hats

Copeland, Saloon Owner

Movie Poster

Muhammad Ali: The Greatest

Cruikshank

Movie Poster

The Klansman

Mayor Hardy Riddle

Movie Poster

Country Blue

Angus Wages

Movie Poster

Bad Company (1972)

Big Joe

Movie Poster

The Homecoming: A Christmas Story

Sheriff Bridges

Movie Poster

Brian's Song

Ed McCaskey

Movie Poster

Fools' Parade

Homer Grindstaff

Movie Poster

The Homecoming: A Christmas Story

Sheriff Ep Bridges

Movie Poster

Rio Lobo

Dr. Ivor Jones (Rio Lobo dentist)

Movie Poster

WUSA

Heavy Man (uncredited)

Movie Poster

A Lovely Way to Die

Man in Bar (uncredited)

Movie Poster

All the Way Home

Small Part (uncredited)

MobileIcon
app store google play