Chris Cooper

Biography

Educated at the University of Missouri school of drama, Cooper has appeared on Broadway in "Of the Fields Lately (1980)", off-Broadway in "The Ballad of Soapy Smith (1983)" and "A Different Moon (1983)". He debuted in films in the John Sayles movie Matewan (1987). Although his performance was well received, the picture was not successful. Other films he has appeared in include Guilty by Suspicion (1991), Money Train (1995) and A Time to Kill (1996). On television, Cooper has been featured in the mini-series "Lonesome Dove" (1989) and "Return to Lonesome Dove" (1993), as July Johnson. He has also appeared in a number of Television Movies. In 1996, he appears in his third John Sayles movie Lone Star (1996), where he plays Sam Deeds, the sheriff whose lawman father becomes a posthumous suspect in a murder investigation.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Christopher Cooper

Birth Place

Kansas City, Missouri, USA

Birth Date

7/9/1951
Known For
Movie Poster

Cars 3

Smokey (voice)

Movie Poster

Breach

Robert Hanssen

Movie Poster

October Sky

John Hickam

Movie Poster

August: Osage County

Charlie Aiken

Movie Poster

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Jerry Vogel

Movie Poster

Demolition

Phil

Movie Poster

Adaptation.

John Laroche

Movie Poster

Lone Star

Sam

Movie Poster

Matewan

Joe Kenehan

Movie Poster

Irresistible

Jack Hastings

Starring In
Movie Poster

Boston Strangler

Jack Maclaine

Movie Poster

Irresistible

Jack Hastings

Movie Poster

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood

Jerry Vogel

Movie Poster

Cars 3

Smokey (voice)

Movie Poster

Live by Night

Chief Figgis

Movie Poster

Demolition

Phil

Movie Poster

Coming Through the Rye

J.D. Salinger

Movie Poster

The Amazing Spider-Man 2

Norman Osborn (uncredited)

Movie Poster

August: Osage County

Charlie Aiken

Movie Poster

Wasteland - Das Ende der Welt

Zombie

Movie Poster

The Company You Keep

Daniel Sloan

Movie Poster

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God

Gary (voice)

Movie Poster

The Muppets

Tex Richman

Movie Poster

The Town

Stephen MacRay

Movie Poster

The Company Men

Phil Woodward

Movie Poster

The Tempest

Antonio

Movie Poster

Amigo

Col. Hardacre

Movie Poster

The Kingdom

Grant Sykes

Movie Poster

Breach

Robert Hanssen

Movie Poster

Jarhead

Lt. Col. Kazinski

Movie Poster

Capote

Alvin Dewey

Movie Poster

Silver City

Dickie Pilager

Movie Poster

Super Bowl XXXVII

Himself - Oakland Raiders Defensive Tackle

Movie Poster

My House in Umbria

Thomas 'Tom' Riversmith

Movie Poster

Interstate 60

Bob Cody

Movie Poster

Adaptation.

John Laroche

Movie Poster

The Bourne Identity

Conklin

Movie Poster

Me, Myself & Irene

Lieutenant Gerke

Movie Poster

The Patriot

Col. Harry Burwell

Movie Poster

American Beauty

Colonel Fitts

Movie Poster

October Sky

John Hickam

Movie Poster

The 24 Hour Woman

Ron Hacksby

Movie Poster

The Horse Whisperer

Frank Booker

Movie Poster

Lone Star

Sam

Movie Poster

A Time to Kill

Deputy Dwayne Powell Looney

Movie Poster

Money Train

Torch

Movie Poster

Pharaoh's Army

Captain John Hull Abston

Movie Poster

One More Mountain

James Reed

Movie Poster

This Boy's Life

Roy

Movie Poster

Ned Blessing - The True Story of My Life

Anthony Blessing

Movie Poster

American Playhouse: Thousand Pieces of Gold

Charlie

Movie Poster

In Broad Daylight

Jack Wilson

Movie Poster

Guilty by Suspicion

Larry Nolan

Movie Poster

City of Hope

Riggs

Movie Poster

Darrow

Eugene Debs

Movie Poster

Matewan

Joe Kenehan

MobileIcon
app store google play