Max Cantor

Biography

Michael 'Max' Cantor (c.1959 - 3 October 1991) was an American journalist and actor in films such as Dirty Dancing (1987) and Fear, Anxiety and Depression (1989). He was a 1982 graduate of Harvard University, where he lived in Adams House and starred in several productions by the then-student director Peter Sellars. His writings for The Village Voice on ibogaine as a cure for heroin addiction, and his interest in the cult surrounding East Village cannibal murderer Daniel Rakowitz may have led to his premature death of a heroin overdose. He became an addict while researching addicts in New York and died of an undiluted shot of pure heroin at the age of 32.

Expand
Person Photo

Birth Name

Michael Cantor

Birth Place

Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA

Birth Date

5/15/1959

Death Date

10/3/1991
Known For
Movie Poster

Fear, Anxiety & Depression

Jack

Movie Poster

Dirty Dancing

Robbie Gould

Starring In
Movie Poster

Fear, Anxiety & Depression

Jack

Movie Poster

Dirty Dancing

Robbie Gould

MobileIcon
app store google play