Richard Vernon

Biography

Richard Vernon (7 March, 1925 – 4 December, 1997) was a British actor. He was educated at Reading School and Leighton Park School. He appeared in many feature films and television programmes, often in aristocratic roles. In 1960, Vernon appeared in an adaptation of A. J. Cronin's novel, The Citadel. An early leading role was as wartime agent-turned-criminologist Edwin Oldenshaw in the TV series The Man in Room 17 (1965-66) and its sequel The Fellows (1967). He also played a small role as Colonel Smithers opposite Sean Connery in the 1964 James Bond film Goldfinger around a dinner table when they are discussing how Auric Goldfinger transports his gold overseas. He is remembered for his parts as the unnamed 'city gent' reluctantly sharing a train compartment with the Beatles in A Hard Day's Night, the planetary designer Slartibartfast (designer of fjords) in the BBC radio and TV series The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, as Sir James Greenley ("C") in The Sandbaggers, as Lord Salisbury in Edward the Seventh, as Major Toby Smith-Barton in The Duchess of Duke Street, as the Duke of Broughton in Nanny, as the occasional character Sir Desmond Glazebrook in the TV series Yes Minister and Yes, Prime Minister and his role as Mr Becket in Sammy's Super T-Shirt. He also appeared in the 1965 Morecambe and Wise film The Intelligence Men as patron of the arts Sir Edward Seabrook, Lord Bartelsham in Ripping Yarns, and Squire Dale in the BBC Radio 4 adaptation of The Small House at Allington. In 1986, he appeared in Paradise Postponed. On radio, in 1978 he played Sir Gerald Tarrant in a BBC World Service adaptation of the Modesty Blaise book Last Day in Limbo. He also starred in the title role of Lord Emsworth in several BBC Radio 4 series of Blandings between 1985 and 1992. His final film appearance was a lovely cameo at the end of the family film Loch Ness, which was released in 1996. He died of Parkinson's Disease on 4 December 1997.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Richard Evelyn Vernon

Birth Place

Reading, Berkshire, Angleterre, Royaume-Uni

Birth Date

3/7/1925

Death Date

12/4/1997
Known For
Movie Poster

Evil under the Sun

Flewitt

Movie Poster

Cash On Demand

Pearson

Movie Poster

Jane Austen's Persuasion

Admiral Croft (5 episodes, 1971)

Movie Poster

Accidental Death

Johnnie Paxton

Movie Poster

Waters of the Moon

Colonel Selby

Movie Poster

The Share Out

John Crewe

Movie Poster

The Duchess of Duke Street - Series 2

Major Smith-Barton / ... (18 episodes, 1976-1977)

Movie Poster

Reach for Glory

Dr. Aldrich

Movie Poster

The Navy Lark

Royal Marines Colonel (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Clue of the Twisted Candle

Viney

Starring In
Movie Poster

The Otherworld

Dannan

Movie Poster

The Den

Wall Street Guy

Movie Poster

Loch Ness

Aged Professor

Movie Poster

The Camomile Lawn

General / ... (2 episodes, 1992)

Movie Poster

Un mes en el campo

Colonel Hebron

Movie Poster

Kate Bush: The Whole Story

Professor (clip: Experiment IV) (archive footage) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Lady Jane

The Marquess of Winchester

Movie Poster

Night Train to Murder

Uncle Felix

Movie Poster

Waters of the Moon

Colonel Selby

Movie Poster

Gandhi

Sir Edward Gait

Movie Poster

Hallmark Hall of Fame: Witness for the Prosecution

Brogan-Moore

Movie Poster

Evil under the Sun

Flewitt

Movie Poster

La traviata

The Voices of (singing voice)

Movie Poster

Oh Heavenly Dog

Quimby Charles

Movie Poster

Edward the King

Lord Salisbury (3 episodes, 1975)

Movie Poster

The Duchess of Duke Street - Series 2

Major Smith-Barton / ... (18 episodes, 1976-1977)

Movie Poster

The Human Factor

Sir John Hargreaves

Movie Poster

The Pink Panther Strikes Again

Fassbender

Movie Poster

Adventures of a Taxi Driver

Gentleman (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Sporting Chance

Sir Maxwell Dean (archive footage)

Movie Poster

The Satanic Rites of Dracula

Col. Mathews

Movie Poster

Jane Austen's Persuasion

Admiral Croft (5 episodes, 1971)

Movie Poster

Song of Norway

Councilman

Movie Poster

The Early Bird

Sir Roger Wedgewood

Movie Poster

The Intelligence Men

Sir Edward Seabrook

Movie Poster

The Yellow Rolls-Royce

Race Course Official (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Tomb of Ligeia

Dr. Vivian

Movie Poster

Goldfinger

Colonel Smithers

Movie Poster

A Hard Day's Night

Man on Train

Movie Poster

Allez France!

Lord Brisburn

Movie Poster

Agent 8 3/4

Roddinghead

Movie Poster

The Servant

Lord Mounset

Movie Poster

Accidental Death

Johnnie Paxton

Movie Poster

We Joined the Navy

Government Official at Inquiry (uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Share Out

John Crewe

Movie Poster

Reach for Glory

Dr. Aldrich

Movie Poster

Jigsaw

Dubbing (voice) (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Cash On Demand

Pearson

Movie Poster

Village of the Damned

Sir Edgar Hargraves

Movie Poster

Foxhole in Cairo

General

Movie Poster

Clue of the Twisted Candle

Viney

Movie Poster

The Navy Lark

Royal Marines Colonel (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Indiscreet

Guide (uncredited)

Movie Poster

Stop Press Girl

(uncredited)

Movie Poster

The Siege of Pinchgut

Under Secretary

MobileIcon
app store google play