Will Patton

Biography

William Rankin "Will" Patton (born June 14, 1954) is an American actor. Patton was born in Charleston, South Carolina, the eldest of three children. His father, Bill Patton, was a playwright, acting/directing instructor and Lutheran minister who served as a chaplain at Duke University.Patton was raised on a farm, where his parents ran a foster home for wayward teenagers. He attended the North Carolina School of the Arts and The Actors' Studio. Patton won two Obie Awards for best actor for his performances in Sam Shepard's play Fool for Love and the Public Theatre production of What Did He See?. He was nominated for the Saturn Award for Best Supporting Actor for his portrayal of General Bethlehem in The Postman. He also portrayed coach Bill Yoast in Remember the Titans and FBI agent Melvin Purvis in the 1991 made-for-TV movie Dillinger. Patton provided the voice for the audio version of The Assault on Reason by Al Gore, as well as the role of Alan Wilson on the TV show 24. Patton plays the character of Sam Conroy in the film American Violet.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

William Rankin Patton

Birth Place

Charleston, Carolina del Sur, Estados Unidos

Birth Date

6/14/1954
Known For
Movie Poster

The Fourth Kind

Sheriff August

Movie Poster

Entrapment

Cruz

Movie Poster

The Last Ride

Aaron Purnell

Movie Poster

American Violet

Sam Conroy

Movie Poster

Meek's Cutoff

Soloman Tetherow

Movie Poster

The List

Michael Harriston

Movie Poster

Everybody Wins

Jerry

Movie Poster

The Canyon

Henry

Movie Poster

Radioflash

Frank

Movie Poster

Princess Ka'iulani

Sanford B. Dole

Starring In
Movie Poster

Janet Planet

Wayne

Movie Poster

Halloween Ends

Frank

Movie Poster

Shookum Hills

Schuttmann

Movie Poster

Halloween Kills

Officer Hawkins

Movie Poster

The Forever Purge

Caleb Tucker

Movie Poster

Sweet Thing

Adam

Movie Poster

Minari

Paul

Movie Poster

Blood on Her Name

Richard Tiller

Movie Poster

Radioflash

Frank

Movie Poster

Hammer

Stephen Davis

Movie Poster

Halloween (2018)

Officer Hawkins

Movie Poster

Boarding School

Dr. Sherman

Movie Poster

An Actor Prepares

Wisdom

Movie Poster

Megan Leavey

Jim

Movie Poster

The Scent of Rain & Lightning

Senior

Movie Poster

American Honey

Backseat

Movie Poster

The November Man

Perry Weinstein (as William Patton)

Movie Poster

The Girl

Tommy

Movie Poster

Knucklehead

Vic Sullivan

Movie Poster

Meek's Cutoff

Soloman Tetherow

Movie Poster

Waking Madison

Mr. Walker

Movie Poster

Brooklyn's Finest

Lt. Bill Hobarts

Movie Poster

The Fourth Kind

Sheriff August

Movie Poster

The Canyon

Henry

Movie Poster

Princess Ka'iulani

Sanford B. Dole

Movie Poster

American Violet

Sam Conroy

Movie Poster

Wendy and Lucy

Mechanic

Movie Poster

Dog Days of Summer

Eli Cottonmouth

Movie Poster

The Loss of a Teardrop Diamond

Mr. Dobyne

Movie Poster

The List

Michael Harriston

Movie Poster

A Mighty Heart

Randall Bennett

Movie Poster

Code Name: The Cleaner

Riley

Movie Poster

Road House 2

Nate Tanner

Movie Poster

The List

Michael Harriston

Movie Poster

The Punisher

Quentin Glass

Movie Poster

The Last Ride

Aaron Purnell

Movie Poster

The Mothman Prophecies

Gordon Smallwood

Movie Poster

The Agency

Jackson Haisley (44 episodes, 2001-2003)

Movie Poster

Remember the Titans

Coach Bill Yoast

Movie Poster

Gone in 60 Seconds

Atley Jackson

Movie Poster

Trixie

W. 'Red' Rafferty

Movie Poster

Breakfast of Champions

Moe the Truck Driver

Movie Poster

Entrapment

Cruz

Movie Poster

Armageddon

Chick

Movie Poster

Jesus' Son (Lions Gate)

John Smith

Movie Poster

Armageddon

Chick

Movie Poster

O.K. Garage

Sean

Movie Poster

O.K. Garage

Sean

Movie Poster

I Woke Up Early the Day I Died

Preacher

Movie Poster

The Postman

General Bethlehem

Movie Poster

This World, Then the Fireworks

Lt. Morgan

Movie Poster

Inventing the Abbotts

Lloyd Abbott

Movie Poster

The Spitfire Grill

Nahum Goddard

Movie Poster

Fled

Det. Matthew 'Gib' Gibson

Movie Poster

Copycat

Nicoletti

Movie Poster

Judicial Consent

Alan / husband

Movie Poster

The Client

Sgt. Hardy

Movie Poster

The Puppet Masters

Dr. Graves

Movie Poster

Romeo is Bleeding

Martie

Movie Poster

Taking the Heat

Hadley

Movie Poster

A Child Lost Forever: The Jerry Sherwood Story

Frank Maxwell

Movie Poster

The Paint Job

Wesley

Movie Poster

In The Soup

Skippy

Movie Poster

In the Deep Woods

Eric Gaines

Movie Poster

Deadly Desire

Giles Menteer

Movie Poster

Dillinger

Melvin Purvis

Movie Poster

Cold Heaven

Father Niles

Movie Poster

The Rapture

Deputy Foster

Movie Poster

Everybody Wins

Jerry

Movie Poster

A Shock to the System

Lt. Laker

Movie Poster

Bright Angel

Woody (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Nasty Boys

Raymond Batiste 1 episode, 1990

Movie Poster

Stars and Bars

Duane Gage

Movie Poster

No Way Out

Scott Pritchard

Movie Poster

A Gathering of Old Men

Lou Dimes

Movie Poster

Belizaire the Cajun

Matthew Perry

Movie Poster

After Hours

Horst

Movie Poster

Desperately Seeking Susan

Wayne Nolan

Movie Poster

Silkwood

Joe

Movie Poster

Variety (1983)

Mark

Movie Poster

Kent State

Peter

MobileIcon
app store google play