Ken Jeong

Biography

Ken Jeong has been blending comedy & medicine all of his life. After graduating from Duke University & attaining his MD at the University of North Carolina, Ken completed his Internal Medicine residency in New Orleans while developing a cult comedy following. While in New Orleans, Ken won the "Big Easy Laff-off". Late NBC president Brandon Tartikoff and "Improv" founder Budd Friedman judged the competition and advised Ken to move to Los Angeles. Once residing in LA, Ken began performing regularly at the Improv & Laugh Factory. Soon after he appeared on ABC's "The View" (1997) and was named "The Funniest Doctor in America". Subsequent appearances on Comedy Central & BET cemented his reputation as a comic who appeals to a wide variety of audiences. Ken's background in theater & improv has led to several television appearances including NBC's "The Office" (2005), HBO's "Entourage" (2004) and "Curb Your Enthusiasm" (2000), CBS' "Two and a Half Men" (2003) and "Worst Week" (2008), ABC's "Boston Legal" (2004), FX's "The Shield" (2002) and FOX's "'Til Death" (2006) and "American Dad!" (2005) and Starz' "Party Down" (2009). Ken made his feature film debut in Judd Apatow's Knocked Up (2007). Subsequently, he has appeared in Pineapple Express (2008), Role Models (2008), Step Brothers (2008), All About Steve (2009), The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard (2009), Couples Retreat (2009) and The Hangover (2009). He recently completed filming Furry Vengeance and The Zookeeper. He is a series regular on NBC's Community.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Kendrick Kang-Joh Jeong

Birth Place

États-Unis

Birth Date

7/13/1969
Known For
Movie Poster

The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard

Teddy Dang

Movie Poster

All About Steve

Angus

Movie Poster

Norm of The North

Mr. Greene (voice)

Movie Poster

Rapture-Palooza

God

Movie Poster

Over the Moon

Gobi (voice)

Movie Poster

The Opening Act

Quinn

Movie Poster

Extinct

Clarance (voice)

Movie Poster

Advantageous

Han

Movie Poster

Out of Office

Kyle

Movie Poster

The Comedy Central Roast of Alec Baldwin

Self - Roaster

Starring In
Movie Poster

Out of Office

Kyle

Movie Poster

My Little Pony: A New Generation

Sprout (voice)

Movie Poster

Extinct

Clarance (voice)

Movie Poster

Boss Level

Chef Jake

Movie Poster

Occupation: Rainfall

Bud Miller

Movie Poster

Over the Moon

Gobi (voice)

Movie Poster

Scoob

Dynomutt, Dog Wonder (voice)

Movie Poster

My Spy

Kim

Movie Poster

The Opening Act

Quinn

Movie Poster

Elsewhere

Felix

Movie Poster

Dads

Self

Movie Poster

Avengers: Endgame

Security Guard

Movie Poster

Wonder Park

Cooper (voice)

Movie Poster

Ken Jeong: You Complete Me, Ho

Self

Movie Poster

Lady and the Tramp

Doctor

Movie Poster

The Comedy Central Roast of Alec Baldwin

Self - Roaster

Movie Poster

Then Came You

Officer Al

Movie Poster

Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween

Mr. Chu

Movie Poster

Crazy Rich Asians

Wye Mun Goh

Movie Poster

A Christmas Story Live!

Christmas Tree Man / Chinese Restaurant Owner

Movie Poster

Killing Hasselhoff

Chris

Movie Poster

Norm of The North

Mr. Greene (voice)

Movie Poster

Ride Along 2

A.J.

Movie Poster

The DUFF

Mr. Arthur

Movie Poster

Advantageous

Han

Movie Poster

Penguins of Madagascar

Short Fuse (voice)

Movie Poster

Harmontown

Self

Movie Poster

Turbo

Kim Ly (voice)

Movie Poster

Despicable Me 2

Floyd Eagle-san (voice)

Movie Poster

The Hangover Part III

Mr. Chow

Movie Poster

Pain & Gain

Jonny Wu

Movie Poster

Rapture-Palooza

God

Movie Poster

The Muppets

'Punch Teacher' Host

Movie Poster

Zookeeper

Venom

Movie Poster

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Jerry

Movie Poster

The Hangover Part II

Mr. Chow

Movie Poster

Big Mommas: Like Father, Like Son

Mailman

Movie Poster

Vampires Suck

Daro

Movie Poster

Despicable Me

Talk Show Host (voice)

Movie Poster

Furry Vengeance

Neal Lyman

Movie Poster

How To Make Love To A Woman

Curtis Lee

Movie Poster

Couples Retreat

Therapist

Movie Poster

All About Steve

Angus

Movie Poster

The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard

Teddy Dang

Movie Poster

The Hangover

Mr. Chow

Movie Poster

Role Models

King Argotron

Movie Poster

Step Brothers

Employment Agent

Movie Poster

Pineapple Express

Ken

Movie Poster

Held Up

Doctor

Movie Poster

Knocked Up

Dr. Kuni

Movie Poster

Uncle P

Bag Boy

Movie Poster

'Til Death: The Complete Second Season

Dr. Park (2 episodes, 2008)

MobileIcon
app store google play