Roberts Blossom

Biography

Date of Birth 1 January 1924, New Haven, Connecticut, USA Birth Name Bartholomew Roberts Blossom Height 6' 1" (1.85 m) Roberts Blossom is a marvelously quirky, talented and versatile character actor who's especially adept at portraying cantankerous old oddballs. Born in 1924 in New Haven, Connecticutt, Blossom graduated from the prestigious Asheville School in 1941 and attended Harvard. Blossom initially planned on being a therapist, but eventually changed his mind and decided to become an actor instead. He made his film debut in the bizarre and little seen independent feature "The Sin of Jesus" (1961). It wasn't until he was in his late forties and early fifties that Blossom really hit his stride acting in motion pictures. Blossom gave a truly remarkable and unforgettable performance as demented middle-aged backwoods lunatic Ezra Cobb in the creepy horror cult favorite "Deranged" (1974). Other memorable film roles include an ill-fated elderly patient in "The Hospital" (1971), a sickly soldier in "Slaughterhouse Five" (1972), Paul Le Mat's ornery father in "Citizen's Band" (1977), a farmer who saw Bigfoot once in "Close Encounters of the Third Kind" (1977), a venerable old felon in "Escape from Alcatraz" (1979), a kindly next door neighbor in "Home Alone" (1990), and a grumpy small town judge in "Doc Hollywood" (1991). Blossom did guest spots on such TV shows as "Northern Exposure," "The Twilight Zone," "The Equalizer," "Moonlighting," "Amazing Stories," and "Naked City." Moreover, Blossom is also a poet (he's released some of his dramatic poems on video) and a playwright who was won four Obies and a Show Business Award. Now retired, Roberts Blossom currently resides in Berkeley and continues to write poetry.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Roberts Scott Blossom

Birth Place

New Haven, Connecticut, États-Unis

Birth Date

3/25/1924

Death Date

7/8/2011
Known For
Movie Poster

Deranged: Confessions of a Necrophile

Ezra Cobb

Movie Poster

Resurrection

John Harper

Movie Poster

Death Falls

Hals Johnson

Movie Poster

Mourning Becomes Electra

Seth

Movie Poster

Reuben, Reuben

Frank Spofford

Movie Poster

Citizens Band

Papa Thermodyne

Movie Poster

Being the Queen

Papa Thermodyne

Movie Poster

The Wall

Kuchaski

Movie Poster

Flashpoint

Amarillo

Movie Poster

The Hospital

Guernsey

Starring In
Movie Poster

Being the Queen

Papa Thermodyne

Movie Poster

The Quick and the Dead

Doc Wallace

Movie Poster

Doc Hollywood

Judge Evans

Movie Poster

Death Falls

Hals Johnson

Movie Poster

Home Alone

Marley

Movie Poster

Always

Dave

Movie Poster

The Last Temptation of Christ

Aged Master

Movie Poster

Vision Quest

Grandpa

Movie Poster

Flashpoint

Amarillo

Movie Poster

Reuben, Reuben

Frank Spofford

Movie Poster

Christine

George LeBay

Movie Poster

The Wall

Kuchaski

Movie Poster

Resurrection

John Harper

Movie Poster

Escape from Alcatraz

Doc

Movie Poster

Mourning Becomes Electra

Seth

Movie Poster

Close Encounters of the Third Kind

Farmer

Movie Poster

Citizens Band

Papa Thermodyne

Movie Poster

The Great Gatsby

Mr. Gatz

Movie Poster

Deranged: Confessions of a Necrophile

Ezra Cobb

Movie Poster

Slaughterhouse-Five

Wild Bob Cody

Movie Poster

The Hospital

Guernsey

MobileIcon
app store google play