Léa Seydoux

Biography

Mini Biography Léa Seydoux (born 1 July 1985) is a French actress and model. She is the granddaughter of Jérôme Seydoux, Chairman of Pathé, and grandniece of Nicolas Seydoux, Chairman and CEO of Gaumont. In 2009, she was nominated for the César Award for Most Promising Actress for her role in the film La Belle Personne. She has been cast in a number of notable American films such as Ridley Scott's Robin Hood, Woody Allen's Midnight in Paris and Brad Bird's Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol. Seydoux has been photographed by top fashion photographers including Steven Meisel, Mario Sorrenti, Ellen von Unwerth, and Jean-Baptiste Mondino for magazines including Vogue Paris, Numero, W, L'Officiel, and Another Magazine. She has appeared in advertisements for Uniqlo, and she is currently the face of Prada's Candy fragrance and Prada's 2012 Resort line. She is represented by Silent Models in Paris and New York. Trivia Granddaughter of Jérôme Seydoux, Chairman of Pathé, and grandniece of Nicolas Seydoux, Chairman and CEO of Gaumont. Filmography Actress: 2013 La belle & la bête (announced) ...........La belle 2013 Blue Is a Hot Color (pre-production) ???? Tout en Haut du Monde (pre-production) .........Sasha (voice) 2012 L'enfant d'en haut ..............Louise 2012 Les adieux à la reine ...............Sidonie Laborde 2011 Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol .............Sabine Moreau 2011 Time Doesn't Stand Still (short) ...........Elle 2011 Mistérios de Lisboa (TV mini-series) – Blanche de Monfort (2011) … Blanche de Montfort – O Conde de Santa Bárbara (2011) – O Menino Sem Nome (2011) 2011 Midnight in Paris ...........Gabrielle 2011 Le roman de ma femme ..............Ève 2010 Mistérios de Lisboa .............Branca de Montfort 2010 Roses à crédit (TV movie) ...............Marjoline 2010 Petit tailleur (short) ..................Marie-Julie 2010 Belle Épine ..............Prudence Friedmann 2010 Robin Hood .................Isabella of Angoulême 2010 Sans laisser de traces .........................Fleur 2009 Plein sud ...................Léa 2009 Lourdes .................Mari 2009 Inglourious Basterds ....................Charlotte LaPadite 2009 Des illusions .............La fille du métro 2008 La belle personne .....................Junie 2008 De la guerre ...................Marie 2008 Les vacances de Clémence (TV movie) ...............Jackie 2008 Des poupées et des anges ........................Gisèle 2007 13 French Street ............................Jenny 2007 Une vieille maîtresse .......................Oliva 2006 Mes copines ...........................Aurore

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Léa Hélène Seydoux-Fornier de Clausonne

Birth Place

Paris, France

Birth Date

7/1/1985
Known For
Movie Poster

Robin Hood

Isabella of Angoulême

Movie Poster

No Time to Die

Madeleine

Movie Poster

Blue is the Warmest Color

Emma

Movie Poster

Beauty and the Beast

Belle

Movie Poster

Command, The (Kursk)

Tanya Averina

Movie Poster

Les Adieux a la reine

Sidonie Laborde

Movie Poster

Crimes of the Future

Caprice

Movie Poster

Roubaix, une lumière

Claude

Movie Poster

Zoe

Zoe

Movie Poster

Sans laisser de traces

Fleur

Starring In
Movie Poster

The Second Act

Florence

Movie Poster

Dune: Part Two

Lady Margot Fenring

Movie Poster

The Beast

Gabrielle

Movie Poster

One Fine Morning

Sandra Kienzler

Movie Poster

Crimes of the Future

Caprice

Movie Poster

Being James Bond: The Daniel Craig Story

Self (archive footage)

Movie Poster

France

France de Meurs

Movie Poster

Tromperie

L'amante anglaise

Movie Poster

The French Dispatch

Simone

Movie Poster

The Story of My Wife

Lizzy

Movie Poster

No Time to Die

Madeleine

Movie Poster

Roubaix, une lumière

Claude

Movie Poster

Command, The (Kursk)

Tanya Averina

Movie Poster

Zoe

Zoe

Movie Poster

Juste la Fin du Monde

Suzanne Knipper

Movie Poster

Spectre

Madeleine

Movie Poster

The Lobster

Loner Leader

Movie Poster

Diary of a Chambermaid

Célestine

Movie Poster

Saint Laurent

Loulou de la Falaise

Movie Poster

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Clotilde

Movie Poster

Beauty and the Beast

Belle

Movie Poster

Blue is the Warmest Color

Emma

Movie Poster

Grand Central

Karole

Movie Poster

Les Adieux a la reine

Sidonie Laborde

Movie Poster

Sister

Louise

Movie Poster

Mission: Impossible: Ghost Protocol

Sabine Moreau

Movie Poster

Midnight In Paris

Gabrielle

Movie Poster

Sans laisser de traces

Fleur

Movie Poster

Dear Prudence

Prudence Friedmann

Movie Poster

Mysteries of Lisbon

Branca de Montfort

Movie Poster

Robin Hood

Isabella of Angoulême

Movie Poster

Rose, c'est Paris

Herself

Movie Poster

Roses à Crédit

Marjoline

Movie Poster

Plein Sud

Léa

Movie Poster

Lourdes

Maria

Movie Poster

Inglourious Basterds

Charlotte LaPadite

Movie Poster

On War

Marie

Movie Poster

The Beautiful Person

Junie

Movie Poster

Dolls and Angels

Gisèle

Movie Poster

The Last Mistress

Oliva

MobileIcon
app store google play